473,509 Members | 3,009 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

You must specify the PHP executable used for the debug session

Hi,

I'm new to perl and have run into some roadblocks while trying to run
tutorials.

I have installed Apache v2.2.3
I have installed ActivePerl v6.6.1.638
I have installed php v5.2.0
I am running Komodo professional, version 3.5.3

and running through the guestbook.php tutorial which came with Komodo.

Following Komodo's instructions, I click on Debug
then 'Run without debugging' (They say to click 'start', but start is not an
option I am presented with)
I am then given a debugging window where I can enter environment variables,
select CGI envronment, etc.
I enter the data as the tutorial specifies, but when I click 'OK', I get the
error message "You must specify the PHP executable used for the debug
session"

How do I do this?

I've tried Preperences, Languages, Perl and PHP as per searches on the WEB
but to no avail. Has anyone seen this error? Can anyone guide me to
resolving it? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks. Ian

Jan 20 '07 #1
6 5938
Scubadude wrote:
Hi,

I'm new to perl and have run into some roadblocks while trying to run
tutorials.

I have installed Apache v2.2.3
I have installed ActivePerl v6.6.1.638
I have installed php v5.2.0
I am running Komodo professional, version 3.5.3

and running through the guestbook.php tutorial which came with Komodo.

Following Komodo's instructions, I click on Debug
then 'Run without debugging' (They say to click 'start', but start is not an
option I am presented with)
I am then given a debugging window where I can enter environment variables,
select CGI envronment, etc.
I enter the data as the tutorial specifies, but when I click 'OK', I get the
error message "You must specify the PHP executable used for the debug
session"

How do I do this?

I've tried Preperences, Languages, Perl and PHP as per searches on the WEB
but to no avail. Has anyone seen this error? Can anyone guide me to
resolving it? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks. Ian

You've must have missed it. It's there....
Edit Prefrences
Goto Languages PHP
See Debugger Configuration

Hendri Kurniawan
Jan 20 '07 #2
Hi Hendri,

Under Edit>Preferences>Languages>PHP I have entered:

Use this interpreter --E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
Directory containing php.ini --E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\

Under Debugger information, I get the following message:

WARNING! PHP is not configured for debugging. You can use the
configuration wizzard to configure PHP for debugging.

I have tried running the wizzard and it says it has done its thing, but I
keep getting the same error.

Any other thoughts? Thanks. Ian
----------------
"Hendri Kurniawan" <as****@email.comwrote in message
news:12*************@corp.supernews.com...
Scubadude wrote:
Hi,

I'm new to perl and have run into some roadblocks while trying to run
tutorials.

I have installed Apache v2.2.3
I have installed ActivePerl v6.6.1.638
I have installed php v5.2.0
I am running Komodo professional, version 3.5.3

and running through the guestbook.php tutorial which came with Komodo.

Following Komodo's instructions, I click on Debug
then 'Run without debugging' (They say to click 'start', but start is
not an
option I am presented with)
I am then given a debugging window where I can enter environment
variables,
select CGI envronment, etc.
I enter the data as the tutorial specifies, but when I click 'OK', I get
the
error message "You must specify the PHP executable used for the debug
session"

How do I do this?

I've tried Preperences, Languages, Perl and PHP as per searches on the
WEB
but to no avail. Has anyone seen this error? Can anyone guide me to
resolving it? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks. Ian



You've must have missed it. It's there....
Edit Prefrences
Goto Languages PHP
See Debugger Configuration

Hendri Kurniawan

Jan 20 '07 #3
Scubadude wrote:
Hi Hendri,

Under Edit>Preferences>Languages>PHP I have entered:

Use this interpreter --E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
Directory containing php.ini --E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\

Under Debugger information, I get the following message:

WARNING! PHP is not configured for debugging. You can use the
configuration wizzard to configure PHP for debugging.

I have tried running the wizzard and it says it has done its thing, but I
keep getting the same error.

Any other thoughts? Thanks. Ian
----------------
"Hendri Kurniawan" <as****@email.comwrote in message
news:12*************@corp.supernews.com...
>Scubadude wrote:
>>Hi,

I'm new to perl and have run into some roadblocks while trying to run
tutorials.

I have installed Apache v2.2.3
I have installed ActivePerl v6.6.1.638
I have installed php v5.2.0
I am running Komodo professional, version 3.5.3

and running through the guestbook.php tutorial which came with Komodo.

Following Komodo's instructions, I click on Debug
then 'Run without debugging' (They say to click 'start', but start is
not an
>>option I am presented with)
I am then given a debugging window where I can enter environment
variables,
>>select CGI envronment, etc.
I enter the data as the tutorial specifies, but when I click 'OK', I get
the
>>error message "You must specify the PHP executable used for the debug
session"

How do I do this?

I've tried Preperences, Languages, Perl and PHP as per searches on the
WEB
>>but to no avail. Has anyone seen this error? Can anyone guide me to
resolving it? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks. Ian

You've must have missed it. It's there....
Edit Prefrences
Goto Languages PHP
See Debugger Configuration

Hendri Kurniawan


Did Komodo modified the INI file and put it in a "Debug" directory?
If it did, it will be something like (at the beginning of the modified
INI) (Different path of course):
; xdebug config added by Komodo
zend_extension_ts=c:\dev\php\ext\php_xdebug.dll
xdebug.remote_enable=1
xdebug.remote_handler=dbgp
xdebug.remote_mode=req
xdebug.remote_port=9000

Do you use firewall? Try allowing komodo to access the network (ie.
which is just listening and sending)
to your own local machine.

If everything is as it is, I don't know what else is wrong.
Keep posting for the result tho.

BTW, there is no start on the "Debug" menu.... The tutorial is wrong,
I've got thrown off too once.
I mainly just use the toolbar with the play ( ie. ) or pressing F5

Hendri Kurniawan
Jan 20 '07 #4
Great information Hendri,

I did some research. The php.ini file has not been modified and there are
no other php.ini files on my system, so that would account for the error.

I ran the wizzard again. I'll include the prompts and my input. It is
giving me an error but I didn't realize it because I just clicked 'finished'
at the end.

Select Installation to configure
- Installations found on your system : E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
- Setup this installation : E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
NEXT >

ini file to be copied
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\php.ini
Put debug version of ini at
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\ (It will not change the
file if I do this, so I altered the destination to E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\dev\ and it created a new ini file)
NEXT >

currently configured extensions directory
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\extensions (If I use the debug directory
of ..\php\ then this directory is not created)
NEXT >

The results.....

Using the directory ..\php\ above, I get the following message:
Sorry, PHP Debugging configuration failed. Unable to copy [E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\php.ini] to [E:\Program Files\perl\PHP] Please consult the
help file
for more information on configuring PHP. If you continue to have problems,
contact yadda yadda yadda

Using the directory ..\php\dev\ above, I get the following message:
Sorry, PHP Debugging configuration failed. PHP is configured but was unable
to load
the debugger extension. Please consult the help file yadda yadda yadda

After doing this, and creating a new .ini file, I tried copying it into the
...\php\ directory but still was unable to run the debugger.

Hendri, you have been a great help in helping me to understand the workings
of the system. Knowing what I should be seeing is great. I now know what
direction I am facing. Can you shed a little more light on the subject?
And yes, when it did create the new .ini file, it had all that xdebug stuff
in it. Ian
--------
"Hendri Kurniawan" <as****@email.comwrote in message
news:12*************@corp.supernews.com...
Scubadude wrote:
Hi Hendri,

Under Edit>Preferences>Languages>PHP I have entered:

Use this interpreter --E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
Directory containing php.ini --E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\

Under Debugger information, I get the following message:

WARNING! PHP is not configured for debugging. You can use the
configuration wizzard to configure PHP for debugging.

I have tried running the wizzard and it says it has done its thing, but
I
keep getting the same error.

Any other thoughts? Thanks. Ian
----------------
"Hendri Kurniawan" <as****@email.comwrote in message
news:12*************@corp.supernews.com...
Scubadude wrote:
Hi,

I'm new to perl and have run into some roadblocks while trying to run
tutorials.

I have installed Apache v2.2.3
I have installed ActivePerl v6.6.1.638
I have installed php v5.2.0
I am running Komodo professional, version 3.5.3

and running through the guestbook.php tutorial which came with Komodo.

Following Komodo's instructions, I click on Debug
then 'Run without debugging' (They say to click 'start', but start is
not an
>option I am presented with)
I am then given a debugging window where I can enter environment
variables,
>select CGI envronment, etc.
I enter the data as the tutorial specifies, but when I click 'OK', I
get
the
>error message "You must specify the PHP executable used for the debug
session"

How do I do this?

I've tried Preperences, Languages, Perl and PHP as per searches on the
WEB
>but to no avail. Has anyone seen this error? Can anyone guide me to
resolving it? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks. Ian


You've must have missed it. It's there....
Edit Prefrences
Goto Languages PHP
See Debugger Configuration

Hendri Kurniawan


Did Komodo modified the INI file and put it in a "Debug" directory?
If it did, it will be something like (at the beginning of the modified
INI) (Different path of course):
; xdebug config added by Komodo
zend_extension_ts=c:\dev\php\ext\php_xdebug.dll
xdebug.remote_enable=1
xdebug.remote_handler=dbgp
xdebug.remote_mode=req
xdebug.remote_port=9000

Do you use firewall? Try allowing komodo to access the network (ie.
which is just listening and sending)
to your own local machine.

If everything is as it is, I don't know what else is wrong.
Keep posting for the result tho.

BTW, there is no start on the "Debug" menu.... The tutorial is wrong,
I've got thrown off too once.
I mainly just use the toolbar with the play ( ie. ) or pressing F5

Hendri Kurniawan

Jan 21 '07 #5
Scubadude wrote:
Great information Hendri,

I did some research. The php.ini file has not been modified and there are
no other php.ini files on my system, so that would account for the error.

I ran the wizzard again. I'll include the prompts and my input. It is
giving me an error but I didn't realize it because I just clicked 'finished'
at the end.

Select Installation to configure
- Installations found on your system : E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
- Setup this installation : E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
NEXT >

ini file to be copied
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\php.ini
Put debug version of ini at
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\ (It will not change the
file if I do this, so I altered the destination to E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\dev\ and it created a new ini file)
NEXT >

currently configured extensions directory
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\extensions (If I use the debug directory
of ..\php\ then this directory is not created)
NEXT >

The results.....

Using the directory ..\php\ above, I get the following message:
Sorry, PHP Debugging configuration failed. Unable to copy [E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\php.ini] to [E:\Program Files\perl\PHP] Please consult the
help file
for more information on configuring PHP. If you continue to have problems,
contact yadda yadda yadda

Using the directory ..\php\dev\ above, I get the following message:
Sorry, PHP Debugging configuration failed. PHP is configured but was unable
to load
the debugger extension. Please consult the help file yadda yadda yadda

After doing this, and creating a new .ini file, I tried copying it into the
...\php\ directory but still was unable to run the debugger.

Hendri, you have been a great help in helping me to understand the workings
of the system. Knowing what I should be seeing is great. I now know what
direction I am facing. Can you shed a little more light on the subject?
And yes, when it did create the new .ini file, it had all that xdebug stuff
in it. Ian


Hi Ian,

The problem now lies within the debugger itself. It's not compatible
with php5.2
That you need to do is download a new debugger for the new version.

You are ovbviously running windows..., so download this:
http://pecl4win.php.net/download.php...php_xdebug.dll
And replace the dll on your php/ext directory (ie. the file that is
pointed at on your php.ini)

I don't know whether it will work or not, I haven't tried it myself.
Hope it does tho

Hendri Kurniawan
Jan 21 '07 #6
Hi Hendri,

Thanks for all your help. I have now resolved this issue. The problem was
the configuration of the php.ini file. I had used the windows installer to
install PHP for me and it was leaving something vital out. After removing
everything, I performed a manual installation and the error is gone... Of
course I now have a new one telling me "No input file specified." but I'll
muddle with that for a bit before asking for help.

Thanks again. Ian
----------
"Hendri Kurniawan" <as****@email.comwrote in message
news:12*************@corp.supernews.com...
Scubadude wrote:
Great information Hendri,

I did some research. The php.ini file has not been modified and there
are
no other php.ini files on my system, so that would account for the
error.

I ran the wizzard again. I'll include the prompts and my input. It is
giving me an error but I didn't realize it because I just clicked
'finished'
at the end.

Select Installation to configure
- Installations found on your system : E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
- Setup this installation : E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\php.exe
NEXT >

ini file to be copied
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\php.ini
Put debug version of ini at
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\ (It will not change
the
file if I do this, so I altered the destination to E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\dev\ and it created a new ini file)
NEXT >

currently configured extensions directory
E:\Program Files\perl\PHP\extensions (If I use the debug
directory
of ..\php\ then this directory is not created)
NEXT >

The results.....

Using the directory ..\php\ above, I get the following message:
Sorry, PHP Debugging configuration failed. Unable to copy [E:\Program
Files\perl\PHP\php.ini] to [E:\Program Files\perl\PHP] Please consult
the
help file
for more information on configuring PHP. If you continue to have
problems,
contact yadda yadda yadda

Using the directory ..\php\dev\ above, I get the following message:
Sorry, PHP Debugging configuration failed. PHP is configured but was
unable
to load
the debugger extension. Please consult the help file yadda yadda yadda

After doing this, and creating a new .ini file, I tried copying it into
the
...\php\ directory but still was unable to run the debugger.

Hendri, you have been a great help in helping me to understand the
workings
of the system. Knowing what I should be seeing is great. I now know
what
direction I am facing. Can you shed a little more light on the subject?
And yes, when it did create the new .ini file, it had all that xdebug
stuff
in it. Ian


Hi Ian,

The problem now lies within the debugger itself. It's not compatible
with php5.2
That you need to do is download a new debugger for the new version.

You are ovbviously running windows..., so download this:
http://pecl4win.php.net/download.php...php_xdebug.dll
And replace the dll on your php/ext directory (ie. the file that is
pointed at on your php.ini)

I don't know whether it will work or not, I haven't tried it myself.
Hope it does tho

Hendri Kurniawan

Jan 25 '07 #7

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

8
2301
by: Pocket Rocket | last post by:
I am developing an application using Windows forms, C# and Visual Studio.Net. The executable size remains the same whether I built the debug or release version. Is it normal? Am I missing...
17
2164
by: Filipe Martins | last post by:
Hello. I've read somewhere that the executable is smaller if we use a source file for each function! So, I tested this with gcc and it seams to confirm! What seams to happen is that if we call...
3
11784
by: Gustavo L. Fabro | last post by:
Greetings! I'm testing VS 2005 Beta 2, and I've compiled a program that runs just fine on my computer (where VS is installed). I've tried to run this same program on another computer (after...
3
6991
by: David Lozzi | last post by:
Error: Session state can only be used when enableSessionState is set to true, either in a configuration file or in the Page directive at line 6 Line 4: <script RUNAT="SERVER"> Line 5: ...
2
2848
by: microsoft.private.windows.netserver.setup | last post by:
Hello, I was wondering if someone can help. I have built a VB.NET application that is just a simple .exe which calls Excel and inputs some data. But when run in a Task Scheduler setting, the...
3
4092
by: SpIcH | last post by:
Hi All, This is all about protecting my data in Executable file. I have developed a program in Visual Basic .NET 2002. I have many questions in mind... please help me to complete my project. ...
16
6689
by: John | last post by:
Does the length of my C variable names have any affect, performance-wise, on my final executable program? I mean, once compiled, etc., is there any difference between these two: number = 3; n =...
1
1998
by: DiamonDogX | last post by:
I have created a project of type "AST.NET Web Service" in Visual Studio 2005. When I run it on my box, (i.e. click the green debug button), it launches Internet Explorer and shows the available web...
4
3134
by: Brad Pears | last post by:
I have a vb.net 2005 project and have made a lot of modifications to it. The project runs fine in debug mode. Now I want to implement it and first I am running the executable on my machine to make...
0
7234
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However,...
0
7136
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can...
1
7069
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows...
0
7505
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each...
0
5652
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing,...
0
3216
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The...
0
3203
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
0
1570
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated ...
1
775
muto222
by: muto222 | last post by:
How can i add a mobile payment intergratation into php mysql website.

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.