473,467 Members | 2,491 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Create Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Connect two different database server using PHP

45 New Member
Hi everyone,

I want to connect two different database server using php/mysql.
Suppose i have some dat on www.xyz.com and i want to select that data on www.abc.com
How do i integrate two different database server please some body tell me...

Thanks in advance
Jul 1 '09 #1
24 24770
dlite922
1,584 Recognized Expert Top Contributor
do you know how to connect to one database? if not look online for PHP tutorial and read the manual at php.org

I don't even know what database you're using, if MySQL then php has native functions for that.

If you know how to connect to one, then you can connect to multiple.




Dan
Jul 1 '09 #2
tokcy
45 New Member
of course i know how to connect one database but i am facing the problem like if i connect two different databse on local server it works fike and when i upload that file to remote server its not working and i am using PHP 5.0/MYSQL .
Jul 2 '09 #3
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
to work with a remote server you usually need permissions to access it (many ISP servers allow only localhost access). otherwise you need to make sure to always pass the correct resource link. (if you're using PDO you might get away with 2 DB objects, though)
Jul 2 '09 #4
tokcy
45 New Member
i am connecting two database server with this code.

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. For first server
  2. <?php
  3. $hostname = "hostname";
  4. $username = "username"; 
  5. $password = "password";  
  6. $con = mysql_connect($hostname,$username,$password) or die("Database not connected");
  7. mysql_select_db("database");  
  8. ?>
  9.  
  10. For second server
  11. <?php
  12. $hostname = "hostname1";
  13. $username = "username1"; 
  14. $password = "password1";  
  15. $con = mysql_connect($hostname,$username,$password) or die("Database not connected");
  16. mysql_select_db("database1");  
  17. ?>
  18.  
Jul 2 '09 #5
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
@tokcy
this code will probably get you in trouble if you want to use both connections in the same script.

- the second connection will overwrite the first one (you need to use different variable names)
- if you're using more than one connection, you must (in a logical sense) pass the connection resource to every mysql_* function.

my personal recommendation: use PDO. it boils down to using 2 different DB objects, which is IMO easier to track and maintain (beside the various other advantages that come with PDO (Exceptions, Prepared Statements, advanced data fetching, …)
Jul 2 '09 #6
tokcy
45 New Member
Sorry for prev reply actually i had not notice that i am using same variable name in prev reply

my actual code is:

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. <?php
  2. $r_hostname = "hostname1";
  3. $r_username = "username1";
  4. $r_password = "pass1";
  5. $link = mysql_connect($r_hostname,$r_username,$r_password);
  6. $db = mysql_select_db("db_name1",$link);
  7. ?>
  8. <?php
  9. $hostname = "hostname2";
  10. $username = "username2"; 
  11. $password = "pass2";  
  12. $con = mysql_connect($hostname,$username,$password);
  13. $db1 = mysql_select_db("db_name2",$con);  
  14. if ($con)
  15.  {
  16.     if ($db1) 
  17.     {
  18.         echo "connected and selected ok";
  19.     }
  20.     else
  21.       {
  22.         echo "connected and selected failed";
  23.     }
  24. else
  25. {
  26. echo "failed to connect to server";
  27. }
  28. ?>
  29.  
Jul 2 '09 #7
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
does it work now?

you might think over, how to verify the server connections, currently you completely neglect server1 errors.

line 13 would fail if the server connection (line 12) failed.
Jul 2 '09 #8
tokcy
45 New Member
No its not working...

And server1 is that server where my registration page resides and i want to insert all data into database which is on server2 .
But i am not able to do this...

Thanks for your kind reply
Jul 2 '09 #9
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
any error messages? can you confirm both connections? have you access permission on server2?
Jul 2 '09 #10
tokcy
45 New Member
I am getting this error

Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Unknown MySQL server host 'mysql50-30.wcl' (11001).

and for permission i have to check but how will i check that server2 has given me permission to access database. If not then how will i enable the access...
Jul 2 '09 #11
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
that's a strange host name, usually the host name is identical to the server name.

as for the permissions, ask the Administrator of server2.
Jul 2 '09 #12
tokcy
45 New Member
If i am using only on single server this name as hostname ''mysql50-30.wcl'' then its working fine i can do all the think like select, delete and insert command. on this server but its not working when i am trying to connect on another server.
Jul 2 '09 #13
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
what do you get for "mysql.max_links" in php.ini (see phpinfo() in the MySQL section)?
Jul 2 '09 #14
tokcy
45 New Member
its showing unlimited
Jul 2 '09 #15
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
hm, as expected…

could you PM (private messaging) me both host names, so that I can try if I get the same errors?
Jul 2 '09 #16
tokcy
45 New Member
send me ur email id or how can i send PM via bytes
Jul 2 '09 #17
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
go to "User Control Panel" (click on your username just below the Bytes logo). in the left side menu there is the "Private Messages" group, click on "Send New Message". use "Dormilich" (w/o the quotes) as recipient. type message. click on the "Submit Message" button when you’re done. ;)

alternatively, click on my username, this brings you to my public profile. go to the "Contact Info" tab, click on "Send a Private Message …". proceed as above.
Jul 2 '09 #18
tokcy
45 New Member
i have sent you the message with all the details...

thanks
Jul 2 '09 #19
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
1) can't connect to second server (hostname (chessimmigration.com) unknown) but it should work for you since it's your localhost

2) can find first server, but can't establish connection
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. $c1 = mysql_connect('chessglobalproperties.com', $user, $pass);
  2.  
  3. Warning: mysql_connect(): Lost connection to MySQL server at 'reading initial communication packet', system error: 61
after some research I found out that "system error: 61" means that you can only connect this particular DB with "localhost" as host name (i.e. not from outside). you need to alter the mysql conf file to get this working.

note: to pass the socket you need to use MySQLi
Jul 2 '09 #20
tokcy
45 New Member
thank you very much for your co-operation...

i will do the same according to your reply...
Jul 3 '09 #21
VisHEarT
2 New Member
hi ... i have same problem.. i have two databases from two different server and i want to connect in one php page but its giving me error like...
Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Can't connect to MySQL server on 'www.domain2.com'..
Please help...
Thanks in advance..
Mar 23 '10 #22
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
the second server must allow remote connection …
Mar 23 '10 #23
sadiq111
1 New Member
i have the problem in connecting two different database server, actually i want to take out data from MySQl table and want to istore it into MsSQl databse on the same page, i tried using mysql_connect() and mssql_conect() to connect with databases
bum i m getting 500 error that is internal server error plz help me ..!! thnaks in advanced
May 11 '13 #24
Dormilich
8,658 Recognized Expert Moderator Expert
first make sure that both servers are properly installed (should be the least problem), then make sure PHP has both the mysql and mssql extensions installed. if that is also given, ask your host’s support.
May 11 '13 #25

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

1
by: beck4353 | last post by:
Hi, I am using VS.NET Arch. and I am having problems connecting to ANY database. I am trying to a either a SqlConnection or OleDBConnection object to my project. When I try to define the...
4
by: Wonderinguy | last post by:
Our websphere application uses a generic application userid to connect and query db2 on z/os via DB2 connect. The end user,logs in to the application using his regular userid, which is then...
11
by: Marcus | last post by:
Hello! I'm trying to write a VB.NET program that connects to a AS/400 Server. I've tried almost everything, but it will not connect. I've tried to set up a DSN using the Client Access...
4
by: Scott Holland | last post by:
HELP - Need to connect to DB2 database on AIX from NT server. Also AS/400 from NT Server -- I am experienced in ORACLE and a novice at DB2. What tools would be the equivalent of Net*8 or...
3
by: Fabian Knopf | last post by:
Hi friends, i have a unix machine PC1 where a database is running ( IBM DB2 V8.1 ) . Then i have another machine PC2 i installed there also ( IBM DB2 V8.1 ). On PC2 i installed unixODBC. To...
5
by: mayamorning123 | last post by:
A comparison among six VSS remote tools including SourceOffSite , SourceAnyWhere, VSS Connect, SourceXT, VSS Remoting, VSS.NET To view the full article, please visit...
5
by: Daniel Bass | last post by:
I setup a asp.net project running on http://localhost/ which connects to a database on another server running sqlserver... I was able to connect to the database and create my application no...
4
by: traceable1 | last post by:
I have a couple new servers - Windows 2003 R2 - with SQL Server 2000 SP4 installed. They are all Active/Active clustered instances (my first ones). I am trying to create database links to other...
1
by: MSK | last post by:
Hi, I am a newbie to .NET/Networking if I develop a project in 1. VB.NET + SQL server database 2. ASP.NET + SQL server database 3. .NET ( vb or asp) + Access database
0
by: zgh1970 | last post by:
Hi, All, I have some question on the alternate server for the DB connection on db2 connect server. There is one db2 connection to one host database on the server with the following cfg: ...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can...
0
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers,...
0
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven...
1
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows...
0
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each...
0
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing,...
1
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new...
0
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The...
0
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.