473,748 Members | 2,219 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

MS Access 2013 - Custom Ribbon won't work

twinnyfo
3,653 Recognized Expert Moderator Specialist
OK. So for about a million years, since MS Office has been using their ribbons, I've been able to create a Custom Ribbon that I use exclusively for my Reports:

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. <customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui">
  2.     <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
  3.         <tabs>
  4.             <tab id="dbCustomTab" label="Reports" visible="true">
  5.                 <group id="dbCustomGroup" label="Report Functions">
  6.                     <control idMso="PrintPreviewZoomMenu" label="Zoom" enabled="true"/>
  7.                     <control idMso="PrintPreviewClose" label="Close" enabled="true"/>
  8.                     <control idMso="PrintDialogAccess" label="Print" enabled="true"/>
  9.                     <control idMso="FileSaveAsPdfOrXps" label="PDF" enabled="true"/>
  10.                 </group>
  11.             </tab>
  12.         </tabs>
  13.     </ribbon>
  14. </customUI>
I turn off all the toolbars and menus and then, when someone generates a report, the Reports Ribbon appears, because it is assigned to the RibbonName Property of each of my reports.

This has worked flawlessly since the Dark Ages.

One of my co-workers recently was upgraded to MSO 2013. The Reports ribbon no longer showed up, and all of a sudden, the Print Preview Ribbon started showing up on his reports. But, he was unable to use any of the built in buttons for that ribbon.

Now, the rest of the office has been upgraded to MSO 2013 (including your friendly local Database Administrator), and now the custom Ribbon does not work for anyone.

Any ideas why this works this way (or more correctly, doesn't work)?

Any suggestions for the dreaded "workaround "? I think one workaround might be to turn the toolbars back on every time there is a report generated.

I also don't want to add "Print" and "Close" buttons to all of my reports, either.

Any advice or insight would be appreciated.

Grace and peace!
Apr 18 '16 #1
13 7645
Seth Schrock
2,965 Recognized Expert Specialist
My workaround has been to not use Access 2013. At work I have both Office 2010 and Office 2013 installed. I use Access 2010, but everything else I use 2013. I'm not sure if this is an option for you, but it does work. While I have never done much with custom ribbons, I really don't care for Access 2013 or 2016 due to some other issues.
Apr 18 '16 #2
twinnyfo
3,653 Recognized Expert Moderator Specialist
Seth,

Unfortunately, that is not an option for us. We have managed systems. Plus, if others had 2013 and I did not, some of the "standard" functions like Date() would not even work with those systems. Crazy, huh?

Overall, I just hate the new MSO 2013, the interface, the appearance, the headaches it's causing. All around not happy!
Apr 18 '16 #3
NeoPa
32,571 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Hi Twinny.

This may be a red herring, but the only time I worked with ribbon customisation, which was in Excel and not in Access, I found that the underlying XML was stored under a different-named heading for 2007 and 2010. Admittedly, I was under the impression that everything after 2010 would stay in the same place, but I never went further.

I suspect you'll need to replicate your customisation work specifically for 2013.

It's just an idea. I can't say if it's right or not.

HTH -Ade.
Apr 18 '16 #4
twinnyfo
3,653 Recognized Expert Moderator Specialist
Thanks, Ade,

So, the Sargasso becomes thicker....

No help with reduplicating the XML, but it was worth a try.

So here's a strange workaround, but not a solution:

When we open a report in the DB, we can use keyboard shortcuts, such as Ctrl-P to bring up the Print Menu and Esc, to just close the report.

But..... Here is the really strange thing, when we bring up the Print Menu that way, and then print to PDF, after the PDF is created.... Voilá! The Reports Ribbon magically appears!

From that point on, as long as the user stays in the DB, the reports ribbon works. I've been experimenting with ways to "force" the DB to think that it is exporting to PDF (OutputTo Method, etc.,) but no such luck.

I'm wondering what is "behind" this behavior? If I understood that, then I would at least have a direction to go for trouble-shooting. For now, I'm just blind-folded, in the dark, throwing darts backward at a dartboard that's behind a brick wall while I'm hanging upside down with my hands behind my back, using headless and finless darts--in a hurricane.... Or something like that.

Any outside-the-box ideas?

:-)
Apr 18 '16 #5
TheSmileyCoder
2,322 Recognized Expert Moderator Top Contributor
Are you specifically turning off teh ribbon toolbar? Then I imagine that would do it for you, and cause weird behavior. If that is the case, I would say its more of a bug in 2010 that it worked at all.

Workarounds I can think of:
Create a (non-dialog) popup form that opens when the report opens, and closes when it closes again, with the functionality required.

Re-enable the ribbon, and have a blank default ribbon.

You *could* try to use the reports activate/deactivate event to turn on/off the ribbon toolbar, but I have no idea if that would be "flaky" in use.
Apr 20 '16 #6
zmbd
5,501 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
TwinnyFo,
How are you calling your ribbon?

I have only the default library references set and no ribbon callback code at this point in the test database

I created the TwinnyRibbon using the table method.

I had no issues when using this as the default ribbon at start-up in the database
(File>Options>C urrent Database>Ribbon and Toolbar Options>Ribbon Name)

If I set the above option to none and attached TwinnyRibbon to a report, then only the <FILE> ribbon shows when the report opens.

If I set the above option to a test ribbon I've been working on, set that ribbon's <ribbon startFromScratc h="true"> leave TwinnyRibbon attached to the report
>My ribbon opens fine with the database
>Report opens and my ribbon disappears and TwinnyRibbon replaces my ribbon.
>Closing the report, my ribbon returns.

If I set my test ribbon <ribbon startFromScratc h="false">, have it start with the database and leave your ribbon attached to the report. When the report opens only the <FILE> option is visible.

If I set the library reference for Microsoft Office 15.0 Object Library:
> Leave my ribbon as the default startup for the database,
> leave <ribbon startFromScratc h="false">
> leave TwinnyRibbon attached to the report.

When I close and reopen my database:
> my toolbar shows as a tab in the default ribbon.
> Opening the report, TwinnyRibbon replaces the default ribbon.
> Closing the report and the default ribbon returns.

IMHO, if you do not want to set the MSO15OL then create a default Ribbon, set the on <ribbon startFromScratc h="true">, set this ribbon to start with the database options.

MSOffice2013(32 Bit) on Win7Enterprise( 64Bit)
-Z
Apr 28 '16 #7
twinnyfo
3,653 Recognized Expert Moderator Specialist
Z,

Great insight, as usual, and thank you for testing several iterations. I have replicated your iterations with no success.

The only way I can always get the ribbon I want to show up for my reports is to have the reports Ribbon be the default ribbon for the DB. This is not really a problem, because the reports are the only part of the DB in which people can use the ribbon.... so I'm good with that.

But, again, and this is the extremely strange part: Every time I DO get the ribbon I want to show up, it is disabled. But, when I Ctrl-P and then print to PDF, the functionality "magically" is enabled. Then, no matter how long I stay in the db, the ribbon runs perfectly. This same behavior occurs both before and after creation of the .accde file.

I just can't figure out what is causing this behavior. Hence, Goofy scratching his head, yet again!
Apr 28 '16 #8
nnoam1
1 New Member
I tried your ribbon with my Access2013 and it works well! It seems that you open your reports in acViewReport view. Isn't it?
If that's the case - some of your ribbon controls are unavailable.
Instead, use acViewPreview - and the ribbon will function alright!
Can you write here your OpenReport code?
Apr 28 '16 #9
zmbd
5,501 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
nnoam1:
The way I understand TwinnyFo, and the behavior I saw during my tests, is that the custom ribbon tab does not show up at all.

TwinnyFo:
+ Even with the MSO15OL reference set?
+ I'll have to try making an *.ACCDE file.
+ I suspect that TheSmileyCoder has HTNOTH here with a bug in implementation.

curious indeed!
Apr 29 '16 #10

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

2
1463
by: kal | last post by:
I have registered my custom control in web.config as follows: <add tagPrefix="PhoenixControls" namespace="PhoenixControls" assembly="PhoenixControls"/> I have added a file called phoenixcontrols.cs to App_Code folder and in this file is this simple code: namespace PhoenixControls {
1
2499
by: btsnyder | last post by:
I have a customized Ribbon for Access 2007 with various buttons that open different forms. When opening certain forms, none of which have their own custom ribbon assigned, the selected tab is reset back to the first tab on the ribbon. It does not appear as though the ribbon is being invalidated and refreshed because none of the initial property setting callbacks for the ribbon are being called. Strangely it only happens with certain forms and...
5
15326
by: Sandra Walsh | last post by:
Hello - I am working in Access 2010. I am trying to show a custom ribbon when a report is opened in Print Preview mode. I have created a custom ribbon called Print and Send. This ribbon shows only 4 options. (see image) The report is opened from a Reports Dashboard that hides all the ribbons and windows using the following On Load event:
4
2435
by: nomeepk | last post by:
hi, i am using access 2013, Is there a way i can make this Access Database online, so i can access and use it from anywhere in a Browser? Regards.
5
3407
by: jimatqsi | last post by:
I'm looking for information about compatibility between Access 2013 and Access 2003. I've been approached by a firm that wants to begin upgrading their systems. I want to know if it is reasonable to plan to keep the back-end of an Access database in 2003 format while gradually updating client machines from Office 2003 to Office 2013. The front-end is pretty simplistic. It has about a dozen forms, some or all created in the 90s, no queries...
0
1690
by: LeoVBNET | last post by:
Hi Because VS 2013 dropped SQL COMPACT databases, I need to convert Access 2013 databases into SQL COMPACT in order to be able to use Linq to SQL in VB 2013. Anybody can help me? Thanks
6
2696
by: GKJR | last post by:
I have been using Access 2013 (in Office 365) with Windows 8.1 for about a month and a half now. I was a little reluctant to switch from 2010 on Windows 7, but I figured I should try stay ahead of the curve, and I also heard it had much better functionality for touch screen devices which I imagine are only going to get more and more popular. I have noticed a few bugs so far that I was wondering if anyone else has seen or knows how to fix. The...
10
3088
by: CD Tom | last post by:
I've created a custom ribbon (first time) it works fine but I can't figure out what to do when I have a print preview on the screen. It seems like when you have a custom menu the print menu doesn't show up. Here's the code <group id = "grReports" label = "Reorder Report"> <button idMso="FilePrintQuick" size="large"/> <button id = "btReports" imageMso = "FilePrintPreview" label = "Reorder Report" size = "large" onAction = "fncOnAction"...
6
1918
by: msilva100 | last post by:
Hello, I need to have remote access to a MS Access 2013 Database running on a Windows 7 Server. Can someone kindly recommend a remote access tool? Thank you.
1
2261
by: msilva100 | last post by:
Is it possible to split a Runtime MS Access 2013 database? I am on a Windows 7 server. I have one license of MS Access 2013. But I would like distribute this application to 5 client workstations. So I am trying understand the best approach.. Do I need a license for each client machine? Or is ithere a way to place backend and front end with runtime MS Access 2013? Thank you in advance for your help.
0
8991
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However, people are often confused as to whether an ONU can Work As a Router. In this blog post, we’ll explore What is ONU, What Is Router, ONU & Router’s main usage, and What is the difference between ONU and Router. Let’s take a closer look ! Part I. Meaning of...
0
8831
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can effortlessly switch the default language on Windows 10 without reinstalling. I'll walk you through it. First, let's disable language synchronization. With a Microsoft account, language settings sync across devices. To prevent any complications,...
0
9552
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
1
9326
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows Update option using the Control Panel or Settings app; it automatically checks for updates and installs any it finds, whether you like it or not. For most users, this new feature is actually very convenient. If you want to control the update process,...
0
6076
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
4877
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
3315
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system
2
2787
muto222
by: muto222 | last post by:
How can i add a mobile payment intergratation into php mysql website.
3
2215
bsmnconsultancy
by: bsmnconsultancy | last post by:
In today's digital era, a well-designed website is crucial for businesses looking to succeed. Whether you're a small business owner or a large corporation in Toronto, having a strong online presence can significantly impact your brand's success. BSMN Consultancy, a leader in Website Development in Toronto offers valuable insights into creating effective websites that not only look great but also perform exceptionally well. In this comprehensive...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.