473,799 Members | 2,665 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

How to structure an access database

16 New Member
i have a combobox from table( specialization)

and i have a reports from table (managers)

the combobox name is( combo1)

the selections in the combo box are
managersjob
governorsjob
presedentsjob
employeesjob

the reports i want to open are
mj
gj
pj
ej

now i want to select managersjob from the combobox then the report mj open and when i select governorsjob the report gj opens and so on
what is the code? and remeber that the combox and the reports i want to open r from adifferent tables in the same db, so any one has an answer?
Oct 13 '09
21 2568
kurai hikari
16 New Member
@NeoPa

i understood from your questions that you don't get my database at all. and no matter how much i explain and try to give you any details it won't work so here an example from my data base with access 2003 open it see it and answer all your questions.

you can answer your first question from the data base i sent you


but the second question is what iam asking you to help me with , that is what i want to know .can you give me the information that orders the computer which report to run when it already knows which item has been selected from the ComboBox?

as you can see in the db the combobox is in the form called (list)
itis very simple example from my database explore it all and see the queries and the reports . and i hope we make better progress this last time =)

db700.zip

and iam doing my best with woking from the post 6 XD
Oct 20 '09 #11
NeoPa
32,579 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
@kurai hikari
I understand your database perfectly well (thank you). What I don't understand is why you cannot answer my question. Having your database won't answer my question. My question pertains to the design of the database in your head (I think it's pretty clear by now you haven't anything in your database that could give you the required link). I have tried to lead you to understand this but it seems no matter what I say you persist in thinking that I'm the one that's confused.
@kurai hikari
No. Simply put that's impossible as it is data related not design related. I could design until the cows come home (for ever) and not be able to create something from nothing. I don't know how to make this point any clearer. You must start with some understanding of what connects the selection to the report. If there's something there, anything, the design can pick it out. Unfortunately, you haven't covered that first step yet. I have no knowledge of your requirements until you explain them to me. How do you think I can explain to you how to do it when you haven't explained properly what you want.

I'm sorry if my frustration is showing through, but this doesn't seem too complicated to me and I really cannot understand why you seem unable to grasp such a simple concept. The fact that you seem to be under the impression that your inability to understand simple concepts indicates I'm stupid, just makes it worse.
@kurai hikari
I have looked at your database and I'm not surprised to see in there absolutely nothing that answers my question. This is because only you can answer that.
@kurai hikari
Actually, the question was supposed to save me some time and effort so I didn't have to explain all the different ways of doing it. I gave up on that a while back and posted everything you need in post #6 anyway. It may not be as much use as I thought now, as it seems your database is very different from what you described anyway. The tables you have talked about are not even there. Adding a field to the [Managers] table will not be possible if there is no [Managers] table.
Oct 20 '09 #12
kurai hikari
16 New Member
i understand u and i did from the start . i know that i have to make aconnection between the selection and the report but with my data base i didn't know how

and howcome i didn't say what i want i told many times that i want to select aselection from the combobox and then aspecific report opens i said that in all my posts already but i don't know how to do that or how to make the requirments for that i tried to make aconnection like you told me that is why i made it only one table i thought that way if all the reports and the combobox are from the same table then that is aconnection

and you are talking to me about the managers table yes it was there at first but only in my first post but i modified the db and already told you how i modified it in my third post when i said let's forget about what i said earlier and focuse on this. but you only focused on my first post

i know itis very simple but i think we missunderstood eachother in every post lol
and i never ever would think that you are stubid or something like that never, you are the only one who is bothering him self to at least read my posts and i apreciate that so much. so plz don't come to concludes like this , i think you are the one who thinks iam stubid.

you are asking me about the design in my head , but that is why i sent you an example from my data base becouse i designed it that way. nothing else is in my head that is why iam asking for help. how to make that connection between the selections and the reports and how to make the selections open the reports i want to open? i showed you the db so that you can tell what do you think or give me adesign from your head to help me reach what i want.

i know itis very annoying to the professionals to help the beginners but if they don't help them there will never be professionals XD

anyways iam not gonna give up iam gonna be good at this things by away or another and i will find away for my db iam not gonna stay a beginner girl for long =) don't be frustrated. itis my work and my boss and iam not frustrated it doesn't matter if away faild another one won't ^_^

thank you so very much for taking the sufferness i coused you. in my next issue i will try to be more clear, iam gonna ask alot but in different issues but it seems u won't get rid of me hahaha XD i thank you so much really thnx
Oct 20 '09 #13
NeoPa
32,579 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
This is difficult. It is difficult to communicate clearly I know.

You are very determined and I respect that. I really do.

I am at a loss though (I'm stuck. I can't see what to say next to help). I don't know what I can say that will make sense to you.

Do I think you're stupid? If I'm fair, I think that the real problem is probably that you are trying to do what I cannot, and are trying to ask a technical question in a foreign language. That must be very difficult. It is simply frustrating for me, as I am usually very good at clear communication, and I am aware that something is not getting understood here between us.

Let's forget my question now. It need not be important.

Let me ask a new question. Have you renamed the reports so that they match the Section value? If so, then we can proceed quite easily.
Oct 20 '09 #14
NeoPa
32,579 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Do you understand that the way the reports are named now (to match the [Section] field exactly) you only need to call the report to open passing the [Section] value to the Open call :
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. Call DoCmd.OpenReport(ReportName:=Me.Section, _
  2.                       View:=acViewPreview, _
  3.                       WhereCondition:="[SomeField]=" & Me.SomeControl, _
  4.                       AcWindowMode:=acWindowNormal)
I tried to use the field and control names from your database to make it easier for you, but they are in some unicode font that my PC doesn't have so I was unable to get them cleanly.
Oct 20 '09 #15
kurai hikari
16 New Member
hay iam so sorry i was late in replying . i had no time at all to sit on my pc becouse of my karate training for the exam so sorry.

you just talked about value. i want to tell you this
i used that code in combobox1 code sub
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. DoCmd.OpenReport "Mj", acViewPreview, , "[managers]=" & Me![combobox1], acWindowNormal
and it worked but before the report opens amessage box appear asking me to enter aknown value i don't know what does that mean what value does the access programme mean?? so i don't enter any thing and just press ok the report appears but with out data , so what do you think about that?
and i don't think i renamed the reports to match the section value becouse i don't know about value. tell me about it . XD
Oct 24 '09 #16
NeoPa
32,579 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
@kurai hikari
That's no problem Kurai. Tell me, what result did you get in your grading. I'm currently 3rd kiu but I'm afraid I stopped training last year, to go back to playing football. My son and daughter are both 1st kius but have both also stopped training now.
@kurai hikari
My example showed how to call the function with parameter names. This is not important when using the function in your code, but it is helpful when talking about it or trying to explain things to someone.
ReportName ("Mj") should be the name of your report.
View (acViewPreview) indicates how to view the report once opened.
WhereCondition ("[managers]=" & Me![combobox1]) indicates which records of the RecordSource should be included in the results.
WindowMode (acWindowNormal ) indicates the Window Mode to use.

I suspect your missing data prompt was due to the WhereCondition parameter, as I see no [Managers] field in your table. I cannot suggest how this should be done as the names of your fields and much else about your database is in unicode and I don't have the relevant page installed. I don't even know what your objects are really called. I will tell you that where you have [managers], you need to replace this with the field in your RecordSource (I think this is probably the query called Managers) that identifies which record is to be shown. Likewise, I see nothing in your database that would match [combobox1], but that needs to match the type of whatever field you need to use. See these (Quotes (') and Double-Quotes (") - Where and When to use them and Literal DateTimes and Their Delimiters (#)) for how to specify literals in your string).
@kurai hikari
When I looked at your attached database I saw only three reports, and they were named "governors" , "managers" & "ministries ". No "Gj", "Mj" or anything else there at all. I naturally assumed you had changed them as your first post refers to reports called "Mj", "Gj", "Pj" & "Ej".
Oct 25 '09 #17
kurai hikari
16 New Member
it worked , i don't believe it it really worked finally when i press on the selection in opens the related report omg iam so happy , thank u thank u. hahahaha u r the best . u were right about the where condition , i didn't think itis the recordsource i thought itis the selection that i select to open the report. u r my hero . yes yes yes . yattaaaaaaa, yahooooo i made it no actually u made it thank u sooooo much so much. iam sorry i modified again. i forget so much damn. iam gonna take course in access script i just needed that quick solution for my job u know. besides iam graphic designer more than aprogrammer.tha nk u sooo much for being with me all the way. u still didn't get rid of me though hahahaha XD

by the way , iam a brown belt in karate iam gonna have to stay ayear before taking the black belt. good for ur kids but karate or any martial arts r neccessary this days lol. i adore martial arts

thanks a gain i wish u the best
Oct 26 '09 #18
NeoPa
32,579 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
@kurai hikari
You stuck through it too Kurai and I'm sure it was no easier for you than it was for me. I think we can both be happy at a successful conclusion :)
@kurai hikari
Excellent! We too are all Brown Belts. 3rd kiu is the lowest level of Brown Belt, and 1st kiu is the highest - Just below Black. I take it that you are 1st kiu yes? Like my children, but two gradings above my own level. Good for you. That's not easy to get to, but is much easier than the Black nevertheless. That's never easy, but I wish you success in achieving it :)
Oct 26 '09 #19
kurai hikari
16 New Member
no here itis not 3 kius itis only 2 grades of brown belt then black yeh it wsan't easy my sensei( captain) is so cruel =( i think u learned another karate school style i learn shotokan style XD. and yes i got the first grade wich means i practice now for the black belt. don't stop training itis very usefull. =)
Oct 27 '09 #20

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

24
4209
by: Michael Malinsky | last post by:
I'm attempting to create a database which will take information from one (perhaps two) tables and utilize that information to return queries to a report designed in Excel. The general idea I have is this: The "primary" or "source" table is easy. This is a trial balance (account number as a primary key, description, amount). I'll need table(s) to denote which account numbers belong to which
3
387
by: Douglas Buchanan | last post by:
Newbie to donnet This is an example of a structure given in vs.net help ============================ Private Structure Employee Public GivenName As String ' This employee's given name. Public FamilyName As String ' This employee's family name. Public Extension As Long ' This employee's telephone extension. Private Salary As Decimal ' This employee's annual salary.
0
1821
by: Oliver Elphick | last post by:
The attached proposal is written primarily for Debian. Its motivation is that the current package upgrade process is pretty flaky and also that the current packaging does not really provide for multiple simultaneous postmasters, which are wanted by people hosting several database clusters. I assume these proposals may also be of interest to Red Hat packagers. I am copying it to the PostgreSQL list in case there are any obvious...
3
3796
by: Michael Gill | last post by:
How can I hide all details from users regarding data and structure, limiting access to data through functions I create? I don't want a user to be able to see the structure of a table with \d {tablename} in psql. TIA
2
1614
by: Travis Pupkin | last post by:
Hi, I made a copy of an Access 2000 database to do some dev work on it which involved fixing a few bad data types and adding a few columns to a couple of tables. Meanwhile the original database has been continuously used and had its data updated. Is there a utility that can synchronize the two database files by
4
9944
by: jtdavies | last post by:
How can I take an existing Access database and document its structure? I want to show fields, relationships, and indexes so that a real DBA could recreate the database from scratch.
0
1416
by: [Yosi] | last post by:
I want to access a function implemented in a C-dll with the following data prototype: //// TS - Test Structure typedef struct _T_TestStructure { char Name ; int TestId; } T_TestStructure;
3
1286
by: Doug Bell | last post by:
Hi I am putting together a functional specification in preparation for writing a VB Dot Net upgrade an existing Access (VBA) and VB system. It is currently a tiered system with an IBM AS400 providing a DB2 Database. There are 5 or 6 of sites and each site has 2 to 6 PCs (involved in this system). One PC on each site acts as an application server and sub database server, ie it is an MS Access Application that is scheduled to run approx...
2
1475
by: David | last post by:
Hi all, using 1.1 I am creating a dynamic menu structure for my site, however, I may refer to the structure many times within a page. This would be fine if I was doing it all in the codebehind of the page, but I am trying to create seperate tiers for seperate areas. The menu structure I suppose is a middle tier... The menu is built using a recursive function to build the tree. My page
5
4471
by: Sergio Montero | last post by:
I have a MustInherits Base class that implements a custom IDataLayer interfase. IDataLayer expose CRUD methods. Base class constructor requires two parameters: ConnectionString TableName Another assembly, sharing the root namespace, contains a set of Custom attributes used to validate properties values, just like the Validation Application Block.
0
9689
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However, people are often confused as to whether an ONU can Work As a Router. In this blog post, we’ll explore What is ONU, What Is Router, ONU & Router’s main usage, and What is the difference between ONU and Router. Let’s take a closer look ! Part I. Meaning of...
0
9550
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can effortlessly switch the default language on Windows 10 without reinstalling. I'll walk you through it. First, let's disable language synchronization. With a Microsoft account, language settings sync across devices. To prevent any complications,...
0
10495
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
0
10269
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven tapestry of website design and digital marketing. It's not merely about having a website; it's about crafting an immersive digital experience that captivates audiences and drives business growth. The Art of Business Website Design Your website is...
0
10032
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each protocol has its own unique characteristics and advantages, but as a user who is planning to build a smart home system, I am a bit confused by the choice of these technologies. I'm particularly interested in Zigbee because I've heard it does some...
0
9085
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing, and deployment—without human intervention. Imagine an AI that can take a project description, break it down, write the code, debug it, and then launch it, all on its own.... Now, this would greatly impact the work of software developers. The idea...
0
6811
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
5469
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The last exercise I practiced was to create a LAN-to-LAN VPN between two Pfsense firewalls, by using IPSEC protocols. I succeeded, with both firewalls in the same network. But I'm wondering if it's possible to do the same thing, with 2 Pfsense firewalls...
0
5597
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.