473,412 Members | 4,594 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,412 software developers and data experts.

using dll from word

I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten
Nov 21 '05 #1
10 1551
do the new machines have the .Net framework installed?
"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message
news:cu********************************@4ax.com...
I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten

Nov 21 '05 #2
yes, the .net framework is installed (same version).

When I try to register the dll using regsvr32 mydll.dll I get the
message (freely translated):

mydll.dll was loaded, but entry point DllRegisterServer was not found.
File can not be registered.

Both develop and test/production machines runs xp pro sp2++ (only
language differes).

Morten

On Wed, 05 Jan 2005 10:31:30 GMT, "JohnFol"
<Ou************@WibbleObbble.Com> wrote:
do the new machines have the .Net framework installed?
"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message
news:cu********************************@4ax.com.. .
I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten


Nov 21 '05 #3
It sounds like the user has an earlier version of MS Word than what your
library is or does not have MS Word installed. If neither is the case
have them reinstall MS Word.

"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message news:ha*@sen.se:
yes, the .net framework is installed (same version).

When I try to register the dll using regsvr32 mydll.dll I get the
message (freely translated):

mydll.dll was loaded, but entry point DllRegisterServer was not found.
File can not be registered.

Both develop and test/production machines runs xp pro sp2++ (only
language differes).

Morten

On Wed, 05 Jan 2005 10:31:30 GMT, "JohnFol"
<Ou************@WibbleObbble.Com> wrote:
do the new machines have the .Net framework installed?
"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message
news:cu********************************@4ax.com.. .
I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten


Nov 21 '05 #4
It appears that I have some reference on my dev pc that is not on the
test/production???

On Wed, 05 Jan 2005 10:31:30 GMT, "JohnFol"
<Ou************@WibbleObbble.Com> wrote:
do the new machines have the .Net framework installed?
"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message
news:cu********************************@4ax.com.. .
I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten


Nov 21 '05 #5
....word 2003 is installed on both pc.

there are no references from the dll to word. The dll is designed bo
be called from all office programs. The dll simply "takes over" the
FileNew and FileOpen dialogs.

Morten

On Wed, 5 Jan 2005 12:07:23 +0000, "scorpion53061"
<sc************@nospamhereyahoo.com> wrote:
It sounds like the user has an earlier version of MS Word than what your
library is or does not have MS Word installed. If neither is the case
have them reinstall MS Word.

"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message news:ha*@sen.se:
yes, the .net framework is installed (same version).

When I try to register the dll using regsvr32 mydll.dll I get the
message (freely translated):

mydll.dll was loaded, but entry point DllRegisterServer was not found.
File can not be registered.

Both develop and test/production machines runs xp pro sp2++ (only
language differes).

Morten

On Wed, 05 Jan 2005 10:31:30 GMT, "JohnFol"
<Ou************@WibbleObbble.Com> wrote:
>do the new machines have the .Net framework installed?
>
>
>"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message
>news:cu********************************@4ax.com.. .
>> I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.
>>
>> The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
>> GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
>> GAC).
>>
>> In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
>> dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
>> the dll like this:
>>
>> sub main()
>> set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")
>>
>> Running the code gives me the error:
>>
>> Run-time error '429':
>> ActiveX component can't create object
>>
>> I get the same error if I use:
>> set t = new mydll.mydll
>>
>> (when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
>> the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)
>>
>> The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
>> machines I get the error.
>>
>> What could I be doing wrong?
>>
>> Morten
>


Nov 21 '05 #6
Exactly. The test PC does not have the same library you have installed
or the installation is corrupted.

"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message news:ha*@sen.se:
It appears that I have some reference on my dev pc that is not on the
test/production???

On Wed, 05 Jan 2005 10:31:30 GMT, "JohnFol"
<Ou************@WibbleObbble.Com> wrote:
do the new machines have the .Net framework installed?
"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message
news:cu********************************@4ax.com.. .
I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten


Nov 21 '05 #7
what if you create an instance in VB Script? This will at least rule out
Word.
"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message
news:cu********************************@4ax.com...
I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten

Nov 21 '05 #8
The only thing I can think of in the dll that may require something
else than the .NET framework is my usage of XPath!

Haven't yet studied if if my usage of XPath requires a certain version
of msxml! Could this be it? If so, is it possible to include msxml
version x in my installation? Or will users have to download and
install?

Morten

On Wed, 5 Jan 2005 12:39:11 +0000, "scorpion53061"
<sc************@nospamhereyahoo.com> wrote:
Exactly. The test PC does not have the same library you have installed
or the installation is corrupted.

"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message news:ha*@sen.se:
It appears that I have some reference on my dev pc that is not on the
test/production???

On Wed, 05 Jan 2005 10:31:30 GMT, "JohnFol"
<Ou************@WibbleObbble.Com> wrote:
>do the new machines have the .Net framework installed?
>
>
>"Han Sen" <ha*@sen.se> wrote in message
>news:cu********************************@4ax.com.. .
>> I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.
>>
>> The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
>> GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
>> GAC).
>>
>> In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
>> dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
>> the dll like this:
>>
>> sub main()
>> set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")
>>
>> Running the code gives me the error:
>>
>> Run-time error '429':
>> ActiveX component can't create object
>>
>> I get the same error if I use:
>> set t = new mydll.mydll
>>
>> (when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
>> the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)
>>
>> The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
>> machines I get the error.
>>
>> What could I be doing wrong?
>>
>> Morten
>


Nov 21 '05 #9
you
In article <cu********************************@4ax.com>, ha*@sen.se
says...
I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten


I am having the exact same issue with a dll that I created for use with
Access. I hope someone has an answer.
Nov 21 '05 #10
Well, just to finish the thread. I found that my configuration of the
setup project was incorrect. A new setup project took care of the
trouble.
On Wed, 05 Jan 2005 11:24:03 +0100, Han Sen <ha*@sen.se> wrote:
I'm creating a dll that I want to use from word.

The setup copies dll to program folder and registers the dll in the
GAC. This all seems to work fine (file gets copied and registered in
GAC).

In word I register the dll in my vba project (tick it in the register
dialog for my dll - which now refers to the mydll.tlb) and try to run
the dll like this:

sub main()
set t = createobject("mydll.mydll")

Running the code gives me the error:

Run-time error '429':
ActiveX component can't create object

I get the same error if I use:
set t = new mydll.mydll

(when I do the above "new mydll.mydll" I get the mydll reference in
the intellisense, so it must be registered somehow...)

The dll runs just fine from my development pc. It's only on new
machines I get the error.

What could I be doing wrong?

Morten


Nov 21 '05 #11

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

2
by: Martin Lucas-Smith | last post by:
I am trying to use PHP's COM support to open a URL from within MS Word then save the document. I am using PHP5.0.3/Apache2/WindowsXP. phpinfo() confirms that COM support is enabled. ...
2
by: Kathryn Prpic | last post by:
I created an mdb database for addresses, and now am having trouble using it. I don't have Access. I have Windows XP and am using Word. I want to import the database into Word so that I can...
7
by: Zeke | last post by:
I'm using the following code to create word document but the problem is if you go to task manager you'll see a WINWORD.EXE process is running but not the application, here is the code: ...
1
by: j | last post by:
Hi, I've been trying to do line/character counts on documents that are being uploaded. As well as the "counting" I also have to remove certain sections from the file. So, firstly I was working...
9
by: Nathan Sokalski | last post by:
I am trying to do a database search using LIKE using the following code: Private Sub btnSearch_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnSearch.Click If...
2
by: Mikey | last post by:
Sample VB .NET source code to create mailing labels or customized letters using MS Word MailMerge This VB .NET source code will start MS Word and call methods and set properties in MS Word to...
2
by: jordanp | last post by:
Hello, I'm having a little trouble here and I'm hoping that somebody might be able to help me out (win32 console program). First off, I know that I can use class function inside of my struct as...
5
by: Dave | last post by:
I need to filter an Access 2000 result set in ASP 30 using the ADO recordset.filter. I build the filter in pieces. The first clause of the filter is this... WHERE word LIKE 'S%' ... to...
6
by: Sajeena | last post by:
<?php // starting word $text = "My Text"; //Start MS Word $Word = new COM("word.application") or die("Failure: Word did not start"); echo("WORD has started."); //Formating the Font...
0
by: dbsog7777 | last post by:
I was trying to use the sample code below, but I encountered two errors: Application.DoEvents() and AutoText(entry). I am not sure how to correct the errors. I trying to use the sample code to...
0
by: emmanuelkatto | last post by:
Hi All, I am Emmanuel katto from Uganda. I want to ask what challenges you've faced while migrating a website to cloud. Please let me know. Thanks! Emmanuel
1
by: Sonnysonu | last post by:
This is the data of csv file 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 2 3 2 3 3 the lengths should be different i have to store the data by column-wise with in the specific length. suppose the i have to...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can...
0
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers,...
0
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows...
0
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each...
0
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing,...
0
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.