467,879 Members | 1,172 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 467,879 developers. It's quick & easy.

Problem adding database to Sourcesafe

I'm having trouble adding Access 2003 databases to Sourcesafe. I go
to Tools, Sourcesafe, Add Database to Sourcesafe... at which point a
message box appears saying "This database must be closed before you
add it to Sourcesafe. Do you want Microsoft Access to close this
database?" I click "Yes", and it displays the Sourcesafe Login
screen. I log in, and select a location to add the project. And then
nothing happens. Zilch. Nada. When I look in Sourcesafe, the
project's location has been created, but it's empty. The one thing
that I do notice (and it may be that adding databases to Sourcesafe
always did this, but I didn't notice) is that when I click "Yes" to
close the database, the custom menus that belong ONLY to the database
I am trying to add disappear and then immediately reappear, indicating
that the database both closed and then at once re-opened.

Am I doing something wrong? I've been adding databases to Sourcesafe
since 1997 with no problems before.

Thanks

Edward
Jun 27 '08 #1
  • viewed: 2106
Share:
6 Replies
Is this Access 2003 SP3?

If so, you probably need this hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945674

Other problems with this SP:
http://allenbrowne.com/bug-Access2003SP3.html

--
Allen Browne - Microsoft MVP. Perth, Western Australia
Tips for Access users - http://allenbrowne.com/tips.html
Reply to group, rather than allenbrowne at mvps dot org.

<te********@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:53**********************************@l42g2000 hsc.googlegroups.com...
I'm having trouble adding Access 2003 databases to Sourcesafe. I go
to Tools, Sourcesafe, Add Database to Sourcesafe... at which point a
message box appears saying "This database must be closed before you
add it to Sourcesafe. Do you want Microsoft Access to close this
database?" I click "Yes", and it displays the Sourcesafe Login
screen. I log in, and select a location to add the project. And then
nothing happens. Zilch. Nada. When I look in Sourcesafe, the
project's location has been created, but it's empty. The one thing
that I do notice (and it may be that adding databases to Sourcesafe
always did this, but I didn't notice) is that when I click "Yes" to
close the database, the custom menus that belong ONLY to the database
I am trying to add disappear and then immediately reappear, indicating
that the database both closed and then at once re-opened.

Am I doing something wrong? I've been adding databases to Sourcesafe
since 1997 with no problems before.

Thanks

Edward
Jun 27 '08 #2
Does your db code compile? I think that's one of the requirements before
Access will add it into SourceSafe. Another possibility might be a corrupt
object. You could try creating a blank db and importing all the existing
objects to make sure they're all ok.

<te********@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:53**********************************@l42g2000 hsc.googlegroups.com...
I'm having trouble adding Access 2003 databases to Sourcesafe. I go
to Tools, Sourcesafe, Add Database to Sourcesafe... at which point a
message box appears saying "This database must be closed before you
add it to Sourcesafe. Do you want Microsoft Access to close this
database?" I click "Yes", and it displays the Sourcesafe Login
screen. I log in, and select a location to add the project. And then
nothing happens. Zilch. Nada. When I look in Sourcesafe, the
project's location has been created, but it's empty. The one thing
that I do notice (and it may be that adding databases to Sourcesafe
always did this, but I didn't notice) is that when I click "Yes" to
close the database, the custom menus that belong ONLY to the database
I am trying to add disappear and then immediately reappear, indicating
that the database both closed and then at once re-opened.

Am I doing something wrong? I've been adding databases to Sourcesafe
since 1997 with no problems before.
Jun 27 '08 #3
On 10 Jun, 13:38, "Allen Browne" <AllenBro...@SeeSig.Invalidwrote:
Is this Access 2003 SP3?

If so, you probably need this hotfix:
* *http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945674
It is Access 2003 SP3, but unfortunately the hotfix didn't sort it
(the hotfix addressed a problem with Access Projects - this is
a .mdb). I did notice that if I held the SHIFT key down during the
operation to add the database, that when Access told me that it was
closing it, it actually totally re-opened it.

In answer to Paul's question - yes, the database compiles and I've
tried creating a new, blank database and adding all the objects - no
different.

Any further thoughts?

Thanks

Edward
Jun 27 '08 #4
As I don't use SourceSafe, I can't comment further than the kb.

The other alternative would be to uninstall Office 2003, and then install
only as far as SP2.

--
Allen Browne - Microsoft MVP. Perth, Western Australia
Tips for Access users - http://allenbrowne.com/tips.html
Reply to group, rather than allenbrowne at mvps dot org.

<te********@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:a6**********************************@y38g2000 hsy.googlegroups.com...
On 10 Jun, 13:38, "Allen Browne" <AllenBro...@SeeSig.Invalidwrote:
Is this Access 2003 SP3?

If so, you probably need this hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945674
It is Access 2003 SP3, but unfortunately the hotfix didn't sort it
(the hotfix addressed a problem with Access Projects - this is
a .mdb). I did notice that if I held the SHIFT key down during the
operation to add the database, that when Access told me that it was
closing it, it actually totally re-opened it.

In answer to Paul's question - yes, the database compiles and I've
tried creating a new, blank database and adding all the objects - no
different.

Any further thoughts?

Thanks

Edward

Jun 27 '08 #5
On 10 Jun, 15:17, "Allen Browne" <AllenBro...@SeeSig.Invalidwrote:
As I don't use SourceSafe, I can't comment further than the kb.

The other alternative would be to uninstall Office 2003, and then install
only as far as SP2.
I tried this and it didn't work. In fact I just installed vanilla
2003 with no SP. I also created a new, dummy database with a few
simple objects, and I couldn't add that to SourceSafe. I'm out of
ideas.

Edward
Jun 27 '08 #6
Okay: you have at least proved that it's not the SP3 issue.

It must be some other issue, e.g. permissions, clashing library, bad
registration, malware, ....

--
Allen Browne - Microsoft MVP. Perth, Western Australia
Tips for Access users - http://allenbrowne.com/tips.html
Reply to group, rather than allenbrowne at mvps dot org.

<te********@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:0b**********************************@b1g2000h sg.googlegroups.com...
On 10 Jun, 15:17, "Allen Browne" <AllenBro...@SeeSig.Invalidwrote:
>As I don't use SourceSafe, I can't comment further than the kb.

The other alternative would be to uninstall Office 2003, and then install
only as far as SP2.

I tried this and it didn't work. In fact I just installed vanilla
2003 with no SP. I also created a new, dummy database with a few
simple objects, and I couldn't add that to SourceSafe. I'm out of
ideas.

Edward
Jun 27 '08 #7

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

1 post views Thread by Grey | last post: by
4 posts views Thread by Jason Shohet | last post: by
1 post views Thread by E. Tom Jorgenson | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by mkd1919 | last post: by
reply views Thread by Angel Of Death | last post: by
reply views Thread by MrMoon | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.