473,498 Members | 1,832 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

How to dynamically resize a continuous Dialog form to fit / show all records

TheSmileyCoder
2,322 Recognized Expert Moderator Top Contributor
I have recently had a issue where I open a continuous dialog form, showing anywhere from 1 to X records, X usually being in the 2-5 range. I found it very annoying that Access2010 per default made the continues form take up the entire height of the screen, even when there is only a few records.

So to fix that issue I came up with a bit of code to make the window size roughly match the amount of records, with the ability to specify a max amount of records to show. If the amount of records exceed the max, I also use the code to modify the scrollbar settings, so that only if there are more then Max records the scrollbar is shown.

The code is shown below, I placed it in the Load event of the form:

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. Private Sub Form_Load()
  2.    'Variables
  3.       Dim lngCount As Long
  4.       Dim lngWindowHeight As Long
  5.       Dim lngOldWindowHeight As Long
  6.       Dim lngDeltaTop As Long
  7.       Dim lngMaxRecordsToShow As Long
  8.  
  9.       lngMaxRecordsToShow = 10
  10.  
  11.    'Find the amount of records in form
  12.       Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
  13.       Set rs = Me.RecordsetClone
  14.       If Not rs.EOF Then rs.MoveLast
  15.       lngCount = rs.RecordCount
  16.  
  17.    'Check whether there are more then Max amount of records
  18.       If lngCount > lngMaxRecordsToShow Then
  19.          lngCount = lngMaxRecordsToShow
  20.          'Enable vertical scrollbar
  21.             Me.ScrollBars = 2 'Vertical
  22.       Else
  23.          'Disable scrollbars
  24.          Me.ScrollBars = 0 'None
  25.       End If
  26.  
  27.    'Calculate new windowheight.
  28.    'If you do not have a header/footer, or they are not visible adjust accordingly
  29.       lngWindowHeight = Me.FormHeader.Height + _
  30.                   Me.Detail.Height * lngCount + _
  31.                   Me.FormFooter.Height + _
  32.                   400
  33.                   'The 567 is to account for title bar Height.
  34.                   'If you use thin border, adjust accordingly
  35.  
  36.    'The form will be "shortened" and we need to adjust the top property as well to keep it properly centered
  37.       lngOldWindowHeight = Me.WindowHeight
  38.       lngDeltaTop = (lngOldWindowHeight - lngWindowHeight) / 2
  39.  
  40.    'Use the move function to move the form
  41.  
  42.       Me.Move Me.WindowLeft, Me.WindowTop + lngDeltaTop, , lngWindowHeight
  43.  
  44.    'Cleanup
  45.       Set rs = Nothing
  46. End Sub
I use:
AutoRezise= True
AutoCenter=True
with this code. Odd results may occur if you do not, but you can go test that yourself.
Oct 5 '12 #1
15 51180
twinnyfo
3,653 Recognized Expert Moderator Specialist
Smiley,

Quite an interesting solution. Have you found any bugs or quirks with this code, as of yet? My experience with resizing forms has been trial and error, and sometimes the forms will just be the wrong size, even though I set the size. Very creative solution, though!
Oct 5 '12 #2
TheSmileyCoder
2,322 Recognized Expert Moderator Top Contributor
Not as of yet, as I just wrote the code for the first time today. I looked around online, but couldn't find any similar solution, so figured I should share my approach.

Problems I imagine might occur, is if you leave the MaxNrOfRecords very high, and thus the total height of the window overflows some maxHeight on the window.
Oct 5 '12 #3
NeoPa
32,556 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
I did something similar a while back and it took me ages to realise that to resize a form you had to move it. Not very intuitive, but I got there eventually. I was convinced for ages that resizing simply didn't work.
Oct 22 '12 #4
TheSmileyCoder
2,322 Recognized Expert Moderator Top Contributor
I had to laugh a bit at that (not you) cause I have been there myself. Thankfully Google and Bytes were there to help me :)
Oct 22 '12 #5
Hoopla3000
7 New Member
Cool idea Smiley. I've used this twice now with great success. In setting the window height, I added to the lngWindowHeight calc:

... + IIf(Me.NavigationButtons = True, 250, 0) + ...

in case the form has the navigation buttons enabled.
Apr 10 '13 #6
TheSmileyCoder
2,322 Recognized Expert Moderator Top Contributor
Nice touch Hoopla, thank you very much for reporting it back. I shall try to have a look at it soon, and then update the original post.
Apr 14 '13 #7
NeoPa
32,556 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Hoopla3000:
In setting the window height, I added to the lngWindowHeight calc:
Where's that "Like" button when you need it? Good idea :-)
Apr 14 '13 #8
Hoopla3000
7 New Member
I just noticed today that this doesn't work in Access 2013 as well as it does in 2010. It may be that the window height is returned differently in 2013 with the flat metro styling. Does anyone know a quick fix?

The attached image shows how the sizing differs between two versions of Access but the same application.

I just realized and should note that the Access 2013 image was taken from Windows Server 2012, which may be an additional factor.

Attached Images
File Type: png Access_2010_vs_2013_sizing.png (27.9 KB, 7432 views)
Jun 5 '14 #9
Seth Schrock
2,965 Recognized Expert Specialist
This is a great help. I'm always fighting with the height of my continuous forms. Everytime I go into design view and back to form view, I have to fix the height of the window. Thanks Smiley.
Jun 7 '14 #10
biskalero78
1 New Member
Thank you very much for your solution, works like a dream. It is really annoying the height of those Continuous forms. Awesome !!
Jan 13 '16 #11
TheSmileyCoder
2,322 Recognized Expert Moderator Top Contributor
Glad you liked it. Thanks for taking the time to let me know :)
Jan 13 '16 #12
Seth Schrock
2,965 Recognized Expert Specialist
I have just run across a bug with this. I have a form in which I set the record source in the form's OnLoad event based on selections from the previous form. After I do that, I then call your function, but I get error 7159 saying that I have made an invalid reference to the object's RecordsetClone property. I tried changing your code to instead use the Record Source property to create a recordset, but then I get an error saying that the OpenRecordset() function can't find the recordset ''. Any suggestions on how to get around this?
Apr 15 '16 #13
hkc94501
1 New Member
@Seth Schrock
It's been a long time since Seth posted this question so he's probably figured it out by now but I may have an answer.
I got this same error. It turned out that the recordset was empty or null. It had not been initialized so it could not be cloned.
Aug 7 '21 #14
NeoPa
32,556 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Hi DJ.

Please remember that it is never appropriate to add your own question into an existing thread. This is termed hijacking and is outlawed here (as well as pretty well everywhere of course). If you need help then post a thread in the normal way. You are allowed to reference existing threads.

This is even more true for article threads. Who wants to go through all the dross when they're trying to learn something specific. It's like barnacles on the hull of a ship.
Aug 5 '22 #15
Hoopla3000
7 New Member
Thanks again for posting this code. I don't make a lot of pop-up forms and finding this code again was a big help!
VBA is still relevant in 2023!
Feb 15 '23 #16

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

1
4717
by: Dalan | last post by:
I designed a dialog box with a combo to select individual vendors from a form and its related data for print ouput. Though the dialog box seems to work okay, I apparently do not have the filtering...
2
15165
by: Noah Coad [C# MCP] | last post by:
I'm creating a program the must show the time (a clock) in a user control and the text must fill the user control. How do I make text dynamically resize to fill a label/panel/usercontrol? ...
1
2406
by: andrew | last post by:
Hi there, I'm having a problem with a modeless form in my app. I have a main form in my app and a socket that waits on data from a server (I use BeginReceive/EndReceive for that) and when I...
3
2968
by: Guadala Harry | last post by:
Here's the functionality I'm after: I need for a page to display a photo. When users click on other links within the page, the photo changes. I'd like to swap out the photo without doing a...
7
4611
by: Peter | last post by:
I have a primary form named frmMain. During some extended data pulls I launch another Dialog Form named frmUpdating. How do I keep the frmUpdating centered on the frmMain if a user moves the...
14
3737
by: Simon Abolnar | last post by:
I would like to know how to open child form from dialog form. Thanks for help! Simon
1
2821
by: Teelions | last post by:
I know that this can be done for iframes but am wondering if it can be also done for layers. I have 2 pages: an asp content page that has a html (toc.html) include placed within it. The...
1
6018
by: JDeats | last post by:
I have a simple WinForm with a WinForms splitter down the middle. I would like to make it so when the user clicks on a button inside the left portion of the screen (the panel to the splitters left)...
0
1722
by: ashishyadav2007 | last post by:
In Setup project for .net I have added a dialog(form) between Start and End dialog(form), but i need to show that dialog(form) only if a registry search condition is successful. If registry search...
1
3830
by: rythmic | last post by:
Hi! I have developed a system where I use Dojos dijit dialog to show certain information. It works perfectly for all major browsers except for firefox ( where I've tested v3.6 and 4 BETA) The...
0
6993
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can...
0
7197
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven...
1
6881
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows...
0
7375
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each...
0
5456
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing,...
1
4899
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new...
0
3088
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The...
0
3078
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
0
287
bsmnconsultancy
by: bsmnconsultancy | last post by:
In today's digital era, a well-designed website is crucial for businesses looking to succeed. Whether you're a small business owner or a large corporation in Toronto, having a strong online presence...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.