467,885 Members | 1,303 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 467,885 developers. It's quick & easy.

Tony's Auto FE updater and Runtime

Does anyone know if Tony Toews Auto FE updater utility work with the
new Access 2007 Runtime? I am new to using the runtime, but have
clients starting to ask for it. (they don't want to have to buy MS
Access). I presently use mdb/mde and Tony's utility together with
excellent results. If I create the FE as a runtime, can I still use
Tony's utility to update the font end as needed? I am trying to think
ahead, as I begin to implement an runtime solution.

Thanks,
Don

Sep 6 '07 #1
  • viewed: 3288
Share:
3 Replies
Don Barton <Do********@gmail.comwrote:
>Does anyone know if Tony Toews Auto FE updater utility work with the
new Access 2007 Runtime? I am new to using the runtime, but have
clients starting to ask for it. (they don't want to have to buy MS
Access). I presently use mdb/mde and Tony's utility together with
excellent results. If I create the FE as a runtime, can I still use
Tony's utility to update the font end as needed? I am trying to think
ahead, as I begin to implement an runtime solution.
Should work just fine. I have tested the Auto FE Updater with with Access 2007 and
also Windows Vista. Took me four days of hard digging to locate the Vista "issues".
The solution was ten minutes of code but hey that's how it goes.

That said I must admit I didn't test it with the A2007 runtime. Famous last words
but I can't see how that'll be a problem.

BTW what improvements would you like to see in the Auto FE Updater?

Tony
--
Tony Toews, Microsoft Access MVP
Please respond only in the newsgroups so that others can
read the entire thread of messages.
Microsoft Access Links, Hints, Tips & Accounting Systems at
http://www.granite.ab.ca/accsmstr.htm
Tony's Microsoft Access Blog - http://msmvps.com/blogs/access/
Sep 6 '07 #2
On Sep 5, 8:50 pm, "Tony Toews [MVP]" <tto...@telusplanet.netwrote:
That said I must admit I didn't test it with the A2007 runtime. Famous last words
but I can't see how that'll be a problem.

BTW what improvements would you like to see in the Auto FE Updater?

Tony
--
Tony Toews, Microsoft Access MVP
Please respond only in the newsgroups so that others can
read the entire thread of messages.
Microsoft Access Links, Hints, Tips & Accounting Systems athttp://www.granite.ab.ca/accsmstr.htm
Tony's Microsoft Access Blog -http://msmvps.com/blogs/access/
Hi Tony,
Re: AFEU, the only thing I've haven't been able to get to work
consistently is the GUI. Sometimes it's invoked so I can select a ini
file, verify it, and select an icon to use. Other times, it doesn't
appear at all and I edit the ini file as necessary. Not a big deal,
but it does save time and make things a little easier.

Re: Runtime. I think I have it just about figured out except for when
the absolute path is used to point to MSAccess.exe. (Drive Letter
example ini). What would be done in this case - since the client
doesn't have MSACCESS.exe ? Do we point to the Runtime file
somewhere? I haven't seen where this can be done yet.
Where the absolute path is not necessary to define, do we invoke the
Runtime by just using the command switch (\Runtime) by adding it to
the command line (in the ini file). Is it that simple when the client
does not have MS Access?

All my computers have either A2000, A2003, or A2007 installed, so I
haven't been able to test the package on an Access-less computer
yet.

Thanks in advance,

Don

Sep 7 '07 #3
Don Barton <Do********@gmail.comwrote:
>Re: AFEU, the only thing I've haven't been able to get to work
consistently is the GUI. Sometimes it's invoked so I can select a ini
file, verify it, and select an icon to use. Other times, it doesn't
appear at all and I edit the ini file as necessary. Not a big deal,
but it does save time and make things a little easier.
The GUI screen appears when your work station name is in the master.ini file and you
click on startmdb.exe to execute it.
>Re: Runtime. I think I have it just about figured out except for when
the absolute path is used to point to MSAccess.exe. (Drive Letter
example ini). What would be done in this case - since the client
doesn't have MSACCESS.exe ? Do we point to the Runtime file
somewhere?
Yes.
>I haven't seen where this can be done yet.
Where the absolute path is not necessary to define, do we invoke the
Runtime by just using the command switch (\Runtime) by adding it to
the command line (in the ini file). Is it that simple when the client
does not have MS Access?
As far as the Auto FE Updater is concerned there is no difference in the
configuration between regular Accesa and runtime Access. Except that you must have
the path to msaccess.exe specified when you use the StartMethod=FilePath option.
That path would be different for the runtime.

Tony
--
Tony Toews, Microsoft Access MVP
Please respond only in the newsgroups so that others can
read the entire thread of messages.
Microsoft Access Links, Hints, Tips & Accounting Systems at
http://www.granite.ab.ca/accsmstr.htm
Tony's Microsoft Access Blog - http://msmvps.com/blogs/access/
Sep 7 '07 #4

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

3 posts views Thread by Billg_sd | last post: by
reply views Thread by msnews.microsoft.com | last post: by
8 posts views Thread by darren via AccessMonster.com | last post: by
9 posts views Thread by reshugoyal | last post: by
1 post views Thread by Rick | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by bobh | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.