473,796 Members | 2,619 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

how do I go to a record in a continuous form when clicking on a label

Hi Gurus

I have a very simple question this time.

I have a continuous form with a textbox (ID number) and a label. The label
has a on_click event: msgbox me.id.value

If I click on the label then I get a message : 1

Now, Imagine I have the cursor on ID = 1 (the first record), then I scroll
down to record 35 (ID =35) and click on the label next to the textbox that
has 35 in it. It may surprise some of you, but I still get a message with
1, not 35.

From a user point of view, this does not make sense.

From developer's point of view it makes some sense, as the label can not be
in focus and therefore, the record selected remains 1 and not 35.

Does anyone know a simple solution to make the form act more intuitive (i.e.
showing a message box with 35, not 1)?

Thank you kindly for any assistance.

- Nicolaas

Nov 13 '05 #1
5 3122
"WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
news:Zf******** ************@ne ws.xtra.co.nz.. .
Hi Gurus

I have a very simple question this time.

I have a continuous form with a textbox (ID number) and a label. The label has a on_click event: msgbox me.id.value

If I click on the label then I get a message : 1

Now, Imagine I have the cursor on ID = 1 (the first record), then I scroll
down to record 35 (ID =35) and click on the label next to the textbox that
has 35 in it. It may surprise some of you, but I still get a message with
1, not 35.

From a user point of view, this does not make sense.

From developer's point of view it makes some sense, as the label can not be in focus and therefore, the record selected remains 1 and not 35.

Does anyone know a simple solution to make the form act more intuitive (i.e. showing a message box with 35, not 1)?

Thank you kindly for any assistance.

- Nicolaas


How about putting a transparent command button on top of the label?
Nov 13 '05 #2

"Brian" <bc**@IHATESPAM clara.co.uk> wrote in message
news:10******** *******@eunomia .uk.clara.net.. .
"WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
news:Zf******** ************@ne ws.xtra.co.nz.. .
Hi Gurus

I have a very simple question this time.

I have a continuous form with a textbox (ID number) and a label. The

label
has a on_click event: msgbox me.id.value

If I click on the label then I get a message : 1

Now, Imagine I have the cursor on ID = 1 (the first record), then I scroll down to record 35 (ID =35) and click on the label next to the textbox that has 35 in it. It may surprise some of you, but I still get a message with 1, not 35.

From a user point of view, this does not make sense.

From developer's point of view it makes some sense, as the label can not

be
in focus and therefore, the record selected remains 1 and not 35.

Does anyone know a simple solution to make the form act more intuitive

(i.e.
showing a message box with 35, not 1)?

Thank you kindly for any assistance.

- Nicolaas


How about putting a transparent command button on top of the label?


Hi Brian

That is a great idea. Do you reckon that is the only way to do that?

Thanks

Nicolaas
Nov 13 '05 #3
"WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
news:0F******** ************@ne ws.xtra.co.nz.. .

"Brian" <bc**@IHATESPAM clara.co.uk> wrote in message
news:10******** *******@eunomia .uk.clara.net.. .
"WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
news:Zf******** ************@ne ws.xtra.co.nz.. .
Hi Gurus

I have a very simple question this time.

I have a continuous form with a textbox (ID number) and a label. The

label
has a on_click event: msgbox me.id.value

If I click on the label then I get a message : 1

Now, Imagine I have the cursor on ID = 1 (the first record), then I scroll down to record 35 (ID =35) and click on the label next to the textbox that has 35 in it. It may surprise some of you, but I still get a message with 1, not 35.

From a user point of view, this does not make sense.

From developer's point of view it makes some sense, as the label can
not be
in focus and therefore, the record selected remains 1 and not 35.

Does anyone know a simple solution to make the form act more intuitive

(i.e.
showing a message box with 35, not 1)?

Thank you kindly for any assistance.

- Nicolaas


How about putting a transparent command button on top of the label?


Hi Brian

That is a great idea. Do you reckon that is the only way to do that?

Thanks

Nicolaas


Well, you could completely abandon the label and just use a command button,
if you can achieve the appearance you want with the formatting properties of
a command button. I'm sure your assessment of the problem when using a
label is correct, so you need to use a control e.g. a command button that
can receive the focus.
Nov 13 '05 #4

"Brian" <bc**@IHATESPAM clara.co.uk> wrote in message
news:10******** *******@nnrp-t71-02.news.clara.n et...
"WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
news:0F******** ************@ne ws.xtra.co.nz.. .

"Brian" <bc**@IHATESPAM clara.co.uk> wrote in message
news:10******** *******@eunomia .uk.clara.net.. .
"WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
news:Zf******** ************@ne ws.xtra.co.nz.. .
> Hi Gurus
>
> I have a very simple question this time.
>
> I have a continuous form with a textbox (ID number) and a label. The label
> has a on_click event: msgbox me.id.value
>
> If I click on the label then I get a message : 1
>
> Now, Imagine I have the cursor on ID = 1 (the first record), then I scroll
> down to record 35 (ID =35) and click on the label next to the textbox
that
> has 35 in it. It may surprise some of you, but I still get a
message
with
> 1, not 35.
>
> From a user point of view, this does not make sense.
>
> From developer's point of view it makes some sense, as the label can

not be
> in focus and therefore, the record selected remains 1 and not 35.
>
> Does anyone know a simple solution to make the form act more

intuitive (i.e.
> showing a message box with 35, not 1)?
>
> Thank you kindly for any assistance.
>
> - Nicolaas
>
>
>

How about putting a transparent command button on top of the label?


Hi Brian

That is a great idea. Do you reckon that is the only way to do that?

Thanks

Nicolaas


Well, you could completely abandon the label and just use a command

button, if you can achieve the appearance you want with the formatting properties of a command button. I'm sure your assessment of the problem when using a
label is correct, so you need to use a control e.g. a command button that
can receive the focus.


The problem is that I want to combine the "receive focus" property of the
button with some of the other joys of the label. So I would really prefer a
label who can receive the focus - some way or another...

Cheers

- Nicolaas
Nov 13 '05 #5
"WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
news:1%******** ********@news.x tra.co.nz...

"Brian" <bc**@IHATESPAM clara.co.uk> wrote in message
news:10******** *******@nnrp-t71-02.news.clara.n et...
"WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
news:0F******** ************@ne ws.xtra.co.nz.. .

"Brian" <bc**@IHATESPAM clara.co.uk> wrote in message
news:10******** *******@eunomia .uk.clara.net.. .
> "WindAndWav es" <ac****@ngaru.c om> wrote in message
> news:Zf******** ************@ne ws.xtra.co.nz.. .
> > Hi Gurus
> >
> > I have a very simple question this time.
> >
> > I have a continuous form with a textbox (ID number) and a label. The > label
> > has a on_click event: msgbox me.id.value
> >
> > If I click on the label then I get a message : 1
> >
> > Now, Imagine I have the cursor on ID = 1 (the first record), then I scroll
> > down to record 35 (ID =35) and click on the label next to the textbox that
> > has 35 in it. It may surprise some of you, but I still get a message with
> > 1, not 35.
> >
> > From a user point of view, this does not make sense.
> >
> > From developer's point of view it makes some sense, as the label
can
not
> be
> > in focus and therefore, the record selected remains 1 and not 35.
> >
> > Does anyone know a simple solution to make the form act more intuitive > (i.e.
> > showing a message box with 35, not 1)?
> >
> > Thank you kindly for any assistance.
> >
> > - Nicolaas
> >
> >
> >
>
> How about putting a transparent command button on top of the label?
>
>

Hi Brian

That is a great idea. Do you reckon that is the only way to do that?

Thanks

Nicolaas
Well, you could completely abandon the label and just use a command

button,
if you can achieve the appearance you want with the formatting

properties of
a command button. I'm sure your assessment of the problem when using a
label is correct, so you need to use a control e.g. a command button
that can receive the focus.


The problem is that I want to combine the "receive focus" property of the
button with some of the other joys of the label. So I would really prefer

a label who can receive the focus - some way or another...

Cheers

- Nicolaas


What joys of a label?! There isn't much that a label can do! Anyhow, if a
label can't receive the focus, then it can't receive the focus - there isn't
a lot anyone can do about that!
Nov 13 '05 #6

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

5
3747
by: HJ | last post by:
Hi all, Consider an Access 2002 run-time application on Windows XP. The controls on a form are locked until the user clicks an Edit button. The form is based on a query and all controls are bound.
2
12559
by: aaj | last post by:
Hi all I have a small but rather annoying problem with continuos forms, and am wondering if anyone can suggest a method of getting over it. The front end is Access 2002 with the BE being SQL Server 2000. I have a continuous bound form that is populated from a small recordset when the form opens. The form has lots of other bits, but my problem is with a single text box and an on-click event.
3
7925
by: Mark | last post by:
Hi there, I have a subform, set as a continuous form. When a user selects a particular record in that subform, how can I make that particular record stand out (color or font change, size, etc) from the other records in the list? Thank you in advance, Mark
2
1394
by: John M | last post by:
Hi, I have a continuous form which shows a record on each line. Further details are available by clicking on a box which runs code to open a further form to give more details of the record. It works well. BUT you could well have your cursor on one record and click on the box for extra details of another. The result is that the details of the wrong record are displayed. To find the right record I'm using
6
5494
by: John | last post by:
Hi I need to block user from moving away from a record using any of First/Last/Prev/Next/New Record or any other way IF the record has not been saved, and displaying a message to the effect "Please finish editing". If however the user has explicitly saved the record using save from the access menu then allow to move from record. How do I achieve this via code? Thanks
1
5929
by: Catriona | last post by:
I am developing an Access application where users insert bill records for an electricity account by clicking on a new button. The required workflow is 1) New button clicked 2) New record appears with some field populated per defaults for account and some based on previous records - eg dates 3) Save button clicked 4) Record validated and saved if it passes validation. I have three issues as follows
3
3931
by: ApexData | last post by:
I am using a continuous form for display purposes. Above this form, a single record is displayed so that when the user presses my NewButton they can enter a NewRecord which gets added to the continuous form that displays below. Under the NewButton I have these lines of code: Me.AllowAdditions = True DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
16
3556
by: google | last post by:
In a continuous form the following code is under a button in the form header. In Access 2003 and earlier, this goes to a new record, then adds relevant data to that new record. DoCmd.GoToRecord , , A_NEWREC If <some codeThen = "CA002" Else
3
2714
by: Hirsute | last post by:
Simple question for MS Access 2003 (using VBA)... I have "continuous" form (e.g. showing many records on a single form window). When I simply click (primary click) on one of those records it becomes the active record. When I right-click (secondary click) I have a short-cut menu that pops up. All of that works fine. I want to combine those two steps into one (like most Windows Apps). Specifically when I right-click I want the record that...
0
9533
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can effortlessly switch the default language on Windows 10 without reinstalling. I'll walk you through it. First, let's disable language synchronization. With a Microsoft account, language settings sync across devices. To prevent any complications,...
0
10239
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven tapestry of website design and digital marketing. It's not merely about having a website; it's about crafting an immersive digital experience that captivates audiences and drives business growth. The Art of Business Website Design Your website is...
1
10190
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows Update option using the Control Panel or Settings app; it automatically checks for updates and installs any it finds, whether you like it or not. For most users, this new feature is actually very convenient. If you want to control the update process,...
0
10019
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each protocol has its own unique characteristics and advantages, but as a user who is planning to build a smart home system, I am a bit confused by the choice of these technologies. I'm particularly interested in Zigbee because I've heard it does some...
1
7555
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new presenter, Adolph Dupré who will be discussing some powerful techniques for using class modules. He will explain when you may want to use classes instead of User Defined Types (UDT). For example, to manage the data in unbound forms. Adolph will...
0
6796
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
5447
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The last exercise I practiced was to create a LAN-to-LAN VPN between two Pfsense firewalls, by using IPSEC protocols. I succeeded, with both firewalls in the same network. But I'm wondering if it's possible to do the same thing, with 2 Pfsense firewalls...
0
5579
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
4122
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.