468,275 Members | 1,802 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 468,275 developers. It's quick & easy.

Combo autocomplete stops completing

AC2007

I changed my combo's row source and then the autocomplete stopped
working. The combo is two columns, bound to the first.

First column is primary key (ID). Second column is a concatenation of
two fields (Descrip & UserID).

When I start typing letters of an existing description (Descrip), the
combo does not autocomplete. If I select a choice from the combo, it
does accept it. If I update the combo row source to just one column
(the primary key, ID), it will auto complete.

What am I missing? Does autocomplete only work when using the primary
key, single column view?

May 22 '07 #1
3 4439
GH
On May 22, 4:11 pm, John <john.kr...@gmail.comwrote:
AC2007

I changed my combo's row source and then the autocomplete stopped
working. The combo is two columns, bound to the first.

First column is primary key (ID). Second column is a concatenation of
two fields (Descrip & UserID).

When I start typing letters of an existing description (Descrip), the
combo does not autocomplete. If I select a choice from the combo, it
does accept it. If I update the combo row source to just one column
(the primary key, ID), it will auto complete.

What am I missing? Does autocomplete only work when using the primary
key, single column view?
John,

When you try to type in that combo box, do you be get any error
message in the status bar indicating you cannot edit the field? Since
you have bound the combo box to your primary key field (assuming your
form is bound to the same table), the form considers your attempts to
type a value as an edit to the primary key. Is your intention for
this combo box to actually set the primary key of the underlying
record? If not and you just need to navigate to a record, unbinding
the control should fix your problem.

- GH

May 23 '07 #2
On May 22, 3:11 pm, John <john.kr...@gmail.comwrote:
AC2007

I changed my combo's row source and then the autocomplete stopped
working. The combo is two columns, bound to the first.

First column is primary key (ID). Second column is a concatenation of
two fields (Descrip & UserID).

When I start typing letters of an existing description (Descrip), the
combo does not autocomplete. If I select a choice from the combo, it
does accept it. If I update the combo row source to just one column
(the primary key, ID), it will auto complete.

What am I missing? Does autocomplete only work when using the primary
key, single column view?
You need to add 'WHERE Descrip IS NOT Null' to your row source. A
Null Descrip will cause (Descrip & UserID) to be Null even though
UserID may exist. The Null value will cause the autocomplete to cease
functioning.

James A. Fortune
CD********@FortuneJames.com

May 23 '07 #3
On May 23, 12:56 pm, CDMAPos...@FortuneJames.com wrote:
On May 22, 3:11 pm, John <john.kr...@gmail.comwrote:
AC2007
I changed my combo's row source and then the autocomplete stopped
working. The combo is two columns, bound to the first.
First column is primary key (ID). Second column is a concatenation of
two fields (Descrip & UserID).
When I start typing letters of an existing description (Descrip), the
combo does not autocomplete. If I select a choice from the combo, it
does accept it. If I update the combo row source to just one column
(the primary key, ID), it will auto complete.
What am I missing? Does autocomplete only work when using the primary
key, single column view?

You need to add 'WHERE Descrip IS NOT Null' to your row source. A
Null Descrip will cause (Descrip & UserID) to be Null even though
UserID may exist. The Null value will cause the autocomplete to cease
functioning.

James A. Fortune
CDMAPos...@FortuneJames.com
There are not any null values in the records. This is very odd
behavior. I create a form to test this and get the same result. The
combo auto expands, but as soon as I restart access and try again, the
auto expands stops working. The db is in a "trusted location" (access
2007).

An ideas what I'm doing wrong? This is driving me crazy!

Jun 1 '07 #4

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

2 posts views Thread by Grey | last post: by
reply views Thread by Noah Coad [MVP & MCP] | last post: by
1 post views Thread by Kurt | last post: by
6 posts views Thread by CindyH | last post: by
8 posts views Thread by nil | last post: by
5 posts views Thread by Doug | last post: by
1 post views Thread by John Kreps | last post: by
reply views Thread by NPC403 | last post: by
reply views Thread by zattat | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.