473,498 Members | 1,544 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Combo box and Append query

23 New Member
Hello,
I have build databases before but they were simple ones. I am having difficulties with this one. If someone could assist me it would be greatly appreciated. I have two issues I am not able to solve. My first questions is can a combo box be created to list hyperlinks (particularly to web sites). What I have done is created a table with a list of hyperlinks which goes to different web sites. When I open the table the links works. When I try to add the list to my main form as a combo box the links do not work. From the drop down menu when I try to click on one of the links it does not work.

The second issue I have is I have a main form which contains users account number, name, dept. etc. On this I would like to add a combo box (created from a table) to the main form which gives the users option to select from the drop down list. Once they make the selection from the combo box I would like the user’s acct#, name, and the option they selected from the list to transfer to another table. Once it is transferred I would like for that acct#, name, and dept to no longer be available on the main form. I think it has to be an append query but I have had no luck trying to set thais up. Any help would be greatly appreciated. If what I am asking is crazy please let me know.

Thank you,

JC21
Nov 7 '06 #1
20 7112
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Hello,
I have build databases before but they were simple ones. I am having difficulties with this one. If someone could assist me it would be greatly appreciated. I have two issues I am not able to solve. My first questions is can a combo box be created to list hyperlinks (particularly to web sites). What I have done is created a table with a list of hyperlinks which goes to different web sites. When I open the table the links works. When I try to add the list to my main form as a combo box the links do not work. From the drop down menu when I try to click on one of the links it does not work.
In the combo box properties under the format tab there is a property at the end of the list called Is Hyperlink. Set this to Yes


The second issue I have is I have a main form which contains users account number, name, dept. etc. On this I would like to add a combo box (created from a table) to the main form which gives the users option to select from the drop down list. Once they make the selection from the combo box I would like the user’s acct#, name, and the option they selected from the list to transfer to another table. Once it is transferred I would like for that acct#, name, and dept to no longer be available on the main form. I think it has to be an append query but I have had no luck trying to set thais up. Any help would be greatly appreciated. If what I am asking is crazy please let me know.
Create a field to put some kind of a trigger on the records available for the form. For example a checkbox field called UnAvail and default it to 0 (for unchecked).

Change the record source for your form to only return records where UnAvail=0.

In the AfterUpdate event of the combo box put the following:

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1.  
  2. Private Sub comboboxname_AfterUpdate()
  3.  
  4.   'assuming all values are available on the form
  5.   DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO TableName(acct#, name, dept) " & _
  6.       "VALUES (" & Me.[acct#] & ",'" & Me.[name] & "','" & Me.comboboxname & "')"
  7.   'assuming acct# is the primary key i.e. no duplicate values
  8.   DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE TableNameOfFormRecordSource SET UnAvail=-1 " & _
  9.       "WHERE [acct#]=" & Me.[acct#] & ";"
  10.   Me.Requery ' this will requery the form
  11.  
  12. End Sub
  13.  
  14.  
Nov 8 '06 #2
JC21
23 New Member
First let me start by saying thank you for quick reply. I tried what you mentioned but I think I may be missing a few points. For the Combo box I did change the property for the hyperlink to Yes but it still did not work. For the table I use for the combo box I have 2 fields one is the name of the Comp. (data type: text), the other is the address (Data type hyperlink). I have tried both as the selected field for the combo box but it did not work.
If I am missing something please let me know.


For the second question I have to say I am not that familiar with checkboxes. How do I set the checkbox field to default to 0? For the form the Record Source is a query where it is getting the info. How to I change the record source to only return records where UnAvail=0. The code I have to enter in the AfterUpdate event I understand. Any additional info you can give me I appreciate. Thanks for your time.
Nov 8 '06 #3
NeoPa
32,557 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
To set the default value for a checkbox simply open the form in design view; select the checkbox; enter the value required in the 'Default Value' property.
NB. This expects a boolean value - True or False (or Yes; No etc) all work but DON'T require quotes.
Nov 8 '06 #4
JC21
23 New Member
Hello,

Thanks for the input you guys give me. I am still not able to get the combo box with the web links to work once an address is selected from the combo box. I did change the Hyperlink property to yes but it did not work. Currently I have a commnad button setup for each web site.

For my main form is there another way I can set it up for the account that is displayed to append to a table after the user makes a selection from a combo box list. I was thinking maybe of creating a one-to-many relationship between the combo box (table) and the main form (query). Once the relationship is created I am not sure what else I will need to do. Any other suggestion I would really appreciated. Thank you all for helping me out.

JC21
Nov 9 '06 #5
JC21
23 New Member
Can anyone give me some assistance with problems above. Thanks in advance for any help you can give.

JC21
Nov 11 '06 #6
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Hello,

Thanks for the input you guys give me. I am still not able to get the combo box with the web links to work once an address is selected from the combo box. I did change the Hyperlink property to yes but it did not work. Currently I have a commnad button setup for each web site.

For my main form is there another way I can set it up for the account that is displayed to append to a table after the user makes a selection from a combo box list. I was thinking maybe of creating a one-to-many relationship between the combo box (table) and the main form (query). Once the relationship is created I am not sure what else I will need to do. Any other suggestion I would really appreciated. Thank you all for helping me out.

JC21
Does the hyperlink read

mailto:emailaddress
Nov 12 '06 #7
JC21
23 New Member
Hi mmccarthy,

Thanks for helping me with my problems. I was wondering if you or someone could look at this code for me. I received this error when I selected an option from the Combo box.

Error
Run-time error '3134':
Syntax error in INSERT INTO statement

Code:
Private Sub ComboActivity_AfterUpdate()

'assuming all values are available on the form
DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO Tbl_AcctActivityWcodes (Acct#, Patient Name, Acct Bal, Activity_code) " & _
"VALUES (" & Me.[Acct#] & ",'" & Me.[PATIENT NAME] & "','" & Me.ComboActivity & "')"
'assuming acct# is the primary key i.e. no duplicate values
DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE [Qry SP ALL] SET UnAvail=-1 " & _
"WHERE [acct#]=" & Me.[acct_#] & ";"
Me.Requery ' this will requery the form

End Sub
Nov 12 '06 #8
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Firstly when trying to outline code use the delimiters.

code in square brackets at the start and /code in square brackets at the end.

It makes it easier to read...

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1.  
  2. Private Sub ComboActivity_AfterUpdate()
  3.  
  4. 'assuming all values are available on the form
  5. DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO [Tbl_AcctActivityWcodes] (Acct#, Patient Name, Acct Bal, Activity_code) " & _
  6. "VALUES (" & Me.[Acct#] & ",'" & Me.[PATIENT NAME] & "','" & Me.ComboActivity & "');"
  7.  
  8. '>>> You have four fields and only three values. If both the last values are in the combo box what column are they in?
  9.  
  10. 'assuming acct# is the primary key i.e. no duplicate values
  11. DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE [Qry SP ALL] SET UnAvail=-1 " & _
  12. "WHERE [acct#]=" & Me.[acct_#] & ";"
  13. Me.Requery ' this will requery the form
  14.  
  15. End Sub
  16.  
Nov 12 '06 #9
JC21
23 New Member
Hi mmccarthy,

Forgive me but I did not completely understand the question. What I want to do is have the acct#, Pt name, Acct balance and the option selected from the combo box to be transferred to the table. What changes do I need to make in the code for this work?

Thanks,
JC21
Nov 13 '06 #10
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Hi mmccarthy,

Forgive me but I did not completely understand the question. What I want to do is have the acct#, Pt name, Acct balance and the option selected from the combo box to be transferred to the table. What changes do I need to make in the code for this work?

Thanks,
JC21
Leaving the syntax code off for the moment, you have the following
INSERT INTO [Tbl_AcctActivityWcodes]
(Acct#, [Patient Name], [Acct Bal], Activity_code)
VALUES (Me.[Acct#] , Me.[PATIENT NAME], Me.ComboActivity)

So you are trying to put Me.[Acct#] to Acct#. That's fine
Then you are trying to put Me.[Patient Name] to Patient Name. You can't have gaps in field names by the way so enclose these with square brackets which will probably solve your error.

The problem is you now have two more fields:

[Acct Bal] and Activity_code

but in the values list you only have one value Me.ComboActivity. Which one do you want this to go into and where is the other value to come from?
Nov 13 '06 #11
JC21
23 New Member
I think I got it now, I forgot to create a value for the [acct bal]. the [activity code] is suppose to go with Me.ComboActivity. Hopefully that makes sense.

Thanks,
JC21
Nov 13 '06 #12
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
I think I got it now, I forgot to create a value for the [acct bal]. the [activity code] is suppose to go with Me.ComboActivity. Hopefully that makes sense.

Thanks,
JC21
Yes it does.

Just put square brackets around the field names that have spaces and add a new value for [acct bal] and it should work alright.
Nov 13 '06 #13
JC21
23 New Member
Ok I made progress but right before it was going to append the acount I received this error.

Error:
Runtime erro '3073'
Operation must use an updateable query

Code
Private Sub ComboActivity_AfterUpdate()

'assuming all values are available on the form
DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO Tbl_AcctActivityWcodes([Acct_#],[PT_Name], [Acct_Balance], [Activity_code]) " & _
"VALUES (" & Me.[acct#] & ",'" & Me.[PATIENT_NAME] & "','" & Me.[ACCT_BAL] & "','" & Me.ComboActivity & "')"

'assuming acct# is the primary key i.e. no duplicate values
DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE [Qry SP ALL] SET UnAvail=-1 " & _
"WHERE [Acct_#]=" & Me.[acct#] & ";"
Me.Requery ' this will requery the form

End Sub



Is there anyway to bypass the Microsoft Access warning 'You are about to append 1 row(s)'

Thank you,
JC21
Nov 13 '06 #14
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP

Error:
Runtime erro '3073'
Operation must use an updateable query
The problem this time is with this query. It's not updateable. Can you post the query [Qry SP ALL] in full and I'll have a look at it.

'assuming acct# is the primary key i.e. no duplicate values
DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE [Qry SP ALL] SET UnAvail=-1 " & _
"WHERE [Acct_#]=" & Me.[acct#] & ";"



Is there anyway to bypass the Microsoft Access warning 'You are about to append 1 row(s)'
Yes put

DoCmd.SetWarnings False

at the beginning of your code to turn them off and

DoCmd.SetWarnings True

at the end of your code to put them back on.
Nov 13 '06 #15
JC21
23 New Member
Here is the SQL code for [Qry SP ALL]. I think this is what you meant by posting it.

code:
SELECT [Tbl PATRIALS].ID, [Tbl PATRIALS].[ACCT#], [Tbl PATRIALS].[MR#], [Tbl PATRIALS].[PATIENT NAME], [Tbl PATRIALS].P, [Tbl PATRIALS].S, [Tbl PATRIALS].[SERV AREA], [Tbl PATRIALS].[ADMIT DATE], [Tbl PATRIALS].[DISCH DATE], [Tbl PATRIALS].[TOTAL CHARGES], [Tbl PATRIALS].[PAT PYMT], [Tbl PATRIALS].[INS PYMT], [Tbl PATRIALS].ADJ, [Tbl PATRIALS].[ACCT BAL], [Tbl PATRIALS].[F/C], [Tbl PATRIALS].[POLICY#], [Tbl PATRIALS].[CAR 1], [Tbl PATRIALS].[CAR 2], [Tbl PATRIALS].[S/C]
FROM [Tbl PATRIALS]
WHERE ((([Tbl PATRIALS].[S/C])="FC"))
ORDER BY [Tbl PATRIALS].[ACCT BAL] DESC;

Sorry for being such a pain.
Thanks again for everything.
Nov 13 '06 #16
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
You haven't included Unavil in the query so it can't be updated. Just add it to the query and it should run ok.



Here is the SQL code for [Qry SP ALL]. I think this is what you meant by posting it.

code:
SELECT [Tbl PATRIALS].ID, [Tbl PATRIALS].[ACCT#], [Tbl PATRIALS].[MR#], [Tbl PATRIALS].[PATIENT NAME], [Tbl PATRIALS].P, [Tbl PATRIALS].S, [Tbl PATRIALS].[SERV AREA], [Tbl PATRIALS].[ADMIT DATE], [Tbl PATRIALS].[DISCH DATE], [Tbl PATRIALS].[TOTAL CHARGES], [Tbl PATRIALS].[PAT PYMT], [Tbl PATRIALS].[INS PYMT], [Tbl PATRIALS].ADJ, [Tbl PATRIALS].[ACCT BAL], [Tbl PATRIALS].[F/C], [Tbl PATRIALS].[POLICY#], [Tbl PATRIALS].[CAR 1], [Tbl PATRIALS].[CAR 2], [Tbl PATRIALS].[S/C]
FROM [Tbl PATRIALS]
WHERE ((([Tbl PATRIALS].[S/C])="FC"))
ORDER BY [Tbl PATRIALS].[ACCT BAL] DESC;

Sorry for being such a pain.
Thanks again for everything.
Nov 13 '06 #17
JC21
23 New Member
I’m not sure how to add UnAvail to the query since [Qry SP ALL] is getting all its fields from [Tbl PATRIALS]. Should it be included in the table? I am lost on this one. Please let me know how to add it to the query.

Thanks!
Nov 13 '06 #18
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
I’m not sure how to add UnAvail to the query since [Qry SP ALL] is getting all its fields from [Tbl PATRIALS]. Should it be included in the table? I am lost on this one. Please let me know how to add it to the query.

Thanks!
UnAvail should be included in [Tbl PATRIALS] if you want to use it as an indicator. Just add it as a True/False type field.
Nov 13 '06 #19
JC21
23 New Member
Thank you for all your help mmccarthy. Sorry I took so long to reply back.
Nov 17 '06 #20
MMcCarthy
14,534 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Thank you for all your help mmccarthy. Sorry I took so long to reply back.
No problem.

I'm glad you got it working.

Mary
Nov 17 '06 #21

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

5
2363
by: Dalan | last post by:
I have been searching the archives in an effort to discover how to derive a dual use of a single combo box - so far no go. I found the piece below which pretty much represents the usage. To...
0
2360
by: Andrew | last post by:
Hello, I am trying to create a chart whose underlying query is linked to 2 combo boxes on the same form. I want to pass the values from the combo boxes into the chart query to allow the chart...
15
2943
by: sara | last post by:
Hi I'm pretty new to Access here (using Access 2000), and appreciate the help and instruction. I gave myself 2.5 hours to research online and help and try to get this one, and I am not getting...
4
7133
by: meganrobertson22 | last post by:
Hi Everyone- I have a question about how to add and then use the "All" selection in a combo box. I am trying to figure out how to: (1) add "All" as a selection to a combo box and then (2)...
4
6096
by: LD | last post by:
Is there a way in Access to store more than one value in a field that has been selected from a combo box? For example, if a combo box had three values that you can select, "One", "Two", and...
3
3621
by: hmiller | last post by:
Hey everyone, I am having a hell of a time trying to set this menu system up. Here's what I'm trying to do. Combo Box One; is populated by names under properties "row source" "Phase 1"...
2
3041
by: visionstate | last post by:
Hi there, I am working on a form that uses 3 text boxes and 3 combo boxes. When any data is entered into any of these, I click a command button and this requeries a sub query in the form and...
4
3384
by: ChristianC | last post by:
I have a combo box that is pulling data out of table that I created with possible selections for the users of the database. I also have another table where the data is saved after the user has...
2
2007
by: =?Utf-8?B?ZnJlZGR5?= | last post by:
I am new to the whole c# thing, I now how to get data from a db into a combo box. My question is: should I have one table for 5 combo box or have 5 tables for 5 combo box?
0
7005
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can...
0
7168
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers,...
0
7381
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each...
0
5465
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing,...
1
4916
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new...
0
3096
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The...
0
3087
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
659
muto222
by: muto222 | last post by:
How can i add a mobile payment intergratation into php mysql website.
0
293
bsmnconsultancy
by: bsmnconsultancy | last post by:
In today's digital era, a well-designed website is crucial for businesses looking to succeed. Whether you're a small business owner or a large corporation in Toronto, having a strong online presence...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.