473,243 Members | 1,534 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,243 software developers and data experts.

can't start Apache on Mac OS X--no listening sockets available?

I'm trying to get Apache set up on my system so I can use mod_python.
I installed Apache 2.2.4 according to the following instructions:

http://switch.richard5.net/isp-in-a-...#comment-30704

and everything seemed to install correctly, but I can't start Apache.
I typed in the following command:

$ sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start
Password:

and I got this error message:

httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified
domain name, using tms-computer.local for ServerName
(48)Address already in use: make_sock: could not bind to address
0.0.0.0:80
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs

Any ideas?

Jun 26 '07 #1
10 8075
On Jun 25, 7:23 pm, 7stud <bbxx789_0...@yahoo.comwrote:
I'm trying to get Apache set up on my system so I can use mod_python.
I installed Apache 2.2.4 according to the following instructions:

http://switch.richard5.net/isp-in-a-...pache-on-mac-o...

and everything seemed to install correctly, but I can't start Apache.
I typed in the following command:

$ sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start
Password:

and I got this error message:

httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified
domain name, using tms-computer.local for ServerName
(48)Address already in use: make_sock: could not bind to address
0.0.0.0:80
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs

Any ideas?
Do you have "Web Sharing" in the prefs on as well? Possibly the built-
in apache is already started on port 80.

I've had luck with these: http://www.serverlogistics.com/downloads.php

Except it's tuff to compile new versions into these. I failed at
getting PHP5 running under it, but they work well out of the box.

~Sean

Jun 26 '07 #2
On Jun 25, 7:23 pm, 7stud <bbxx789_0...@yahoo.comwrote:
>

I'm trying to get Apache set up on my system so I can use mod_python.
I installed Apache 2.2.4 according to the following instructions:
http://switch.richard5.net/isp-in-a-...pache-on-mac-o...
and everything seemed to install correctly, but I can't start Apache.
I typed in the following command:
$ sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start
Password:
and I got this error message:
httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified
domain name, using tms-computer.local for ServerName
(48)Address already in use: make_sock: could not bind to address
0.0.0.0:80
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs
Any ideas?

Do you have "Web Sharing" in the prefs on as well?
I checked and to my surprise Personal Web Sharing was turned on. I
was messing around with it yesterday because I thought that might have
something to do with my problems, but I couldn't get Personal Web
Sharing to start--it just said "Web Sharing starting up...", and it
never did.

Anyway, I turned Personal Web Sharing off, and then the error message
changed to this:

$ sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start
Password:
httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified
domain name, using tms-computer.local for ServerName

However, I checked the All Processes page in the Activity Monitor, and
it said httpd was running. So I tested my apache installation by
typing http:/localhost in Safari's address bar, and a page displayed
saying "It works!". But I wondered if that page was being served up
by the pre-installed version of Apache or my new installation. So, I
went into my new installation's directory and looked at the file:

/Library/Apache2/htdocs/index.html

and changed the text from "It works!" to "Apache 2.2.4", but when I
retyped http:/localhost in Safari's address bar, I still got a page
saying "It works!", so that page is not being served by my new
installation.

Jun 26 '07 #3
Ok. If I try to start Personal Web Sharing while Apache is running,
it says "Web Sharing starting up...", but it never does. Then if I
close the window and restart my imac, my imac boots up with Personal
Web Sharing turned on.

I still can't figure out where the page that says "It works!" is
located. It must be in the pre installed apache directory, but I have
no idea where it is on my imac. And, I don't understand why the page
isn't being served up by my new installation since I started the new
Apache using the command:

$sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start

I didn't start the pre-installed Apache.

Also, when I look at the Activity monitor, there is an httpd root
process with pid 285, and then there are 6 daemon http processes with
pids 286, 287, 288, 289, 290, 291. What is that all about?

Jun 26 '07 #4
On 6/26/07, 7stud <bb**********@yahoo.comwrote:
Ok. If I try to start Personal Web Sharing while Apache is running,
it says "Web Sharing starting up...", but it never does. Then if I
close the window and restart my imac, my imac boots up with Personal
Web Sharing turned on.

I still can't figure out where the page that says "It works!" is
located. It must be in the pre installed apache directory, but I have
no idea where it is on my imac. And, I don't understand why the page
isn't being served up by my new installation since I started the new
Apache using the command:

$sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start

I didn't start the pre-installed Apache.

Also, when I look at the Activity monitor, there is an httpd root
process with pid 285, and then there are 6 daemon http processes with
pids 286, 287, 288, 289, 290, 291. What is that all about?

--
http://mail.python.org/mailman/listinfo/python-list
If apache2 works on macs how it does on linux (it should, right?)
there should be Apache2/sites-enabled and Apache2/sites-available
directories - the "default" files in these will tell you what pages
are being served, I believe.

Maybe apachectl restart?

Also, I think the processes are normal, but I'm not sure. Apache is a
pretty heavyweight server.
Jun 26 '07 #5
On Jun 26, 12:52 am, kaens <apatheticagnos...@gmail.comwrote:
If apache2 works on macs how it does on linux (it should, right?)
there should be Apache2/sites-enabled and Apache2/sites-available
directories - the "default" files in these will tell you what pages
are being served, I believe.
There are no such directories in my new installation directory /
Library/Apache2
Also, I think the processes are normal, but I'm not sure. Apache is a
pretty heavyweight server.
Ok.
Jun 26 '07 #6
Well, I'm able to put html pages in /Library/Apache2/htdocs/ and
access them in Safari as I would expect:

http://localhost/test.htm

and I can access the index.html page in that directory:

http://localhost/index.html

and it displays:

It works! Apache 2.2.4

But, if I just use the address http://localhost/ in Safari, this is
displayed:

It works!

Where is that coming from? Is the original index.html page(before I
changed it and added "Apache 2.2.4") cached by Safari somehow? That
doesn't make any sense to me because when I explicitly request
index.html, I get the changed output.
Jun 26 '07 #7
On Jun 26, 1:34 am, 7stud <bbxx789_0...@yahoo.comwrote:
Where is that coming from? Is the original index.html page(before I
changed it and added "Apache 2.2.4") cached by Safari somehow? That
doesn't make any sense to me because when I explicitly request
index.html, I get the changed output.
I looked around in Safari for a bit, and I found Empty Cache under the
Safari menu item. So I emptied the cache and now when I use the
address http://localhost, I get the changed index.html page. So
Safari was caching the original page. I guess Safari associate the
address http://localhost with the original index.html page, and Safari
would not display the updated index.html page when I used that address
again.

Jun 26 '07 #8
On Jun 25, 11:09 pm, 7stud <bbxx789_0...@yahoo.comwrote:
On Jun 25, 7:23 pm, 7stud <bbxx789_0...@yahoo.comwrote:
I'm trying to get Apache set up on my system so I can use mod_python.
I installed Apache 2.2.4 according to the following instructions:
>http://switch.richard5.net/isp-in-a-...pache-on-mac-o...
and everything seemed to install correctly, but I can't start Apache.
I typed in the following command:
$ sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start
Password:
and I got this error message:
httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified
domain name, using tms-computer.local for ServerName
(48)Address already in use: make_sock: could not bind to address
0.0.0.0:80
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs
Any ideas?
Do you have "Web Sharing" in the prefs on as well?

I checked and to my surprise Personal Web Sharing was turned on. I
was messing around with it yesterday because I thought that might have
something to do with my problems, but I couldn't get Personal Web
Sharing to start--it just said "Web Sharing starting up...", and it
never did.

Anyway, I turned Personal Web Sharing off, and then the error message
changed to this:

$ sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start
Password:
httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified
domain name, using tms-computer.local for ServerName

However, I checked the All Processes page in the Activity Monitor, and
it said httpd was running. So I tested my apache installation by
typing http:/localhost in Safari's address bar, and a page displayed
saying "It works!". But I wondered if that page was being served up
by the pre-installed version of Apache or my new installation. So, I
went into my new installation's directory and looked at the file:

/Library/Apache2/htdocs/index.html

and changed the text from "It works!" to "Apache 2.2.4", but when I
retyped http:/localhost in Safari's address bar, I still got a page
saying "It works!", so that page is not being served by my new
installation.
Console and the system logs are an invaluable debugging tool on Macs.
Bet you have some errors there saying why apache couldnt stop/start.

Glad you got it working.

~Sean

Jun 26 '07 #9
Console and the system logs are an invaluable debugging tool on Macs.
Bet you have some errors there saying why apache couldnt stop/start.
What/where is Console and how do I look at the system logs?

Jun 26 '07 #10
7stud a écrit :
I'm trying to get Apache set up on my system so I can use mod_python.
I installed Apache 2.2.4 according to the following instructions:

http://switch.richard5.net/isp-in-a-...#comment-30704

and everything seemed to install correctly, but I can't start Apache.
I typed in the following command:

$ sudo /Library/Apache2/bin/apachectl start
Password:

and I got this error message:

httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified
domain name, using tms-computer.local for ServerName
(48)Address already in use: make_sock: could not bind to address
0.0.0.0:80
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs

Any ideas?
yes : please post on a Mac newsgroup. This has nothing to do with Python.

This group is highly tolerant[1], but you'll probably find the best
answers on a mac-related newsgroup, because that's where the Mac expert
are (or at least are supposed to be).

[1] as a matter of fact, you got some answers to a totally OT post not
even labelled as such - on some ng you would have been shot down in
flames instead...
Jun 26 '07 #11

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

7
by: berehneh | last post by:
i can install apache in windows 2000 professional but when i was to install it in a LAN it cant run correctly when i type http://localhost/ in browser i recieve The page can not find why?
2
by: Joseph | last post by:
for some reason i dont get any errors, but i believe that my server is not running on port 1433. the tcpip protocol is selected in the network configuration utility as well as name piper. the port...
6
by: bettina | last post by:
I downloaded and installed apache_2.0.54-win32-x86-no_ssl.msi By running bin\Apache -k install I receive th following message: <OS 10048>Normalerweise darf jede Socketadresse <Protokoll,...
0
by: Sebasti?n Streiger | last post by:
Hi everybody: I´ve created my first ASP.Net Web Page and I´m trying to start if from Web Matrix. It them asks me for the Aplication Directory, witch is correct and the Port to use. I tried with...
12
by: Crirus | last post by:
Hi! I havea control that display messages... I added a timer to it Every time a noew mesaage should be displayed I do the following: Private sub ShowMsg(message as string) Me.lblStatus.Text...
24
by: ljudgementl | last post by:
hey guys, i'm currently using the newest version of apache with vista business. after finishing installing, it pops up an error msg saying that i must change my httpd config before using the service....
0
by: abbasky | last post by:
### Vandf component communication method one: data sharing ​ Vandf components can achieve data exchange through data sharing, state sharing, events, and other methods. Vandf's data exchange method...
2
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 7 Feb 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:30 (7.30PM). In this month's session, the creator of the excellent VBE...
0
by: fareedcanada | last post by:
Hello I am trying to split number on their count. suppose i have 121314151617 (12cnt) then number should be split like 12,13,14,15,16,17 and if 11314151617 (11cnt) then should be split like...
1
by: davi5007 | last post by:
Hi, Basically, I am trying to automate a field named TraceabilityNo into a web page from an access form. I've got the serial held in the variable strSearchString. How can I get this into the...
0
by: MeoLessi9 | last post by:
I have VirtualBox installed on Windows 11 and now I would like to install Kali on a virtual machine. However, on the official website, I see two options: "Installer images" and "Virtual machines"....
0
by: DolphinDB | last post by:
Tired of spending countless mintues downsampling your data? Look no further! In this article, you’ll learn how to efficiently downsample 6.48 billion high-frequency records to 61 million...
0
by: Aftab Ahmad | last post by:
Hello Experts! I have written a code in MS Access for a cmd called "WhatsApp Message" to open WhatsApp using that very code but the problem is that it gives a popup message everytime I clicked on...
0
by: Aftab Ahmad | last post by:
So, I have written a code for a cmd called "Send WhatsApp Message" to open and send WhatsApp messaage. The code is given below. Dim IE As Object Set IE =...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 6 Mar 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM). In this month's session, we are pleased to welcome back...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.