473,666 Members | 2,060 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Breakpoint is ignored

I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This was
in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site.

I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I
have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I
changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put in
the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told me
that I have the right point.

So right click to the left window of "userName =
CStr(SqlHelper. ExecuteScalar.. ." and select Insert Breakpoint.

Then when I login, the app takes me to the project hours entry page without
stopping.

Why is the breakpoint ignored? Is it possible to step through the app?

Nov 17 '05 #1
9 2209
Tim,

You are running the code in debug mode breakpoints are ignored in
release mode.

Ken
--------------
"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo .com> wrote in message
news:eo******** ******@TK2MSFTN GP10.phx.gbl...
I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This was in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site.

I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I
have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I
changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put in
the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told me that I have the right point.

So right click to the left window of "userName =
CStr(SqlHelper. ExecuteScalar.. ." and select Insert Breakpoint.

Then when I login, the app takes me to the project hours entry page without stopping.

Why is the breakpoint ignored? Is it possible to step through the app?


Nov 17 '05 #2
I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this. (Newbie
here)

"Ken Tucker" <vb***@bellsout h.net> wrote in message
news:uq******** ******@TK2MSFTN GP10.phx.gbl...
Tim,

You are running the code in debug mode breakpoints are ignored in
release mode.

Ken
--------------
"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo .com> wrote in message
news:eo******** ******@TK2MSFTN GP10.phx.gbl...
I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This

was
in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site.

I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I
have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I
changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put in the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told

me
that I have the right point.

So right click to the left window of "userName =
CStr(SqlHelper. ExecuteScalar.. ." and select Insert Breakpoint.

Then when I login, the app takes me to the project hours entry page

without
stopping.

Why is the breakpoint ignored? Is it possible to step through the app?



Nov 17 '05 #3
Tim Cali wrote:
I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this. (Newbie
here)

"Ken Tucker" <vb***@bellsout h.net> wrote in message
news:uq******** ******@TK2MSFTN GP10.phx.gbl...
Tim,

You are running the code in debug mode breakpoints are ignored in
release mode.

Ken
--------------
"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo .com> wrote in message
news:eo****** ********@TK2MSF TNGP10.phx.gbl. ..
I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This


was
in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site.

I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I
have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I
changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put
in
the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told


me
that I have the right point.

So right click to the left window of "userName =
CStr(SqlHelp er.ExecuteScala r..." and select Insert Breakpoint.

Then when I login, the app takes me to the project hours entry page


without
stopping.

Why is the breakpoint ignored? Is it possible to step through the app?




I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running in Debug
mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running, do your breakpoints
show up as red dots, or do they also have question marks (?) inside the
red dot? If there are ?, then it's not running with debug symbols
loaded. Make sure you build and run in Debug mode.
--
Craig Deelsnyder
Microsoft MVP - ASP/ASP.NET

Nov 17 '05 #4
"Craig Deelsnyder" <cd******@NOSPA Myahoo.com> schrieb:
I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running
in Debug mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running,
do your breakpoints show up as red dots, or do they also have
question marks (?) inside the red dot? If there are ?, then it's
not running with debug symbols loaded. Make sure you
build and run in Debug mode.


Notice that it's possible to switch between Release and Debug mode with a
combobox embedded in the toolbar of VS.NET.

--
Herfried K. Wagner
MVP · VB Classic, VB.NET
<http://www.mvps.org/dotnet>
Nov 17 '05 #5
Ok, thanks. The app is in debug mode, so the problem persists.

Is there anything else I can try?

Does it matter that this is an asp.net app? I activate it in IE through
http:// localhost/ttwebvbvs
"Craig Deelsnyder" <cd******@NOSPA Myahoo.com> wrote in message
news:#r******** *****@tk2msftng p13.phx.gbl...
Tim Cali wrote:
I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this. (Newbie here)
I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running in Debug
mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running, do your breakpoints
show up as red dots, or do they also have question marks (?) inside the
red dot? If there are ?, then it's not running with debug symbols
loaded. Make sure you build and run in Debug mode.
--
Craig Deelsnyder
Microsoft MVP - ASP/ASP.NET

Nov 17 '05 #6
Are you saying you brought up the web browser and typed "http://
localhost/ttwebvbvs" into the address bar?

If so, the debugger has now idea you have done this, how could it?

You must either run the app through the IDE (by pressing F5) or use the
attach to process under the Debug|Processes menu.

Pressing F5 is definitely the easier route.
Good luck
Brian W

"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo .com> wrote in message
news:uT******** ******@TK2MSFTN GP10.phx.gbl...
Ok, thanks. The app is in debug mode, so the problem persists.

Is there anything else I can try?

Does it matter that this is an asp.net app? I activate it in IE through
http:// localhost/ttwebvbvs
"Craig Deelsnyder" <cd******@NOSPA Myahoo.com> wrote in message
news:#r******** *****@tk2msftng p13.phx.gbl...
Tim Cali wrote:
I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this. (Newbie here)

I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running in Debug
mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running, do your breakpoints
show up as red dots, or do they also have question marks (?) inside the
red dot? If there are ?, then it's not running with debug symbols
loaded. Make sure you build and run in Debug mode.
--
Craig Deelsnyder
Microsoft MVP - ASP/ASP.NET


Nov 17 '05 #7
> Are you saying you brought up the web browser and typed "http://
localhost/ttwebvbvs" into the address bar?
Yes
If so, the debugger has now idea you have done this, how could it?
Why wouldn't it? Is this a fully compiled application? I'm from the VBA
world (newbie to .Net).
Pressing F5 is definitely the easier route.
Ok, so I do this, and I see the message:
"Running the project requires setting an initial web page. To set this page,
right-click the desired page in the Solution Explorer and select "Set As
Start Page".

Ok, so I select some page, and do that, but still get that message, no
matter which page I set as start page.


"Brian W" <brianw@gold_de ath_2_spam_rush .com> wrote in message
news:O$******** ******@TK2MSFTN GP10.phx.gbl... Are you saying you brought up the web browser and typed "http://
localhost/ttwebvbvs" into the address bar?

If so, the debugger has now idea you have done this, how could it?

You must either run the app through the IDE (by pressing F5) or use the
attach to process under the Debug|Processes menu.

Pressing F5 is definitely the easier route.
Good luck
Brian W

"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo .com> wrote in message
news:uT******** ******@TK2MSFTN GP10.phx.gbl...
Ok, thanks. The app is in debug mode, so the problem persists.

Is there anything else I can try?

Does it matter that this is an asp.net app? I activate it in IE through
http:// localhost/ttwebvbvs
"Craig Deelsnyder" <cd******@NOSPA Myahoo.com> wrote in message
news:#r******** *****@tk2msftng p13.phx.gbl...
Tim Cali wrote:

> I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this.

(Newbie
> here)
>

I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running in Debug
mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running, do your breakpoints show up as red dots, or do they also have question marks (?) inside the red dot? If there are ?, then it's not running with debug symbols
loaded. Make sure you build and run in Debug mode.
--
Craig Deelsnyder
Microsoft MVP - ASP/ASP.NET



Nov 17 '05 #8
Cor
Hi Tim,
I would make in this case a new empty Asp.net application.
And would put then in the page load event from the created webform only the
syntax
\\\
dim test as integer = 1
///
I would set a breakpoint on that and run in debug mode, it's a simple test,
but then I would know if my system was working in the right way.

Cor
Nov 17 '05 #9
Thanks. Yes, it is working. I added a breakpoint like you suggested it,
F5'ed the new asp.net app's Web Form, and VS stopped on that line.
Then I F10'ed through the line.

"Cor" <no*@non.com> wrote in message
news:3f******** *************** @reader22.wxs.n l...
Hi Tim,
I would make in this case a new empty Asp.net application.
And would put then in the page load event from the created webform only the syntax
\\\
dim test as integer = 1
///
I would set a breakpoint on that and run in debug mode, it's a simple test, but then I would know if my system was working in the right way.

Cor

Nov 17 '05 #10

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

0
1738
by: Ash | last post by:
Hi all, I have a C# web application which calls a number of stored procedures. I wish to step into the stored procedures while debugging i.e "Mix-mode debugging": I have completed the following steps: Configured DCOM Connected to database via Server Manager (I can see the SQL server and the stored procedure)
4
2023
by: Wal Turner | last post by:
Consider the following simple class: public class ClassA { public static string VAR = "hello"; } public void MethodA() { while(true)
5
2190
by: lawrencelee | last post by:
My purpose is to know which code reads value from a certain address. So I want to set a memory breakpoint and when cpu reads from the address, the breakpoint will be hit. But in the "Data breakpoint" in vc7, there are only two kinds of condition: "is true" and "has changed". How can I do?
9
432
by: Tim Cali | last post by:
I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This was in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site. I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put in the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told me that I have the...
2
4066
by: Ash | last post by:
Hi all, I have a C# web application which calls a number of stored procedures. I wish to step into the stored procedures while debugging i.e "Mix-mode debugging": I have completed the following steps: Configured DCOM Connected to database via Server Manager (I can see the SQL server and the stored procedure)
7
1822
by: AC [MVP MCMS] | last post by:
Wierd situation here. Running ASP.NET 1.1 on Win2003. I have to manually attach the debugger to a process in order to debug. So I set a breakpoint in an obvious place (like within the Page.Load event) that will catch it. For Win2003, I attach to the w3wp.exe process. I've made sure my project is building as DEBUG. I've made sure the breakpoint it reachable. I've made sure my web.config has debug=true. But when I run through the...
5
1199
by: One Handed Man [ OHM# ] | last post by:
Pressing Button2 does cause the breakpoint shown in Button1's handler to be active the first time. After stopping the program and restarting it it break as soon as you start Button1, Any ideas what I might be doing wrong ? -- Best Regards - OHM O_H_M{at}BTInternet{dot}com -------------------- CODE BELOW ------------------
3
3094
by: Chris Stankevitz | last post by:
Hi all, I once had a function in which I could not set a breakpoint. VS VC++ .net 2003 7.1 (native c++) would crash. This particular function had about five arguments. Each argument was an STL container of some sort. The "expanded" name of the function (with all templates written out) was extrememly large and I believe this was the cause of the crash. I worked around the problem by creating a "dummy" struct to hold the five...
5
2276
by: Max2006 | last post by:
Hi, I am using Visual C# 2005 and I like to setup breakpoint that pause execution upon a class variable change. Is that possible?
1
1092
by: raghulvarma | last post by:
I have installed Vista OS in my system and VS 2005. I am not able to use the breakpoint in asp.net. It gets ignored what has to be done to that, but in windows it works well. The other problem is that I am not able to use Sql server 2000 in my machine. I am not able to create a table or a database it shows a error message as "CREATE TABLE permission denied in database 'master'." plz help Thanks in advance Raghul
0
8448
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However, people are often confused as to whether an ONU can Work As a Router. In this blog post, we’ll explore What is ONU, What Is Router, ONU & Router’s main usage, and What is the difference between ONU and Router. Let’s take a closer look ! Part I. Meaning of...
0
8871
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
0
8783
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven tapestry of website design and digital marketing. It's not merely about having a website; it's about crafting an immersive digital experience that captivates audiences and drives business growth. The Art of Business Website Design Your website is...
0
8640
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each protocol has its own unique characteristics and advantages, but as a user who is planning to build a smart home system, I am a bit confused by the choice of these technologies. I'm particularly interested in Zigbee because I've heard it does some...
0
7387
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing, and deployment—without human intervention. Imagine an AI that can take a project description, break it down, write the code, debug it, and then launch it, all on its own.... Now, this would greatly impact the work of software developers. The idea...
1
6198
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new presenter, Adolph Dupré who will be discussing some powerful techniques for using class modules. He will explain when you may want to use classes instead of User Defined Types (UDT). For example, to manage the data in unbound forms. Adolph will...
0
5666
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
4369
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
2773
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.