473,804 Members | 2,787 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Combo box code is Working in IE perfectly but it is not working in FireFox

29 New Member
Hi all,
combo box script code was working in IE perfectly with all modes but OnChange event was not working in FireFox(editabl e mode, if we select valuese that combo box values r not dislaying if enter the data the it is inserting properly) javascript code follows

pls help me to solve this problem


Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1.   function fnKeyDownHandler(getdropdown, e)
  2.   {
  3.     fnSanityCheck(getdropdown);
  4.  
  5.     var vEventKeyCode = FindKeyCode(e);
  6.     if(vEventKeyCode == 37)
  7.     {
  8.     fnLeftToRight(getdropdown);
  9.     }
  10.     if(vEventKeyCode == 39)
  11.     {
  12.     fnRightToLeft(getdropdown);
  13.     }
  14.     if(vEventKeyCode == 46)
  15.     {
  16.     fnDelete(getdropdown);
  17.     }
  18.  
  19.     if(vEventKeyCode == 8 || vEventKeyCode==127)
  20.     {
  21.     if(e.which) 
  22.     {
  23.  
  24.     }
  25.     else 
  26.     {
  27.  
  28.       e.keyCode = '';
  29.       if(window.event.keyCode)
  30.       {
  31.       window.event.keyCode = '';
  32.       }
  33.     }
  34.     return true;
  35.     }
  36.  
  37.   }
  38.  
  39.   function fnLeftToRight(getdropdown)
  40.   {
  41.     getdropdown.style.direction = "ltr";
  42.   }
  43.  
  44.   function fnRightToLeft(getdropdown)
  45.   {
  46.     getdropdown.style.direction = "rtl";
  47.   }
  48.  
  49.   function fnDelete(getdropdown)
  50.   {
  51.     if(getdropdown.options.length != 0)
  52.  
  53.     {
  54.     if (getdropdown.options.selectedIndex == vEditableOptionIndex_A)
  55.  
  56.     {
  57.       getdropdown.options[getdropdown.options.selectedIndex].text = '';
  58.  
  59.     }
  60.     }
  61.   }
  62.   function FindKeyCode(e)
  63.   {
  64.     if(e.which)
  65.     {
  66.     keycode=e.which; 
  67.     }
  68.     else
  69.     {
  70.     keycode=e.keyCode; 
  71.     }
  72.     return keycode;
  73.   }
  74.  
  75.   function FindKeyChar(e)
  76.   {
  77.     keycode = FindKeyCode(e);
  78.     if((keycode==8)||(keycode==127))
  79.     {
  80.     character="backspace"
  81.     }
  82.     else if((keycode==46))
  83.     {
  84.     character="delete"
  85.     }
  86.     else
  87.     {
  88.     character=String.fromCharCode(keycode);
  89.     }
  90.  
  91.     return character;
  92.   }
  93.  
  94.   function fnSanityCheck(getdropdown)
  95.   {
  96.     if(vEditableOptionIndex_A>(getdropdown.options.length-1))
  97.     {
  98.     alert("PROGRAMMING ERROR: The value of variable vEditableOptionIndex_... cannot be greater than (length of dropdown - 1)");
  99.     return false;
  100.     }
  101.   }
  102.   var vEditableOptionIndex_A = 0;
  103.  
  104.   var vEditableOptionText_A = "--?--";
  105.  
  106.  
  107.  
  108.   var vPreviousSelectIndex_A = 0;
  109.  
  110.   var vSelectIndex_A = 0;
  111.  
  112.   var vSelectChange_A = 'MANUAL_CLICK';
  113.  
  114.  
  115.   function fnChangeHandler_A(getdropdown)
  116.   {
  117.     fnSanityCheck(getdropdown);
  118.  
  119.     vPreviousSelectIndex_A = vSelectIndex_A;
  120.  
  121.     vSelectIndex_A = getdropdown.options.selectedIndex;
  122.  
  123.  
  124.     if ((vPreviousSelectIndex_A == (vEditableOptionIndex_A)) && (vSelectIndex_A != (vEditableOptionIndex_A))&&(vSelectChange_A != 'MANUAL_CLICK'))
  125.  
  126.     {
  127.       getdropdown[(vEditableOptionIndex_A)].selected=true;
  128.       vPreviousSelectIndex_A = vSelectIndex_A;
  129.       vSelectIndex_A = getdropdown.options.selectedIndex;
  130.       vSelectChange_A = 'MANUAL_CLICK';
  131.  
  132.     }
  133.   }
  134.  
  135.   function fnKeyPressHandler_A(getdropdown, e)
  136.   {
  137.     fnSanityCheck(getdropdown);
  138.  
  139.     keycode = FindKeyCode(e);
  140.     keychar = FindKeyChar(e);
  141.  
  142.  
  143.  
  144.     if ((keycode>47 && keycode<59)||(keycode>62 && keycode<127) ||(keycode==32) ||(keycode==46))
  145.     {
  146.       var vAllowableCharacter = "yes";
  147.     }
  148.     else
  149.     {
  150.       var vAllowableCharacter = "no";
  151.     }
  152.     if(getdropdown.options.length != 0)
  153.       if (getdropdown.options.selectedIndex == (vEditableOptionIndex_A))
  154.             {
  155.         var vEditString = getdropdown[vEditableOptionIndex_A].text;
  156.         if((vAllowableCharacter == "yes")||(keychar=="backspace"))
  157.         {
  158.           if (vEditString == vEditableOptionText_A)
  159.             vEditString = "";
  160.         }
  161.         if (keychar=="backspace")
  162.  
  163.         {
  164.           vEditString = vEditString.substring(0,vEditString.length-1);
  165.  
  166.           vSelectChange_A = 'MANUAL_CLICK';
  167.                  }
  168.         if (vAllowableCharacter == "yes")
  169.  
  170.         {
  171.           vEditString+=String.fromCharCode(keycode);          
  172.           var i=0;
  173.           var vEnteredChar = String.fromCharCode(keycode);
  174.           var vUpperCaseEnteredChar = vEnteredChar;
  175.           var vLowerCaseEnteredChar = vEnteredChar;
  176.           if(((keycode)>=97)&&((keycode)<=122))
  177.  
  178.             vUpperCaseEnteredChar = String.fromCharCode(keycode - 32);
  179.  
  180.           if(((keycode)>=65)&&((keycode)<=90))
  181.  
  182.             vLowerCaseEnteredChar = String.fromCharCode(keycode + 32);
  183.  
  184.           if(e.which) 
  185.           {
  186.  
  187.             for (i=0;i<=(getdropdown.options.length-1);i++)
  188.             {
  189.               if(i!=vEditableOptionIndex_A)
  190.               {
  191.                 var vReadOnlyString = getdropdown[i].text;
  192.                 var vFirstChar = vReadOnlyString.substring(0,1);
  193.                 if((vFirstChar == vUpperCaseEnteredChar)||(vFirstChar == vLowerCaseEnteredChar))
  194.                 {
  195.                   vSelectChange_A = 'AUTO_SYSTEM';
  196.  
  197.                   break;
  198.                 }
  199.                 else
  200.                 {
  201.                   vSelectChange_A = 'MANUAL_CLICK';
  202.  
  203.                 }
  204.               }
  205.             }
  206.           }
  207.         }
  208.  
  209.  
  210.         getdropdown.options[vEditableOptionIndex_A].text = vEditString;
  211.  
  212.         getdropdown.options[vEditableOptionIndex_A].value = vEditString; //Use this line only if want to change the internal value too; else this line is not required.
  213.  
  214.         return false;
  215.       }
  216.     return true;
  217.   }
  218.  
  219.   function fnKeyUpHandler_A(getdropdown, e)
  220.   {
  221.     fnSanityCheck(getdropdown);
  222.  
  223.     if(e.which) 
  224.     {
  225.       if(vSelectChange_A == 'AUTO_SYSTEM')
  226.       {
  227.  
  228.         getdropdown[(vEditableOptionIndex_A)].selected=true;
  229.       }
  230.  
  231.       var vEventKeyCode = FindKeyCode(e);
  232.  
  233.       if((vEventKeyCode == 37)||(vEventKeyCode == 39))
  234.       {
  235.         getdropdown[vEditableOptionIndex_A].selected=true;
  236.       }
  237.     }
  238.   }
Please post code using code tags - moderator

pls help me i am not able to do this
May 11 '07
33 5567
buss123
29 New Member
What's "select-one"? The type of a combo box is going to be "select".

Do you get any errors? If so, on what line?


select-one is the combobox name . we didnt get any errors . combobox working fine but the values are not displaying in the FireFox .


Thanking u
Jun 15 '07 #21
acoder
16,027 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
The name of the combo box that you're passing is "MedDirecti on0"
Jun 15 '07 #22
voxecho
7 New Member
Ok, i know this comes a little late on the topic, but i had to comment on this.

build a select box (size=1 line)
give it some dummy options
now, add the following

onchange="alert (this.type)"

any guess what it will return? i will give you a hint, it's not "select"

it will return "select-one" and if it's a multiple select it will return... yes, you guessed it "select-multiple"

so checking on the o.type=="select-one" is perfectly valid;

just thought i would weigh in on that.


Instead of
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. if(document.formmain(comboName).type=='select-one'){
try:
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. if(document.formmain[comboName].name=='select-one'){
Surely, you mean the name, not the type.

Perhaps you could post your form HTML as well as how you are calling this function.
Jul 3 '07 #23
voxecho
7 New Member
bus, did you ever solve this?

i wonder if the problem isn't the fact that you are addressing the element with the wrong indexing operator... actually i am surprised it's working in any broswer

rather then
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. document.formname(formelement).type==
try
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. document.formname[formElement].type==
note the [ rather then (


select-one is the combobox name . we didnt get any errors . combobox working fine but the values are not displaying in the FireFox .


Thanking u
Jul 3 '07 #24
gits
5,390 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
Ok, i know this comes a little late on the topic, but i had to comment on this.

build a select box (size=1 line)
give it some dummy options
now, add the following

onchange="alert (this.type)"

any guess what it will return? i will give you a hint, it's not "select"

it will return "select-one" and if it's a multiple select it will return... yes, you guessed it "select-multiple"

so checking on the o.type=="select-one" is perfectly valid;

just thought i would weigh in on that.
;) interesting hint i tested it and of course you're right ... i didn't know about that (and never needed it yet but good to know now) ... thank you for this ...

kind regards ...
Jul 3 '07 #25
acoder
16,027 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Ok, i know this comes a little late on the topic, but i had to comment on this.

build a select box (size=1 line)
give it some dummy options
now, add the following

onchange="alert (this.type)"

any guess what it will return? i will give you a hint, it's not "select"

it will return "select-one" and if it's a multiple select it will return... yes, you guessed it "select-multiple"

so checking on the o.type=="select-one" is perfectly valid;

just thought i would weigh in on that.
Interesting - I didn't know that. Thanks for pointing that out.

Incidentally, I found this - silly me for not checking.
Jul 4 '07 #26
buss123
29 New Member
Hi all,
the following line of code is working fine in IE but the same line of code is not working in Firefox . can any one help me is there any other way to write the same line of code for firefox.

if(document.for mmain(comboName ).type=='select-one')

my main doubt is 'select-one' will work in firefox or not? if not pls tell me is there any alternative for that.
Oct 22 '07 #27
acoder
16,027 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
This reminds me of your earlier thread. Is it the same problem?
Oct 22 '07 #28
buss123
29 New Member
This reminds me of your earlier thread. Is it the same problem?


Yes after a long time again i shifteed to that problem again , what is the compatiable word to "select-one"
Oct 23 '07 #29
Logician
210 New Member
Yes after a long time again i shifteed to that problem again , what is the compatiable word to "select-one"
You still don't seem to understand, the problem has nothing to do with the type identifier.

The syntax
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. document.formmain(comboName)
is incorrect as it constitutes a function call not a reference. The Firefox error console must be indicating this.

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. if(document.formmain[comboName].type=='select-one')
Oct 23 '07 #30

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

6
1997
by: christian9997 | last post by:
Hi I would be very helpful if someone could help me with this code. It works fine in IE but when I display it in Netscape or Firefox and I move the mouse from one menu to the other the gap between the two menus gets bigger. What is the cause of this? Thanks CODE:
2
5475
by: Sean | last post by:
Greetings all, I am attempting to make a form that will filter through several tables that (I believe) have refretial integrity. I am pulling data from several tables into the form and i would like to eventually be able to filter down through the tables untill i can reach one unique record. I am creating a datbase to keep track of registered accounts for a stae program. Each account is registered into the program through a two...
0
2079
by: cognoscento | last post by:
I'm currently putting together a database for my work (not an expert by any stretch, so muddling through as best as I can... you know the story...) and I could use some advice and hand-holding I've got a subform with a series of cascading combo boxes (thanks to the Access tutorials on fontstuff.com) that let the user assign categories to items, in this case photos. This is being done to help constrain user selections and keep the...
3
1928
by: neousr | last post by:
var row = document.createElement('TR'); row.setAttribute('class',tipoclase); ..... var cell = document.createElement('TD'); var theButton = document.createElement('input'); theButton.setAttribute('type','button'); theButton.setAttribute('value',description); theButton.setAttribute('class',ButtonClass); cell.appendChild(theButton); row.appendChild(cell);
2
2454
by: kiranmn75 | last post by:
I want to dynamically populate a combo box through javascript. Data is coming from a array. Sometimes data list may contain items in excess of 2000. Explorer takes more than 5 seconds to populate the combo (for a list of 2500). Can anybody optimize the code. I tried Duffs devise instead of 'for loop', but no improvement.
3
2477
by: mf193 | last post by:
Hi, I have a table of around 1000 rows; patient records. Each row is individually defined by a Patient ID number which is my primary key. I have made a simple form to display patient information for the secretaries working in the office. I would like them to be able to easily search through all the records using a combo box, that they can just type in the person's name. I have managed to make it work so far as when the last name is...
5
10109
by: atulvp | last post by:
Hi all, I have written a javascript code which changes the combo_2 options on runtime. It is working fine on IE but not working on Firefox. Please help me solve this problem. My code is as follows: function changeMe(str) { if(str.value == "se") { while(document.frm.combo2.length 0) {
6
2914
by: henry.onovwaka | last post by:
Can someone help on this problem. I have a combo box of, say three Items, selected from a table that serves as the lookup: E.g. 1 Earth, 2 Pine, 3 Earth Grave The combo box is on the subform. If the user selects any of the item, that item so selected should not appear in the list again; or The user should be warned about previous selection.
4
1830
Kitty001
by: Kitty001 | last post by:
Hi Guys I am new to MS Access and using MS Access2007. I have been fooling around with Access trying to solve this problem for weeks but i just cant seem to chack it and I need some help. I have a database based on the machines used for the maintenance of a golf course here in South Africa. I have tables containing the "Groups of Machines", "Machines" and the "Types of Fuel" they use with Prices per Lt. I have created a form thats been...
0
9576
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can effortlessly switch the default language on Windows 10 without reinstalling. I'll walk you through it. First, let's disable language synchronization. With a Microsoft account, language settings sync across devices. To prevent any complications,...
0
10323
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven tapestry of website design and digital marketing. It's not merely about having a website; it's about crafting an immersive digital experience that captivates audiences and drives business growth. The Art of Business Website Design Your website is...
0
9138
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing, and deployment—without human intervention. Imagine an AI that can take a project description, break it down, write the code, debug it, and then launch it, all on its own.... Now, this would greatly impact the work of software developers. The idea...
1
7613
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new presenter, Adolph Dupré who will be discussing some powerful techniques for using class modules. He will explain when you may want to use classes instead of User Defined Types (UDT). For example, to manage the data in unbound forms. Adolph will...
0
6847
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
5647
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
4292
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system
2
3813
muto222
by: muto222 | last post by:
How can i add a mobile payment intergratation into php mysql website.
3
2988
bsmnconsultancy
by: bsmnconsultancy | last post by:
In today's digital era, a well-designed website is crucial for businesses looking to succeed. Whether you're a small business owner or a large corporation in Toronto, having a strong online presence can significantly impact your brand's success. BSMN Consultancy, a leader in Website Development in Toronto offers valuable insights into creating effective websites that not only look great but also perform exceptionally well. In this comprehensive...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.