468,140 Members | 1,454 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 468,140 developers. It's quick & easy.

Single row labels in a column based report

I have come accross the exact same problem as below. The address that
was given as a solution cannot be found. Specifically, i need to be
able to show labels in only the first column of a report! Could
someone please help!

************************************************** ***
Message 6 in thread
From: fredg (fg******@att.net)
Subject: Re: Row headings in a column-based report
View this article only
Newsgroups: microsoft.public.access.reports
Date: 2001-11-20 20:04:31 PST

Travers,
I think this is what you are looking for:
Microsoft KnowldedgeBase Article:
Q148397 'How to show labels in only the first column of a report'

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/c.asp

--
Fred

Please reply only through this newsgroup.
I do not reply to direct e-mails.
Travers Kiley <tr********@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:et4SV3icBHA.1452@tkmsftngp04...
Sure. I would like the report to look like this:

Jan. Feb. Mar. Apr. May. Jun.
Jul. Aug. Sep. Oct. Nov. Dec.
Field #1 R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6
Field #2 R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6
Field #3 R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 ...
..... R1 R2 R3 R4 et al.
..... R1 R2 R3 R4
..... R1 R2 R3 R4

The fields correspond to the columns configured in the query and the Rx
refers to the records that are returned. Each month's worth of cash flow
data is one record from the query(R1, R2, R3, and so on). Problem is I can't
place any field descriptions (where the "Field #1" and "Field #2", and so on
are) without the report reprinting them for each column. I would like the
field descriptions to be printed once and then just the data printed in the
columns that follow. The column header is easy because it is implicit with
each returned record. But the fields which describe the data I only want
printed once on the far left.

Hope that helps. TK.

*** snipped ***
Nov 13 '05 #1
3 1991
"daveS" <da*********@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:54************************@posting.google.com ...
I have come accross the exact same problem as below. The
address that
was given as a solution cannot be found. Specifically, i
need to be
able to show labels in only the first column of a report!
Could
someone please help!
***********Snippage
Travers,
I think this is what you are looking for:
Microsoft KnowldedgeBase Article:
Q148397 'How to show labels in only the first column of a
report'

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/c.asp


http://search.support.microsoft.com/...=sup&x=12&y=12

But I bet linewrap'll get it...

Try http://search.support.microsoft.com then type Q148397
into the search box. Worked for me.

--
Nick Coe (UK)
AccHelp v1.01 Access Application Help File Builder
http://www.alphacos.co.uk/
Download Free Copy
----
Nov 13 '05 #2
On 15 Nov 2004 02:20:57 -0800, daveS wrote:
I have come accross the exact same problem as below. The address that
was given as a solution cannot be found. Specifically, i need to be
able to show labels in only the first column of a report! Could
someone please help!

************************************************** ***
Message 6 in thread
From: fredg (fg******@att.net)
Subject: Re: Row headings in a column-based report
View this article only
Newsgroups: microsoft.public.access.reports
Date: 2001-11-20 20:04:31 PST
Travers,
I think this is what you are looking for:
Microsoft KnowldedgeBase Article:
Q148397 'How to show labels in only the first column of a report'

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/c.asp


The knowledge base no longer uses the Q prefix.
Instead of Q14837, simply 14837.
This link should take you directly to the article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;148397

148397 'ACC: How to Show Labels in Only the First Column of a Report'
--
Fred
Please only reply to this newsgroup.
I do not reply to personal email.
Nov 13 '05 #3


--
Nick Coe (UK)
AccHelp v1.01 Access Application Help File Builder
http://www.alphacos.co.uk/
Download Free Copy
----
"fredg" <fg******@example.invalid> wrote in message
news:1k****************************@40tude.net...

The knowledge base no longer uses the Q prefix.
Instead of Q14837, simply 14837.
This link should take you directly to the article.

Yes.

But being an awkward b@gger I typed the Q in since it was in
the OP's post and to see if it would work. It did.

--
Nick Coe (UK)
AccHelp v1.01 Access Application Help File Builder
http://www.alphacos.co.uk/
Download Free Copy
----
Nov 13 '05 #4

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

2 posts views Thread by DBQueen | last post: by
6 posts views Thread by DebbieG | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Grim Reaper | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Grim Reaper | last post: by
4 posts views Thread by Rebecca Smith | last post: by
27 posts views Thread by didacticone | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.