473,796 Members | 2,426 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Copy of table gets emptied with original table

Hi:

I have set up a table, and a temporary copy of the table which I wish to use for some
processing. I have found that using a query to empty the ORIGINAL table, the copy of the
table gets emptied too.

Both are in the same dfatabase and have different names.

Can someone tell me how to breath that irritating link!

Thanks
Nov 13 '05 #1
5 1311
MA

"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> ha scritto nel messaggio
news:0s******** *************** *********@4ax.c om...
Hi:

I have set up a table, and a temporary copy of the table which I wish to use for some processing. I have found that using a query to empty the ORIGINAL table, the copy of the table gets emptied too.

Both are in the same dfatabase and have different names.

Can someone tell me how to breath that irritating link!

Thanks


Are they joined with cascade eliminations?
MAssimiliano
Nov 13 '05 #2
I have no idea -- how to I tell if they are?

Best

John Baker

"MA" <ma****@massimi lianoamendola.i t> wrote:

"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> ha scritto nel messaggio
news:0s******* *************** **********@4ax. com...
Hi:

I have set up a table, and a temporary copy of the table which I wish to

use for some
processing. I have found that using a query to empty the ORIGINAL table,

the copy of the
table gets emptied too.

Both are in the same dfatabase and have different names.

Can someone tell me how to breath that irritating link!

Thanks


Are they joined with cascade eliminations?
MAssimiliano


Nov 13 '05 #3
When you are viewing the Database Window. Click the Relationships Icon on
the top-right of your toolbar. Then look for the 2 tables. Double click on
the join between them and see if you have selected Cascading Deletes. This
means, that when you delete records in the PRIMARY table, all RELATED
records in the related table also get deleted.

HTH
Paul

"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> wrote in message
news:h4******** *************** *********@4ax.c om...
I have no idea -- how to I tell if they are?

Best

John Baker

"MA" <ma****@massimi lianoamendola.i t> wrote:

"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> ha scritto nel messaggio
news:0s****** *************** ***********@4ax .com...
Hi:

I have set up a table, and a temporary copy of the table which I wish to

use for some
processing. I have found that using a query to empty the ORIGINAL table,

the copy of the
table gets emptied too.

Both are in the same dfatabase and have different names.

Can someone tell me how to breath that irritating link!

Thanks


Are they joined with cascade eliminations?
MAssimilian o

Nov 13 '05 #4
Paul:

Thank you. I have looked in the DB window and the tables dont apear at all (although the
tables I would expect to see are there). I imagine this means they dont have linkage at
all (at least not of this sort). Are there any other things that could cause this
condition?

John

"Paul" <pz****@rogers. com> wrote:
When you are viewing the Database Window. Click the Relationships Icon on
the top-right of your toolbar. Then look for the 2 tables. Double click on
the join between them and see if you have selected Cascading Deletes. This
means, that when you delete records in the PRIMARY table, all RELATED
records in the related table also get deleted.

HTH
Paul

"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> wrote in message
news:h4******* *************** **********@4ax. com...
I have no idea -- how to I tell if they are?

Best

John Baker

"MA" <ma****@massimi lianoamendola.i t> wrote:

"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> ha scritto nel messaggio
news:0s***** *************** ************@4a x.com...
Hi:

I have set up a table, and a temporary copy of the table which I wish to
use for some
processing. I have found that using a query to empty the ORIGINAL table,
the copy of the
table gets emptied too.

Both are in the same dfatabase and have different names.

Can someone tell me how to breath that irritating link!

Thanks

Are they joined with cascade eliminations?
MAssimilia no


Nov 13 '05 #5
Well, just because you dont see the tables, does not mean they are not
there.

There are several icons on the toolbar that allow you to see connections.
Just to play it safe. Try adding the tables to the window...if they appear
with a number to the right of the table ... PrimaryTable_1 means that there
is already an instance of if. Pressing the buttons at the top of your
screen will show the tables. Read the tip on the icon to see what its
callled first.
"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> wrote in message
news:50******** *************** *********@4ax.c om...
Paul:

Thank you. I have looked in the DB window and the tables dont apear at all
(although the
tables I would expect to see are there). I imagine this means they dont
have linkage at
all (at least not of this sort). Are there any other things that could
cause this
condition?

John

"Paul" <pz****@rogers. com> wrote:
When you are viewing the Database Window. Click the Relationships Icon on
the top-right of your toolbar. Then look for the 2 tables. Double click
on
the join between them and see if you have selected Cascading Deletes.
This
means, that when you delete records in the PRIMARY table, all RELATED
records in the related table also get deleted.

HTH
Paul

"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> wrote in message
news:h4****** *************** ***********@4ax .com...
I have no idea -- how to I tell if they are?

Best

John Baker

"MA" <ma****@massimi lianoamendola.i t> wrote:
"John Baker" <Ba******@Veriz on.net> ha scritto nel messaggio
news:0s**** *************** *************@4 ax.com...
> Hi:
>
> I have set up a table, and a temporary copy of the table which I wish
> to
use for some
> processing. I have found that using a query to empty the ORIGINAL
> table,
the copy of the
> table gets emptied too.
>
> Both are in the same dfatabase and have different names.
>
> Can someone tell me how to breath that irritating link!
>
> Thanks

Are they joined with cascade eliminations?
MAssimilian o

Nov 13 '05 #6

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

42
5809
by: Edward Diener | last post by:
Coming from the C++ world I can not understand the reason why copy constructors are not used in the .NET framework. A copy constructor creates an object from a copy of another object of the same kind. It sounds simple but evidently .NET has difficulty with this concept for some reason. I do understand that .NET objects are created on the GC heap but that doesn't mean that they couldn't be copied from another object of the same kind when...
4
5433
by: Kevin | last post by:
Hi all, I've got a PHP4 app that I developed which I'm trying to get to run on a PHP5 server. Everything works great, except for one thing. There's a particular routine that creates an original object, then copies it. (The object constructor gets some meta information from the database, so I copy it for performance reasons). The routine then modifies the copies. PHP5 copies by reference by default, so this doesn't work--- I'm not
19
3480
by: davidgordon | last post by:
Hi, I need some pointers/help on how to do the following if it possible: In my access db, I have the following: Tables: Products, Sub-Assembly, Product-Pack Table, Products
7
11641
by: lgbjr | last post by:
Hello All, I¡¯m using a context menu associated with some pictureboxes to provide copy/paste functionality. Copying the image to the clipboard was easy. But pasting an image from the clipboard is proving to be more difficult. These pictureboxes are bound to an AccessDB. If the user wants to add an image, they select an image using an OpenFileDialog: Dim result As DialogResult = Pic_Sel.ShowDialog() If (result = DialogResult.OK) Then
4
2774
by: Kyote | last post by:
I'm trying to persist a list of filenames. I've made a custom collection and a FileName class: 'Class to hold file name information Public Class FileNames Public fullName As String Public fileName As String Public fileExtention As String Public filePath As String Public newName As String
17
5132
by: Steve | last post by:
I'm trying to code cut, copy, and paste in vb 2005 so that when the user clicks on a toolbar button, the cut/copy/paste will work with whatever textbox the cursor is current located in (I have about 20 textboxes on the form). Also to ensure that the button can't get used if the cursor isn't in a textbox field. And to ensure the contents of the clipboard are "text" contents that have been cut/copied from one of the textboxes on the form. ...
4
6354
by: colmkav | last post by:
Hi, I need to copy a linked table but without keeping the link. ie all the data and settings accept for the link to another db. How can I do this? Colm
22
3628
by: clicwar | last post by:
A simple program with operator overloading and copy constructor: #include <iostream> #include <string> using namespace std; class Vector { private: float x,y; public: Vector(float u, float v);
5
2793
by: Sieldan | last post by:
I'm trying to throw some data around so that I can manipulate it more easily. Unfortunately, I don't really know what I'm doing. :) So I'm creeping my way through it step by step. What I have done so far is find the rows of data I need to work with, copied them into a temporary table, and removed them from the original table. Now I am trying to send the manipulated rows back to the original table. The hitch is the original table has two...
0
9680
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However, people are often confused as to whether an ONU can Work As a Router. In this blog post, we’ll explore What is ONU, What Is Router, ONU & Router’s main usage, and What is the difference between ONU and Router. Let’s take a closer look ! Part I. Meaning of...
0
10456
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
0
10230
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven tapestry of website design and digital marketing. It's not merely about having a website; it's about crafting an immersive digital experience that captivates audiences and drives business growth. The Art of Business Website Design Your website is...
0
10012
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each protocol has its own unique characteristics and advantages, but as a user who is planning to build a smart home system, I am a bit confused by the choice of these technologies. I'm particularly interested in Zigbee because I've heard it does some...
1
7548
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new presenter, Adolph Dupré who will be discussing some powerful techniques for using class modules. He will explain when you may want to use classes instead of User Defined Types (UDT). For example, to manage the data in unbound forms. Adolph will...
0
6788
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
5442
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The last exercise I practiced was to create a LAN-to-LAN VPN between two Pfsense firewalls, by using IPSEC protocols. I succeeded, with both firewalls in the same network. But I'm wondering if it's possible to do the same thing, with 2 Pfsense firewalls...
1
4118
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system
3
2926
bsmnconsultancy
by: bsmnconsultancy | last post by:
In today's digital era, a well-designed website is crucial for businesses looking to succeed. Whether you're a small business owner or a large corporation in Toronto, having a strong online presence can significantly impact your brand's success. BSMN Consultancy, a leader in Website Development in Toronto offers valuable insights into creating effective websites that not only look great but also perform exceptionally well. In this comprehensive...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.