473,756 Members | 1,841 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

[NEWBEE] PHP5 RC1 install problem

Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listin g 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

How do I get this corrected? Any help will be appreciated!

gk
Jul 17 '05 #1
8 1871
isn't that the only thing thats supposed to print on the page? or am i
missing something...

"Gene Kahn" <je*****@yahoo. com> wrote in message
news:4d******** *************** ***@posting.goo gle.com...
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listin g 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

How do I get this corrected? Any help will be appreciated!

gk

Jul 17 '05 #2
On 27 Mar 2004 09:12:52 -0800, je*****@yahoo.c om (Gene Kahn) wrote:
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listi ng 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Just to be clear - you say you "re-started" Apache - how exactly did you do
this? Did you Stop and then Start it, or did you use Restart?

You have to completely stop then start to get it to load new modules.

If not that, then check both the Apache error_log and the Windows event log
(the Application section of it).

Does PHP show in the server signature? Or in server-info? (Look in httpd.conf
for how to enable this if you haven't got it set up).

--
Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co. uk> / Space: disk usage analysis tool
http://www.andyh.co.uk / http://www.andyhsoftware.co.uk/space
Jul 17 '05 #3
Sorry. My message was not too clear. It only prints;

Today's date:

It should print:

Today's date: "DATE"

where DATE is today's date in the format specified. So it looks like
the PHP script was not run at all.

gk
"kingofkolt " <je****@comcast .net> wrote in message news:<3Ji9c.179 08$w54.130994@a ttbi_s01>...
isn't that the only thing thats supposed to print on the page? or am i
missing something...

"Gene Kahn" <je*****@yahoo. com> wrote in message
news:4d******** *************** ***@posting.goo gle.com...
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listin g 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

How do I get this corrected? Any help will be appreciated!

gk

Jul 17 '05 #4
Hi,
Yes, I stopped the Apache service and then re-started it, using the
Apache Monitor.

With respect to enabling the server signature (which i know nothing
about), there is this line in httpd.conf. Is that all there is to
enabling it?

ServerSignature On

I checked the Windows applications event log, and, yeah, it reports an
error on Apache Service as source and event number 3299.

The Apache error log file says (I had to shut it down to be able to
read it).

[Sat Mar 27 17:43:02 2004] [notice] Parent: Created child process 3740
[Sat Mar 27 17:43:02 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Child process is
running
[Sat Mar 27 17:43:02 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Acquired the start
mutex.
[Sat Mar 27 17:43:02 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Starting 250 worker
threads.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:14 2004] [notice] Parent: Received shutdown signal
-- Shutting down the server.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:14 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Exit event signaled.
Child process is ending.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:15 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Released the start
mutex
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:16 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Waiting for 250 worker
threads to exit.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:16 2004] [notice] Child 3740: All worker threads
have exited.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:16 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Child process is
exiting
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:16 2004] [notice] Parent: Child process exited
successfully.

Thanks for your help.
gk
Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co. uk> wrote in message news:<qs******* *************** **********@4ax. com>...
On 27 Mar 2004 09:12:52 -0800, je*****@yahoo.c om (Gene Kahn) wrote:
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listi ng 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Just to be clear - you say you "re-started" Apache - how exactly did you do
this? Did you Stop and then Start it, or did you use Restart?

You have to completely stop then start to get it to load new modules.

If not that, then check both the Apache error_log and the Windows event log
(the Application section of it).

Does PHP show in the server signature? Or in server-info? (Look in httpd.conf
for how to enable this if you haven't got it set up).

Jul 17 '05 #5
Hi,

in my previous email, i said that the Windows Event log shows the 3299
error on Apache Service. Please disregard that statement. That was an
earlier error triggered by the AddModule command:

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
#AddModule mod_php5.c
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

There is no mod_php5.c in the distribution, and when I commented this
line, as shown, the error disappeared.

gk

Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co. uk> wrote in message news:<qs******* *************** **********@4ax. com>...
On 27 Mar 2004 09:12:52 -0800, je*****@yahoo.c om (Gene Kahn) wrote:
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listi ng 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Just to be clear - you say you "re-started" Apache - how exactly did you do
this? Did you Stop and then Start it, or did you use Restart?

You have to completely stop then start to get it to load new modules.

If not that, then check both the Apache error_log and the Windows event log
(the Application section of it).

Does PHP show in the server signature? Or in server-info? (Look in httpd.conf
for how to enable this if you haven't got it set up).

Jul 17 '05 #6
On 27 Mar 2004 17:14:59 -0800, je*****@yahoo.c om (Gene Kahn) wrote:
Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co. uk> wrote in message news:<qs******* *************** **********@4ax. com>...
On 27 Mar 2004 09:12:52 -0800, je*****@yahoo.c om (Gene Kahn) wrote:
It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Just to be clear - you say you "re-started" Apache - how exactly did you do
this? Did you Stop and then Start it, or did you use Restart?

You have to completely stop then start to get it to load new modules.

If not that, then check both the Apache error_log and the Windows event log
(the Application section of it).

Does PHP show in the server signature? Or in server-info? (Look in httpd.conf
for how to enable this if you haven't got it set up).


Yes, I stopped the Apache service and then re-started it, using the
Apache Monitor.

With respect to enabling the server signature (which i know nothing
about), there is this line in httpd.conf. Is that all there is to
enabling it?

ServerSignatur e On


Yes, and also make sure you've got:

expose_php = On

... in your php.ini (this is the default anyway, though).

As you're using the Apache Monitor, check what it says in the status bar at
the bottom when you select your Apache2 service.

It should say something like:

Apache/2.0.49 (Win32) PHP/5.0.0RC1

Or go to any directory that allows a directory listing, at the bottom it
should say something similar, e.g.:

Apache/2.0.49 (Win32) PHP/5.0.0RC1 Server at localhost Port 80

If it doesn't have PHP loaded, it won't have the PHP tag on the end.

--
Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co. uk> / Space: disk usage analysis tool
http://www.andyh.co.uk / http://www.andyhsoftware.co.uk/space
Jul 17 '05 #7
Gene Kahn wrote:
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listin g 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));

</body>
</html>

Perhaps it's erroring out and you have it set not to display errors. (You're
missing a ?> tag, so the </body> will likely be regarded as a syntax error.)
Jul 17 '05 #8
Thanks to all who responded. No, I couldn't get PHP to run. So I wiped
Apache and PHP out, and then re-instanlled this time using WAMP5. PHP,
Apache, and SQLite work, so I'm happy. MySQL doesn't yet, but I
haven't spent time on it as I'm really interested in SQLite in the
first place.

je*****@yahoo.c om (Gene Kahn) wrote in message news:<4d******* *************** ****@posting.go ogle.com>...
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listin g 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

How do I get this corrected? Any help will be appreciated!

gk

Jul 17 '05 #9

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

2
1755
by: M | last post by:
Hi Folks I have tried to install PHP 5 onto my Windows XP machine and all I get is: Module compiled with module API=20020429, debug=0, thread-safety=0 PHP compiled with module API=20040316, debug=0, thread-safety=0 These options need to match Tried changing on of the Path variables away from PHP4 but to no avail :-((.
3
2643
by: Scott Matthews | last post by:
Hey all, I just tried installing PHP5 under IIS for the first time, but I can't seem to get the php.exe to work. I unzipped the package, and pointed the IIS .php 'executable' attribute over to php.exe in the PHP5 folder, but when I then call up a .php page, it just stalls. If I then point the IIS .php executable over to php.exe in the
4
2804
by: Mxsmanic | last post by:
The require() I'm using in a PHP script has stopped working after I moved from PHP4 and Apache 1.3.x to PHP5 and Apache 2.x. Now I get messages like this: Warning: main(/includes/ReloadScript.html) : failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/local/www/htdocs/main/AOLCompression.php on line 14 Fatal error: main() : Failed opening required '/includes/ReloadScript.html' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in
2
1835
by: Jupiter's Song | last post by:
(In Apache2) I have this setup and using the new CGI daemon interface... no probs. However the binary is accessible via the browser. I suppose I wouldn't even make this an issue but I get this when accessing the binary: Warning: Unexpected character in input: '' (ASCII=16) state=1 in /usr/local/bin/php on line 4777 Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /usr/local/bin/php on line 4777
7
6666
by: SKUNKFACEWOODY | last post by:
I hope for the sake of my sanity and the safety of my computer someone can help. I have been trying to install php5 to use with apache2 and windows xp. Apache installs fine and when you look up localhost you see the apache welcome screen no problems. Then the fun begins I download php5 save it to C drive under PHP5 move and rename the php.ini file to WINDOWS. Then move php5ts.dll to WINDOWS-SYSTEM32. Edit the apache config file with the usual...
0
1153
by: gp | last post by:
recently had a FreeBSD box set up and Apache22 and php5.1 installed...via ports...I was not involved in the installation and i am new to portinstall which is what was used... i am having to go back and install all the needed modules and extensions via portinstall post core installation...this is something i would have taken care of in the ./configure file on any other install... i am fairly new and pretty much ignorant to the whole...
0
2005
by: cty | last post by:
Title: Problem in session using php5 Good day, I use php5+mySQL4+IIS5.x Previuosly i use php4 and no error occur,
3
2578
by: brundlefly76 | last post by:
I am using the apache-perl webserver in Feisty (an Apache 1.3 with mod_perl enabled), which works fine, but I cannot figure out how to install php5 into this webserver as well. Here's some stuff I have tried from the docs and googling: sudo apt-get install php5 This seemed to only work for apache 2. sudo apt-get install libapache-mod-php5
12
2591
by: Alan M Dunsmuir | last post by:
After having worked with Apache/MySQL/PHP for a year or so under Linux I need, purely for convenience, to set up a parallel platform under Windows. Unfortunately, since I last did this (using Windows XP Pro) I've moved on to Windows Vista (Home Premium). MySQL and Apache2 have both installed satisfactorily, but I'm having problems with PHP5. I downloaded the PHP5 Windows installer (the .msi file) for 32-bit Windows, which is supposed...
0
9455
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However, people are often confused as to whether an ONU can Work As a Router. In this blog post, we’ll explore What is ONU, What Is Router, ONU & Router’s main usage, and What is the difference between ONU and Router. Let’s take a closer look ! Part I. Meaning of...
0
10031
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
1
9838
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows Update option using the Control Panel or Settings app; it automatically checks for updates and installs any it finds, whether you like it or not. For most users, this new feature is actually very convenient. If you want to control the update process,...
0
9708
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each protocol has its own unique characteristics and advantages, but as a user who is planning to build a smart home system, I am a bit confused by the choice of these technologies. I'm particularly interested in Zigbee because I've heard it does some...
0
6534
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
5140
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The last exercise I practiced was to create a LAN-to-LAN VPN between two Pfsense firewalls, by using IPSEC protocols. I succeeded, with both firewalls in the same network. But I'm wondering if it's possible to do the same thing, with 2 Pfsense firewalls...
0
5302
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
3805
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system
2
3354
muto222
by: muto222 | last post by:
How can i add a mobile payment intergratation into php mysql website.

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.