468,296 Members | 1,306 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 468,296 developers. It's quick & easy.

Weird access error: Access/OLE/Active-X communication

Hi!
I have a problem with an access database. The database which I designed and
made using MS access works perfectly OK on my computer however it is not
working at all on computers for which it was done :)

When the client tries to open first form the access shows information about
error connected to the communication between Access and OLE or Active-X
control.

The problem is that I cannot go to the client's computer and test it because
the client is rather far away.. I don't know if that's important but it may
be - I am using polish version of access (tested on english version as well)
and the problems exist on the dutch version of access. All versions are
included in MS Office 2000 suites.

I suspect that it is only a matter of switching some option to on or
something like that but there are lots of those in Access :) Maybe somebody
came across such an error and will have some solution to the problem for
which I would be very grateful...

If somebody knows dutch the error message is here :)
http://dracul.kill.pl/~bbros/AccessE...cess_error.jpg

Thanks in advance
Chris Bartosiewicz
Nov 13 '05 #1
13 4629
On Fri, 27 May 2005 21:18:38 +0200, "Krzysztof Bartosiewicz"
<bb***@klub.chip.pl> wrote:

What is your app doing with OLE? Perhaps you have embedded documents
that the client doesn't have the OLE server application installed for?

I'm a Dutch expat, and I think the translator of this error message
should be fired.

-Tom.
Hi!
I have a problem with an access database. The database which I designed and
made using MS access works perfectly OK on my computer however it is not
working at all on computers for which it was done :)

When the client tries to open first form the access shows information about
error connected to the communication between Access and OLE or Active-X
control.

The problem is that I cannot go to the client's computer and test it because
the client is rather far away.. I don't know if that's important but it may
be - I am using polish version of access (tested on english version as well)
and the problems exist on the dutch version of access. All versions are
included in MS Office 2000 suites.

I suspect that it is only a matter of switching some option to on or
something like that but there are lots of those in Access :) Maybe somebody
came across such an error and will have some solution to the problem for
which I would be very grateful...

If somebody knows dutch the error message is here :)
http://dracul.kill.pl/~bbros/AccessE...cess_error.jpg

Thanks in advance
Chris Bartosiewicz


Nov 13 '05 #2
Hmm the problem is that as far as I know my app doesn't use OLE at all...
So I suppose that it could be "Active-X" part of the message. I looked for
similar problems on the net and some people from various newsgroups had
similar problems when moving from Chineese versions to english versions of
Access. Unfortunately I found only posts without answers..

Chris
Uzytkownik "Tom van Stiphout" <no*************@cox.net> napisal w wiadomosci
news:2v********************************@4ax.com...
On Fri, 27 May 2005 21:18:38 +0200, "Krzysztof Bartosiewicz"
<bb***@klub.chip.pl> wrote:

What is your app doing with OLE? Perhaps you have embedded documents
that the client doesn't have the OLE server application installed for?

I'm a Dutch expat, and I think the translator of this error message
should be fired.

-Tom.
Hi!
I have a problem with an access database. The database which I designed
and
made using MS access works perfectly OK on my computer however it is not
working at all on computers for which it was done :)

When the client tries to open first form the access shows information
about
error connected to the communication between Access and OLE or Active-X
control.

The problem is that I cannot go to the client's computer and test it
because
the client is rather far away.. I don't know if that's important but it
may
be - I am using polish version of access (tested on english version as
well)
and the problems exist on the dutch version of access. All versions are
included in MS Office 2000 suites.

I suspect that it is only a matter of switching some option to on or
something like that but there are lots of those in Access :) Maybe
somebody
came across such an error and will have some solution to the problem for
which I would be very grateful...

If somebody knows dutch the error message is here :)
http://dracul.kill.pl/~bbros/AccessE...cess_error.jpg

Thanks in advance
Chris Bartosiewicz

Nov 13 '05 #3
"Krzysztof Bartosiewicz" <bb***@klub.chip.pl> wrote in
news:d7**********@nemesis.news.tpi.pl:
Hmm the problem is that as far as I know my app doesn't use OLE at
all... So I suppose that it could be "Active-X" part of the
message.


Er, ActiveX = OLE = COM.

Stupid Microsoft marketing.

--
David W. Fenton http://www.bway.net/~dfenton
dfenton at bway dot net http://www.bway.net/~dfassoc
Nov 13 '05 #4
Bri

Krzysztof Bartosiewicz wrote:
....
When the client tries to open first form the access shows information about
error connected to the communication between Access and OLE or Active-X
control.


Do you interact in any way with any application? This could be either
embedding a document into a Form or Report (mentioned by Tom) or are you
controlling another app via automation (you could have added the
reference for it, but they might hava different version, very common
with Outlook as different versions of this come with other products than
Office, like a PDA)? If it is automation then you could use Late Binding
(do a Google search of this group, it has been discussed a lot). Another
thought, are you using the Calander control (or any other control that
you have assumed as universal with Access)? This control could be a
different version as well. Go through all of your references and see if
there is anything in there that might not be at the client's (create an
empty DB to see what the default ones are, look at the ones you have
that are not in the new one).

I hope one of these ideas will lead you to finding the problem.

--
Bri

Nov 13 '05 #5
Do you interact in any way with any application? This could be either
I don't think so.. It is a simple database and it does not use any things
like that...
thought, are you using the Calander control (or any other control that you
have assumed as universal with Access)? This control could be a different
version as well. Go through all of your references and see if there is
anything in there that might not be at the client's (create an empty DB to
see what the default ones are, look at the ones you have that are not in
the new one).


The database is as standard as it only could be.. It uses only typical
elements and I have only 5 references:
- Visual Basic For Applications
- MS Access 9.0 Object Library
- OLE Automation
- Microsoft Active X Data Objects 2.1 Library
- Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library

The four of them was present after I created the database. I had to add last
one to be able to use DAO.Recordset but it is only used in two forms and the
error is showing also when trying to display forms which don't use DAO :(
The worst thing is that I contacted a person which had a similar problem and
after spending two weeks on trying to find possible solutions he simply
re-wrote whole database from the scratch using Access NL :)
I only hope that I will another find a solution :) Maybe there's some
problem with DLL files? I don't know.. I suggested the client to make all
possible updates of Windows and Office Suite.

We'll see...
Regards
Chris
Nov 13 '05 #6
Bri

Krzysztof Bartosiewicz wrote:
....
The four of them was present after I created the database. I had to add last
one to be able to use DAO.Recordset but it is only used in two forms and the
error is showing also when trying to display forms which don't use DAO :(
The worst thing is that I contacted a person which had a similar problem and
after spending two weeks on trying to find possible solutions he simply
re-wrote whole database from the scratch using Access NL :)
I only hope that I will another find a solution :) Maybe there's some
problem with DLL files? I don't know.. I suggested the client to make all
possible updates of Windows and Office Suite.


Maybe you can take one of the forms that causes the error and make a
copy of it. Then start taking things out of it until the error goes
away. Does the error happen when the form loads (is there ON Open or ON
Load code?)? Or when you do something? If it is when you do something,
what is the code behind that event?

Another thng you could try (if there isn't really any code in the form)
is save the form to text and reload it in the the NL version.
In Immediate Box (from memory):
SaveAsText acForm, "MyForm", c:\Path\Filemame.txt"
LoadFromText acForm, "MyForm", c:\Path\Filemame.txt"

Unless you can narrow down where the error is origination, this will be
tough to troubleshoot.

--
Bri

Nov 13 '05 #7
>
Maybe you can take one of the forms that causes the error and make a copy
of it. Then start taking things out of it until the error goes away. Does
the error happen when the form loads (is there ON Open or ON Load code?)?
Or when you do something? If it is when you do something, what is the code
behind that event?
Another thng you could try (if there isn't really any code in the form) is
save the form to text and reload it in the the NL version.
In Immediate Box (from memory):
SaveAsText acForm, "MyForm", c:\Path\Filemame.txt"
LoadFromText acForm, "MyForm", c:\Path\Filemame.txt"

Unless you can narrow down where the error is origination, this will be
tough to troubleshoot.


The error happens while opening the form but I can't find any relations to
anything in the code.. I think that I really will have to look very
carefully at the forms and try to find some relationships between not
working and the code in it. My main problem is that I don't have access NL
at home so I can't just try to remove elements and test the program. I am
trying to solve the problem by mailing with the client ;) I suppose that if
I had it right in front of my eyes it would be much easier.. However when I
finally discover what the problem is I'll let you know (I'm waiting for
Access NL...)
Thanks for help!
Chris
Nov 13 '05 #8
Bri <no*@here.com> wrote in message news:<jVMme.1521697$8l.465724@pd7tw1no>...
Krzysztof Bartosiewicz wrote:
...


Are you opening a A2K format mdb with A2002 or A2003?
I saw some very weird problems with this scenario.

Sebastian
Nov 13 '05 #9
"Krzysztof Bartosiewicz" <bb***@klub.chip.pl> schreef in bericht news:d7**********@nemesis.news.tpi.pl...

The error happens while opening the form but I can't find any relations to
anything in the code.. I think that I really will have to look very
carefully at the forms and try to find some relationships between not
working and the code in it. My main problem is that I don't have access NL
at home so I can't just try to remove elements and test the program. I am
trying to solve the problem by mailing with the client ;) I suppose that if
I had it right in front of my eyes it would be much easier.. However when I
finally discover what the problem is I'll let you know (I'm waiting for
Access NL...)

Do you want me to take a look ?
I have A2k Dutch here.
You can send the zipped db (or a stripped version) to me.
I will be away today, but tomorrow I would have enough time to test things for you.

Arno R
Nov 13 '05 #10
Chirst... I just found a solution.. I simply cannot believe it.. Though
still I don't know why it is not working.. However if I convert a database
to Access 97 and then open it in Access 2000 NL it works.. I only hope that
it won't influence my database since it doesn't save all things which are
new in 2000 (I don't know which things but I hope that not those used by me
:))

The funniest thing is that my friend tried the same thing (converting to
Access 97) but it didn't help on his Office XP and that is why I haven't
tried it before.. However I tried both of my Office 2000 and Office XP and
both databases worked OK on the client's machine.. Those computers... :)

As for the proposal to test it for me - thank you very much Arno R but I
suppose it is not worth taking your time since it is working now. Still as
soon as I receive my Access NL I will try to find what element is
responsible for such a weird behaviour of Access and let you all know

Thanks for help
Chris

Nov 13 '05 #11
If you developing in access applications for international use, you
must do it in a english access version. Access can only translate the
code (and only non-ASCII caracters) from english to.. german, chinese
...., but not back.

Klaus

Nov 13 '05 #12
Bri

Krzysztof Bartosiewicz wrote:
Chirst... I just found a solution.. I simply cannot believe it.. Though
still I don't know why it is not working.. However if I convert a database
to Access 97 and then open it in Access 2000 NL it works.. I only hope that
it won't influence my database since it doesn't save all things which are
new in 2000 (I don't know which things but I hope that not those used by me


This leads me to think it might be the DAO reference and/or the build of
the DLL being the source of the problem. In the version that isn't
working, if the client goe into the VBE and checks the References are
any (particularly the DAO one) listed as 'Missing'? If it's a build
issue, they could unselect the DAO reference, close the Reference
Dialog, reopen it, search for and reselect the reference, compile, see
if it works. If there is still an error, then maybe a Decompile and a
recompile might do it. I'm thinking that there might be something that
is in the compiled image that is incompatible with the NL version but
the complete recompile might sort it out (ie the different buid of the
DLL issue). </ramble>

As for AC2K features that don't convert to AC97. The more obvious ones
(to me, others might have others) are ADP, DAP (it doesn't sound like
you are doing this as these are SQL Server specific), Conditional
Formating, Record Level locking, Unicode, ADO (ADO does work in AC97 if
the library is there to reference, I've tried it! but I don't know if it
gets included in conversion or not).

HTH
--
Bri
Nov 13 '05 #13

I am currently experiencing the same issue. I developped a Access
Application on a French Windows and Office Suite.
When trying to use it on some of my colleagues' Japanese computers, a
similar error message automatically appears.
We both have the same references :

Visual Basic for Application
Microsoft Access 10 Object Library
OLE Automation
Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.1 Library
Microsoft D.A.O. 3.6 Object Library

I could overcome this problem by removing all the french accents in the
code (é, è and so on...) and those used in the objects names (Form
"details" is called by default "détails" in french Access). (took me a
whole day !)

I suggest you to do the same.

Now, this error message only remains on the form using dynamic images.

If someone can help us out on this issue that would be much appreciated
!

Thierry



*** Sent via Developersdex http://www.developersdex.com ***
Nov 13 '05 #14

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

3 posts views Thread by redneck_kiwi | last post: by
6 posts views Thread by Unicorn | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Random Person | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by Kathy Houtami | last post: by
6 posts views Thread by Peter Frost | last post: by
reply views Thread by BucRepus | last post: by
1 post views Thread by PeaceManGroove | last post: by
reply views Thread by =?Utf-8?B?RWQgT3R0bw==?= | last post: by
reply views Thread by NPC403 | last post: by
reply views Thread by Teichintx | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.