473,804 Members | 2,933 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Combo box code is Working in IE perfectly but it is not working in FireFox

29 New Member
Hi all,
combo box script code was working in IE perfectly with all modes but OnChange event was not working in FireFox(editabl e mode, if we select valuese that combo box values r not dislaying if enter the data the it is inserting properly) javascript code follows

pls help me to solve this problem


Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1.   function fnKeyDownHandler(getdropdown, e)
  2.   {
  3.     fnSanityCheck(getdropdown);
  4.  
  5.     var vEventKeyCode = FindKeyCode(e);
  6.     if(vEventKeyCode == 37)
  7.     {
  8.     fnLeftToRight(getdropdown);
  9.     }
  10.     if(vEventKeyCode == 39)
  11.     {
  12.     fnRightToLeft(getdropdown);
  13.     }
  14.     if(vEventKeyCode == 46)
  15.     {
  16.     fnDelete(getdropdown);
  17.     }
  18.  
  19.     if(vEventKeyCode == 8 || vEventKeyCode==127)
  20.     {
  21.     if(e.which) 
  22.     {
  23.  
  24.     }
  25.     else 
  26.     {
  27.  
  28.       e.keyCode = '';
  29.       if(window.event.keyCode)
  30.       {
  31.       window.event.keyCode = '';
  32.       }
  33.     }
  34.     return true;
  35.     }
  36.  
  37.   }
  38.  
  39.   function fnLeftToRight(getdropdown)
  40.   {
  41.     getdropdown.style.direction = "ltr";
  42.   }
  43.  
  44.   function fnRightToLeft(getdropdown)
  45.   {
  46.     getdropdown.style.direction = "rtl";
  47.   }
  48.  
  49.   function fnDelete(getdropdown)
  50.   {
  51.     if(getdropdown.options.length != 0)
  52.  
  53.     {
  54.     if (getdropdown.options.selectedIndex == vEditableOptionIndex_A)
  55.  
  56.     {
  57.       getdropdown.options[getdropdown.options.selectedIndex].text = '';
  58.  
  59.     }
  60.     }
  61.   }
  62.   function FindKeyCode(e)
  63.   {
  64.     if(e.which)
  65.     {
  66.     keycode=e.which; 
  67.     }
  68.     else
  69.     {
  70.     keycode=e.keyCode; 
  71.     }
  72.     return keycode;
  73.   }
  74.  
  75.   function FindKeyChar(e)
  76.   {
  77.     keycode = FindKeyCode(e);
  78.     if((keycode==8)||(keycode==127))
  79.     {
  80.     character="backspace"
  81.     }
  82.     else if((keycode==46))
  83.     {
  84.     character="delete"
  85.     }
  86.     else
  87.     {
  88.     character=String.fromCharCode(keycode);
  89.     }
  90.  
  91.     return character;
  92.   }
  93.  
  94.   function fnSanityCheck(getdropdown)
  95.   {
  96.     if(vEditableOptionIndex_A>(getdropdown.options.length-1))
  97.     {
  98.     alert("PROGRAMMING ERROR: The value of variable vEditableOptionIndex_... cannot be greater than (length of dropdown - 1)");
  99.     return false;
  100.     }
  101.   }
  102.   var vEditableOptionIndex_A = 0;
  103.  
  104.   var vEditableOptionText_A = "--?--";
  105.  
  106.  
  107.  
  108.   var vPreviousSelectIndex_A = 0;
  109.  
  110.   var vSelectIndex_A = 0;
  111.  
  112.   var vSelectChange_A = 'MANUAL_CLICK';
  113.  
  114.  
  115.   function fnChangeHandler_A(getdropdown)
  116.   {
  117.     fnSanityCheck(getdropdown);
  118.  
  119.     vPreviousSelectIndex_A = vSelectIndex_A;
  120.  
  121.     vSelectIndex_A = getdropdown.options.selectedIndex;
  122.  
  123.  
  124.     if ((vPreviousSelectIndex_A == (vEditableOptionIndex_A)) && (vSelectIndex_A != (vEditableOptionIndex_A))&&(vSelectChange_A != 'MANUAL_CLICK'))
  125.  
  126.     {
  127.       getdropdown[(vEditableOptionIndex_A)].selected=true;
  128.       vPreviousSelectIndex_A = vSelectIndex_A;
  129.       vSelectIndex_A = getdropdown.options.selectedIndex;
  130.       vSelectChange_A = 'MANUAL_CLICK';
  131.  
  132.     }
  133.   }
  134.  
  135.   function fnKeyPressHandler_A(getdropdown, e)
  136.   {
  137.     fnSanityCheck(getdropdown);
  138.  
  139.     keycode = FindKeyCode(e);
  140.     keychar = FindKeyChar(e);
  141.  
  142.  
  143.  
  144.     if ((keycode>47 && keycode<59)||(keycode>62 && keycode<127) ||(keycode==32) ||(keycode==46))
  145.     {
  146.       var vAllowableCharacter = "yes";
  147.     }
  148.     else
  149.     {
  150.       var vAllowableCharacter = "no";
  151.     }
  152.     if(getdropdown.options.length != 0)
  153.       if (getdropdown.options.selectedIndex == (vEditableOptionIndex_A))
  154.             {
  155.         var vEditString = getdropdown[vEditableOptionIndex_A].text;
  156.         if((vAllowableCharacter == "yes")||(keychar=="backspace"))
  157.         {
  158.           if (vEditString == vEditableOptionText_A)
  159.             vEditString = "";
  160.         }
  161.         if (keychar=="backspace")
  162.  
  163.         {
  164.           vEditString = vEditString.substring(0,vEditString.length-1);
  165.  
  166.           vSelectChange_A = 'MANUAL_CLICK';
  167.                  }
  168.         if (vAllowableCharacter == "yes")
  169.  
  170.         {
  171.           vEditString+=String.fromCharCode(keycode);          
  172.           var i=0;
  173.           var vEnteredChar = String.fromCharCode(keycode);
  174.           var vUpperCaseEnteredChar = vEnteredChar;
  175.           var vLowerCaseEnteredChar = vEnteredChar;
  176.           if(((keycode)>=97)&&((keycode)<=122))
  177.  
  178.             vUpperCaseEnteredChar = String.fromCharCode(keycode - 32);
  179.  
  180.           if(((keycode)>=65)&&((keycode)<=90))
  181.  
  182.             vLowerCaseEnteredChar = String.fromCharCode(keycode + 32);
  183.  
  184.           if(e.which) 
  185.           {
  186.  
  187.             for (i=0;i<=(getdropdown.options.length-1);i++)
  188.             {
  189.               if(i!=vEditableOptionIndex_A)
  190.               {
  191.                 var vReadOnlyString = getdropdown[i].text;
  192.                 var vFirstChar = vReadOnlyString.substring(0,1);
  193.                 if((vFirstChar == vUpperCaseEnteredChar)||(vFirstChar == vLowerCaseEnteredChar))
  194.                 {
  195.                   vSelectChange_A = 'AUTO_SYSTEM';
  196.  
  197.                   break;
  198.                 }
  199.                 else
  200.                 {
  201.                   vSelectChange_A = 'MANUAL_CLICK';
  202.  
  203.                 }
  204.               }
  205.             }
  206.           }
  207.         }
  208.  
  209.  
  210.         getdropdown.options[vEditableOptionIndex_A].text = vEditString;
  211.  
  212.         getdropdown.options[vEditableOptionIndex_A].value = vEditString; //Use this line only if want to change the internal value too; else this line is not required.
  213.  
  214.         return false;
  215.       }
  216.     return true;
  217.   }
  218.  
  219.   function fnKeyUpHandler_A(getdropdown, e)
  220.   {
  221.     fnSanityCheck(getdropdown);
  222.  
  223.     if(e.which) 
  224.     {
  225.       if(vSelectChange_A == 'AUTO_SYSTEM')
  226.       {
  227.  
  228.         getdropdown[(vEditableOptionIndex_A)].selected=true;
  229.       }
  230.  
  231.       var vEventKeyCode = FindKeyCode(e);
  232.  
  233.       if((vEventKeyCode == 37)||(vEventKeyCode == 39))
  234.       {
  235.         getdropdown[vEditableOptionIndex_A].selected=true;
  236.       }
  237.     }
  238.   }
Please post code using code tags - moderator

pls help me i am not able to do this
May 11 '07
33 5567
buss123
29 New Member
Hi all, i am using javascript code getting combo box. But in IE it is displaying with selected values but in FireFox insted of selected values it is displaying empty combo box. for displaying combo box values i am using following code pls tell me where is the mistake in the code


Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. function displayComboValues(comboName,comboValue){
  2. if(document.formmain(comboName).type=='select-one'){
  3. var optn = document.createElement("OPTION");
  4. optn.text = comboValue;
  5. optn.value = comboValue;
  6. document.formmain(comboName).options.add(optn);
  7. document.formmain(comboName).options[document.formmain(comboName).length-1].selected=true;
  8.     }else{
  9. document.formmain(comboName).value=comboValue;
  10. }
  11. }

thanking u
Jun 1 '07 #11
dmjpro
2,476 Top Contributor
Try to use ....Option.

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. var combo_box = document.formname.obj_name;
  2. combo_box.options.length = 0; //Empty.
  3. combo_box.options[0] = new Option(value_0,text_0);
  4. //-------
  5. combo_box.options[n-1] = new Option(value_n_1,text_n_1);
  6.  
now see the effect.

kind regards.
dmjpro.
Jun 1 '07 #12
buss123
29 New Member
Hi all i am using javascript function for displaying the combobox values but it is working in IE Fine, but in FireFox it is not displaying any values i am getting only blank combo box only.please help me too overcome the situvation my code follows as

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. function displayComboValues(comboName,comboValue){
  2. if(document.formmain(comboName).type=='select-one'){
  3. var optn = document.createElement("OPTION");
  4. optn.text = comboValue;
  5. optn.value = comboValue;
  6. document.formmain(comboName).options.add(optn);
  7. document.formmain(comboName).options[document.formmain(comboName).length-1].selected=true;
  8. }else{
  9. document.formmain(comboName).value=comboValue;
  10. }
  11. }
thanking u
Jun 11 '07 #13
acoder
16,027 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
All three threads merged.

See my reply. The add method must have two arguments for Firefox and standards-compliant browsers.
Jun 11 '07 #14
buss123
29 New Member
All three threads merged.

See my reply. The add method must have two arguments for Firefox and
standards-compliant browsers.


thanks for reply . , even though i use 2 parameter it is not working in firefox pls help me

Thanking u
Jun 12 '07 #15
acoder
16,027 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Post your code. Remember you have to use null for the second argument as I posted earlier.
Jun 12 '07 #16
buss123
29 New Member
Post your code. Remember you have to use null for the second argument as I posted earlier.

here i am posting my code this also working in IE but not in FF my code follows


Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. function displayComboValues(comboName,comboValue){
  2. if(document.formmain(comboName).type=='select-one'){
  3. var optn = document.createElement("OPTION");
  4. optn.text = comboValue;
  5. optn.value = comboValue;
  6. try{
  7. document.formmain(comboName).options.add(optn,null);
  8. }
  9. catch(ex){
  10. document.formmain(comboName).options.add(optn);
  11. }
  12. document.formmain(comboName).options[document.formmain(comboName).length-1].selected=true;
  13. }else{
  14. document.formmain(comboName).value=comboValue;
  15. }
  16. }
Jun 13 '07 #17
acoder
16,027 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Instead of
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. if(document.formmain(comboName).type=='select-one'){
try:
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. if(document.formmain[comboName].name=='select-one'){
Surely, you mean the name, not the type.

Perhaps you could post your form HTML as well as how you are calling this function.
Jun 13 '07 #18
buss123
29 New Member
Instead of
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. if(document.formmain(comboName).type=='select-one'){
try:
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. if(document.formmain[comboName].name=='select-one'){
Surely, you mean the name, not the type.

Perhaps you could post your form HTML as well as how you are calling this function.


hi ,
even i change it if(document.for mmain(comboName ).name=='select-one'){ no use same thing happening . here i am sending code how i am declaering and calling combobox

[HTML]<td width="40%" align="center" valign="center" >
<select name="medDirect ion<%=i%>" style="font-family:Verdana; font-size: 8pt; color: #000000;border: 0px solid #666666 ; BORDER-WIDTH: 1px; BORDER-STYLE: inset; width:500px" class="subvalue " onKeyDown="fnKe yDownHandler(th is, event);" onKeyUp="fnKeyU pHandler_A(this , event); return false;" onKeyPress = "return fnKeyPressHandl er_A(this, event);" onChange="fnCha ngeHandler_A(th is, event);"
value="<jsp:get Property name="_adminBea n" property="medDi rection"/>">
<option value=""></option>
<option value="AC">AC</option>
<option value="BID">BID </option>
<option value="GT">GT</option>
<option value="HS">HS</option>
<option value="OD">OD</option>
</select>
</td>[/HTML]


for displaying these combo box values calling the method like this
<Script>
displayComboVal ues("medDirecti on0",'<%=_admin Bean.getMedDire ction()%>');
</Script>

pls tell me where is the problem

Thanking u
Jun 14 '07 #19
acoder
16,027 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
What's "select-one"? The type of a combo box is going to be "select".

Do you get any errors? If so, on what line?
Jun 14 '07 #20

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

6
1997
by: christian9997 | last post by:
Hi I would be very helpful if someone could help me with this code. It works fine in IE but when I display it in Netscape or Firefox and I move the mouse from one menu to the other the gap between the two menus gets bigger. What is the cause of this? Thanks CODE:
2
5475
by: Sean | last post by:
Greetings all, I am attempting to make a form that will filter through several tables that (I believe) have refretial integrity. I am pulling data from several tables into the form and i would like to eventually be able to filter down through the tables untill i can reach one unique record. I am creating a datbase to keep track of registered accounts for a stae program. Each account is registered into the program through a two...
0
2079
by: cognoscento | last post by:
I'm currently putting together a database for my work (not an expert by any stretch, so muddling through as best as I can... you know the story...) and I could use some advice and hand-holding I've got a subform with a series of cascading combo boxes (thanks to the Access tutorials on fontstuff.com) that let the user assign categories to items, in this case photos. This is being done to help constrain user selections and keep the...
3
1928
by: neousr | last post by:
var row = document.createElement('TR'); row.setAttribute('class',tipoclase); ..... var cell = document.createElement('TD'); var theButton = document.createElement('input'); theButton.setAttribute('type','button'); theButton.setAttribute('value',description); theButton.setAttribute('class',ButtonClass); cell.appendChild(theButton); row.appendChild(cell);
2
2454
by: kiranmn75 | last post by:
I want to dynamically populate a combo box through javascript. Data is coming from a array. Sometimes data list may contain items in excess of 2000. Explorer takes more than 5 seconds to populate the combo (for a list of 2500). Can anybody optimize the code. I tried Duffs devise instead of 'for loop', but no improvement.
3
2477
by: mf193 | last post by:
Hi, I have a table of around 1000 rows; patient records. Each row is individually defined by a Patient ID number which is my primary key. I have made a simple form to display patient information for the secretaries working in the office. I would like them to be able to easily search through all the records using a combo box, that they can just type in the person's name. I have managed to make it work so far as when the last name is...
5
10109
by: atulvp | last post by:
Hi all, I have written a javascript code which changes the combo_2 options on runtime. It is working fine on IE but not working on Firefox. Please help me solve this problem. My code is as follows: function changeMe(str) { if(str.value == "se") { while(document.frm.combo2.length 0) {
6
2914
by: henry.onovwaka | last post by:
Can someone help on this problem. I have a combo box of, say three Items, selected from a table that serves as the lookup: E.g. 1 Earth, 2 Pine, 3 Earth Grave The combo box is on the subform. If the user selects any of the item, that item so selected should not appear in the list again; or The user should be warned about previous selection.
4
1830
Kitty001
by: Kitty001 | last post by:
Hi Guys I am new to MS Access and using MS Access2007. I have been fooling around with Access trying to solve this problem for weeks but i just cant seem to chack it and I need some help. I have a database based on the machines used for the maintenance of a golf course here in South Africa. I have tables containing the "Groups of Machines", "Machines" and the "Types of Fuel" they use with Prices per Lt. I have created a form thats been...
0
9576
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can effortlessly switch the default language on Windows 10 without reinstalling. I'll walk you through it. First, let's disable language synchronization. With a Microsoft account, language settings sync across devices. To prevent any complications,...
0
10568
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
1
10311
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows Update option using the Control Panel or Settings app; it automatically checks for updates and installs any it finds, whether you like it or not. For most users, this new feature is actually very convenient. If you want to control the update process,...
0
10074
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each protocol has its own unique characteristics and advantages, but as a user who is planning to build a smart home system, I am a bit confused by the choice of these technologies. I'm particularly interested in Zigbee because I've heard it does some...
1
7613
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new presenter, Adolph Dupré who will be discussing some powerful techniques for using class modules. He will explain when you may want to use classes instead of User Defined Types (UDT). For example, to manage the data in unbound forms. Adolph will...
0
6847
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
5647
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
4292
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system
2
3813
muto222
by: muto222 | last post by:
How can i add a mobile payment intergratation into php mysql website.

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.