473,813 Members | 3,053 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Access Drop Down List

Ken
Hi
I have a CRM system which is based on access. We use this system to
automatically create all our offers and invoices etc. The problem is
the offers usually look quite absurd as we have no influence in which
order the articles within our offers / invoices appear on the final
document.

What I trying to do is to set up a drop down list of numbers between 1
and 20 which I'll then use to sort the order in which the articles
will appear in our offer / invoice. The problem is that I want this
drop down list to show only the numbers which have not previously been
select for another article within the same offer / invoice. (i.e. When
an article is set to position 1 then the drop then menu will only show
the number 2 to 20 for the next article).

Is something like this possibly in access or am I on a non runner with
this.

Ken

(Access newbie)
Nov 12 '05 #1
3 10553
Try a source query something like this for your dropdown list.
"Ken" <ke************ @zn-ag.com> wrote in message
news:e1******** *************** ***@posting.goo gle.com...
Hi
I have a CRM system which is based on access. We use this system to
automatically create all our offers and invoices etc. The problem is
the offers usually look quite absurd as we have no influence in which
order the articles within our offers / invoices appear on the final
document.

What I trying to do is to set up a drop down list of numbers between 1
and 20 which I'll then use to sort the order in which the articles
will appear in our offer / invoice. The problem is that I want this
drop down list to show only the numbers which have not previously been
select for another article within the same offer / invoice. (i.e. When
an article is set to position 1 then the drop then menu will only show
the number 2 to 20 for the next article).

Is something like this possibly in access or am I on a non runner with
this.

Ken

(Access newbie)

Nov 12 '05 #2
Try a source query something like this for your dropdown list.

SELECT DISTINCT tblOrder.ID
FROM tblOrder
WHERE ((((SELECT [OrderID] FROM [tblInvoice] WHERE ([Invoice]=1234)
AND [OrderID]=tblOrder.[ID])) Is Null))
ORDER BY tblOrder.[ID];

You need to create a table tblOrder listing all the numbers you want to
select.

"Ken" <ke************ @zn-ag.com> wrote in message
news:e1******** *************** ***@posting.goo gle.com...
Hi
I have a CRM system which is based on access. We use this system to
automatically create all our offers and invoices etc. The problem is
the offers usually look quite absurd as we have no influence in which
order the articles within our offers / invoices appear on the final
document.

What I trying to do is to set up a drop down list of numbers between 1
and 20 which I'll then use to sort the order in which the articles
will appear in our offer / invoice. The problem is that I want this
drop down list to show only the numbers which have not previously been
select for another article within the same offer / invoice. (i.e. When
an article is set to position 1 then the drop then menu will only show
the number 2 to 20 for the next article).

Is something like this possibly in access or am I on a non runner with
this.

Ken

(Access newbie)

Nov 12 '05 #3
Ken
"paii" <pa**@packairin c.com> wrote in message news:<vo******* *****@corp.supe rnews.com>...
Try a source query something like this for your dropdown list.

SELECT DISTINCT tblOrder.ID
FROM tblOrder
WHERE ((((SELECT [OrderID] FROM [tblInvoice] WHERE ([Invoice]=1234)
AND [OrderID]=tblOrder.[ID])) Is Null))
ORDER BY tblOrder.[ID];

You need to create a table tblOrder listing all the numbers you want to
select.


This solution worked like a charm when I entered the invoice number
per hand but unfortunately this isn't possible with my CRM application
(Wincard CRM). Normally what the end user does is make a selection
using the customers company's name this is joined using a company id
to our Invoice Table which contains the Invoice numbers. This Invoice
table is also join to a Order table using the invoice number. The
Order table contains the articles which the customer has purchased
from us. How do I go about having my Invoice number automatically
enterd after the end user has made his original selection using the
company name.i.e instead WHERE ([Invoice] = 123) something like
([Invoice] = (selected invoice number).

Any help would be appreciated

Ken
(Access Newbie)
Nov 12 '05 #4

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

7
2320
by: jason | last post by:
Is there a way - possibly a disconnected rs? - to update the contents of an existing pulldown on a page without having to re-submit the page for the user to see the pulldown populated with an additional value? I realise there are javascript possibilities (and I am still searching for a usable one) but I thought perhaps it may be possible to allow a user to add a new entry to a drop down box that had been dynamically populated from an...
14
3118
by: alwayshouston | last post by:
Hi All! I am working on this very small database and I am confused in the designing a simple form. I only have three tables in the database. First Table: tblExpense Columns: ExpenseID ; ExpenseType Data: 1 ; FOOD 2 ; AIRLINE 3 ; FARE
7
1402
by: Ananda Sim | last post by:
For those who haven't RSSed the blog: http://blogs.msdn.com/access/archive/2005/10/13/480870.aspx
4
1782
by: Bob Alston | last post by:
Some more, rather specific Access performance questions. IN a split front-end & back-end Access/Jet ONLY LAN situation, and with all query criteria fields and join fields indexed: 1. Is is good form to have a single query with base table with criteria joined to a related table - all in one query? Or should I do a two-step, first query does selection of main table and then join with other table? 2. I have a table with multiple...
0
1222
by: Nathan Truhan | last post by:
All I am writing a Web Form that has a drop-down list that is populated on the First Load from a SQL 2000 Database that contains a list of Terms. Also on the first access (Is Not PostBack) it will take the SelectedItem.Value of the Drop-down Box and pass it to a function called LoadReport(). This function goes back to the database and loads a DataGrid with Data from a stored procedure. I also have a button called Load next to the Drop-down...
2
12626
by: Yoshitha | last post by:
hi I have 2 drop down lists in my application.1st list ontains itmes like java,jsp,swings,vb.net etc.2nd list contains percentage i.e it conatains the items like 50,60,70,80,90,100. i will select any skill in 1st drop down list then i'll select % of this skill in the 2nd list box , based on the percentage i've selected in the 2nd list box it has to display 2 sets of drop down list boxes at run time one for selecting skill and
4
9302
by: TycoonUK | last post by:
Hi, As I do not have IE7 on my computer, I was wondering if there is a fault in my CSS Menu when using IE7. Please can someone look at my site - http://www.worldofmonopoly.co.uk and tell me if it works, and if it does not, tell me why it does not work. Thanks.
4
1756
by: gihope | last post by:
Hi, I have an ASP.NET 2.0 C# issue that has been troubling me for some time, and if someone could shed some light on this I would appreciate it. This seems to be a commonly themed question, although most relate to DataGrids and this is a slightly different scenario. This is completely hypothetical, but say I have a form for editing database information. This form contains two drop down boxes, one of which determines the content of the...
8
24809
by: gurmet | last post by:
I have two tables; 1. Called "Courses" that contains two fields "Course ID" and "Course Name". 2. Called "Sessions" that contains a field called "Course ID". Then I have a form with a combo box that uses the "Course_Name" field for its list and stores the item you select from that list into the "Course ID" field on the "Sessions" table. What I want it to do is use the "Course_Name" as its drop down list but store the associated...
0
9734
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However, people are often confused as to whether an ONU can Work As a Router. In this blog post, we’ll explore What is ONU, What Is Router, ONU & Router’s main usage, and What is the difference between ONU and Router. Let’s take a closer look ! Part I. Meaning of...
0
9607
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can effortlessly switch the default language on Windows 10 without reinstalling. I'll walk you through it. First, let's disable language synchronization. With a Microsoft account, language settings sync across devices. To prevent any complications,...
0
10407
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven tapestry of website design and digital marketing. It's not merely about having a website; it's about crafting an immersive digital experience that captivates audiences and drives business growth. The Art of Business Website Design Your website is...
0
9224
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing, and deployment—without human intervention. Imagine an AI that can take a project description, break it down, write the code, debug it, and then launch it, all on its own.... Now, this would greatly impact the work of software developers. The idea...
1
7684
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new presenter, Adolph Dupré who will be discussing some powerful techniques for using class modules. He will explain when you may want to use classes instead of User Defined Types (UDT). For example, to manage the data in unbound forms. Adolph will...
0
5569
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The last exercise I practiced was to create a LAN-to-LAN VPN between two Pfsense firewalls, by using IPSEC protocols. I succeeded, with both firewalls in the same network. But I'm wondering if it's possible to do the same thing, with 2 Pfsense firewalls...
0
5706
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
4358
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system
3
3030
bsmnconsultancy
by: bsmnconsultancy | last post by:
In today's digital era, a well-designed website is crucial for businesses looking to succeed. Whether you're a small business owner or a large corporation in Toronto, having a strong online presence can significantly impact your brand's success. BSMN Consultancy, a leader in Website Development in Toronto offers valuable insights into creating effective websites that not only look great but also perform exceptionally well. In this comprehensive...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.