473,804 Members | 3,063 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Updating Records from a query results.

72 New Member
Hello again,

Problem: I created a query to pull a set of records by workorder number. It works like a champ. However, I need the user to update/edit the records if need be. I am displaying the query results in a form. However, when I try to change an entry in any of the fields, I get a "ding" and nothing changes. The records are there for display (it seems) and nothing can be done to edit them. Everything I've read tells me it should be doable, but I am doing something wrong. I have set all properties for users to able to Allow Edits, Allow Deletions and Allow additions under Data Properties for the form.

So, where am I missing the boat?

The database resides in Network Drive with Novell controlling user rights. My network guy says that is nothing on his end. Alledgedly :).
Mar 12 '07 #1
9 1733
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
You can't make changes to a calculated field. If the query is pulling the data straight from a table, then you can make a change to that, which will reflect itself in the table.
Mar 12 '07 #2
Rotor
72 New Member
You can't make changes to a calculated field. If the query is pulling the data straight from a table, then you can make a change to that, which will reflect itself in the table.
I'll double check my query, but I am pretty sure it is straight from the table. By calculated you mean if the query is pulling data from another query or table, correct?
Mar 13 '07 #3
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
No, I mean if the field has some sort of operation performed on it such as addition or concatenation.
Mar 13 '07 #4
Rotor
72 New Member
Okay, I know I dont have any math in the fields. However, I may be concatenating. Off to check.
Mar 13 '07 #5
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Remember I said such as, check if you use any functions as well.
Mar 13 '07 #6
NeoPa
32,579 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
An easy way to check if a query is updatable is to open it and, if it is updatable, there will be a record slot at the end (marked *) for entering a new record. If this is not there then your query is not updatable.
Mar 13 '07 #7
Rotor
72 New Member
Thxs for your help gents. I was concatenating one field. Thxs for quick tip Neopa.
Apr 2 '07 #8
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Not a problem.
Apr 2 '07 #9
NeoPa
32,579 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Thxs for your help gents. I was concatenating one field. Thxs for quick tip Neopa.
You're welcome Rotor.
Now let me see if I can respond to your other thread before going to bed.
Apr 3 '07 #10

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

6
5770
by: Hennie de Nooijer | last post by:
Hi, Currently we're a building a metadatadriven datawarehouse in SQL Server 2000. We're investigating the possibility of the updating tables with enormeous number of updates and insert and the use of checkpoints (for simple recovery and Backup Log for full recovery). On several website people speak about full transaction log and the pace of growing can't keep up with the update. Therefore we want to create a script which flushes the...
1
2787
by: Alex Hemingway | last post by:
I have a table Products consisting of the following fields :- ProductID, ProductName, PriceLevel, UnitPrice and a query which returns all products with a specific PriceLevel. What I would like to do is allow the user to copy all products at one price level returned in the query and add them to the the Products table with another price level. For example if the user chose 1 and 3, it would select all products with PriceLevel 1 add them...
7
2293
by: Foxster | last post by:
in access i have two tables (tblplayer, tblpoints) in tblplayer i have field totalpoint (number) in tlbpoints i have field pointgame (number) the two files are related via idplayer now i made a query "qrybegan" and in that query i calculate a field sumpointgame which is the sum of all the field pointgame (option sum in the query) i have put in the query also the field totalpoint from the tblplayer now i want to put the sumpointgame in...
3
1830
by: Nicolae Fieraru | last post by:
Hi All, I have a select query which is based on tblOne and tblTwo. The query selects some of the records in tblOne and tblTwo, based on a Where condition. What I need to do is to change the value in Field9 in tblOne for all the records found by the query. I am not sure if I should use an update query or if I use some vba code. In case I will have to use an update query, is there a way to disable the warning prompts of it? (Or any...
1
1873
by: Chris Jackson | last post by:
I'm a novice Access user and am not sure how to solve the following problem. Any help with the following would be greatly appreciated! I have two tables with identical structures, the first holds the data input for a questionnaire, the second holds the scores from the questionnaire, to move the scores I've set up 2 action queries, the first appends the record to the second table, the second action query 'updates' the results by...
34
10855
by: Jeff | last post by:
For years I have been using VBA extensively for updating data to tables after processing. By this I mean if I had to do some intensive processing that resulted in data in temp tables, I would have VBA code that wrote the results of that away to the db, either creating new records or updating existing records, whichever was relevant. This may also include deleting records. Now I generally do this by opening a recordset on the source data...
6
4320
by: recif20002002 | last post by:
Hello I am trying to update table1 and set a new value with a condition selecting only the results for the element with the specified ID and the first one with the Date field null. The query executes but it doesn t not update the informations. I ve tried using TOP 1 and spent hours on this query but i can t get it to work. UPDATE table1 SET table1.Name = newName
33
3363
by: bill | last post by:
In an application I am writing the user can define a series of steps to be followed. I save them in a sql database using the field "order" (a smallint) as the primary key. (there are in the range of 20 steps) On the admin page the steps are listed, in "order" order and the user can create new steps and assign an order and all is well. The problem may come in using a renumber function which should take the steps in their current order...
1
1255
by: zeetec | last post by:
Hi, I would like to be able to change a tables contents by linking it to a query. So if my query returns 2 records X and Y I want it to automatically change content in the table to match my query (ie - want the table to display the same 2 records X and Y just as in the query). Is it possible to change a tables contents to match that of a query? So everytime a query is run, whatever output results are achieved, it automaticlally changes...
0
9591
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can effortlessly switch the default language on Windows 10 without reinstalling. I'll walk you through it. First, let's disable language synchronization. With a Microsoft account, language settings sync across devices. To prevent any complications,...
0
10594
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
0
10343
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven tapestry of website design and digital marketing. It's not merely about having a website; it's about crafting an immersive digital experience that captivates audiences and drives business growth. The Art of Business Website Design Your website is...
1
10331
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows Update option using the Control Panel or Settings app; it automatically checks for updates and installs any it finds, whether you like it or not. For most users, this new feature is actually very convenient. If you want to control the update process,...
0
10087
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each protocol has its own unique characteristics and advantages, but as a user who is planning to build a smart home system, I am a bit confused by the choice of these technologies. I'm particularly interested in Zigbee because I've heard it does some...
0
9166
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing, and deployment—without human intervention. Imagine an AI that can take a project description, break it down, write the code, debug it, and then launch it, all on its own.... Now, this would greatly impact the work of software developers. The idea...
0
6861
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
1
4306
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system
3
3001
bsmnconsultancy
by: bsmnconsultancy | last post by:
In today's digital era, a well-designed website is crucial for businesses looking to succeed. Whether you're a small business owner or a large corporation in Toronto, having a strong online presence can significantly impact your brand's success. BSMN Consultancy, a leader in Website Development in Toronto offers valuable insights into creating effective websites that not only look great but also perform exceptionally well. In this comprehensive...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.