470,833 Members | 1,397 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 470,833 developers. It's quick & easy.

open 2 windows in the same script ?

hello

is it possible to open 2 windows (a normal windows + a popup) in the same
php script without using javascript ?

thnak's for help

titou44 (no spam ) @freesurf.fr
Jul 17 '05 #1
6 1756
<?php
echo <<<BLOCK
<a href="normalwindow.html" onClick="window.open(...)">Link</a>
BLOCK;
?>

:-D

- JP

"titou44" <titou44(marreduspam)@freesurf.fr> wrote in message
news:40*********************@news.free.fr...
hello

is it possible to open 2 windows (a normal windows + a popup) in the same
php script without using javascript ?

thnak's for help

titou44 (no spam ) @freesurf.fr

Jul 17 '05 #2
*** titou44 wrote/escribió (Wed, 16 Jun 2004 17:17:46 +0200):
is it possible to open 2 windows (a normal windows + a popup) in the same
php script without using javascript ?


<a href="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>" target="_blank">Please click here</a>

--
--
-- Álvaro G. Vicario - Burgos, Spain
--
Jul 17 '05 #3
hello

thank's.

in your solution, the user have to click.
i am looking for a popup (opening at the start of the first windows)

titou44( no_spam)@freesurf.fr
"Alvaro G Vicario" <al******************@telecomputeronline.com> a écrit
dans le message de news: 1w****************************@40tude.net...
*** titou44 wrote/escribió (Wed, 16 Jun 2004 17:17:46 +0200):
is it possible to open 2 windows (a normal windows + a popup) in the same php script without using javascript ?


<a href="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>" target="_blank">Please click here</a>

--
--
-- Álvaro G. Vicario - Burgos, Spain
--

Jul 17 '05 #4
hello

thank's.

in your solution, the user have to click.
i am looking for a popup (opening at the start of the first windows)

titou44( no_spam)@freesurf.fr

"kingofkolt" <je**********@comcast.net> a écrit dans le message de news:
7UZzc.114616$Ly.8745@attbi_s01...
<?php
echo <<<BLOCK
<a href="normalwindow.html" onClick="window.open(...)">Link</a>
BLOCK;
?>

:-D

- JP

"titou44" <titou44(marreduspam)@freesurf.fr> wrote in message
news:40*********************@news.free.fr...
hello

is it possible to open 2 windows (a normal windows + a popup) in the same php script without using javascript ?

thnak's for help

titou44 (no spam ) @freesurf.fr


Jul 17 '05 #5
*** titou44 wrote/escribió (Wed, 16 Jun 2004 18:35:18 +0200):
in your solution, the user have to click.
i am looking for a popup (opening at the start of the first windows)


You need JavaScript then. Period.
--
--
-- Álvaro G. Vicario - Burgos, Spain
--
Jul 17 '05 #6
"titou44" <titou44(marreduspam)@freesurf.fr> schrieb:
in your solution, the user have to click.
i am looking for a popup (opening at the start of the first windows)


PHP runs on the server and so it can't open any windows on the client.

Regards,
Matthias
Jul 17 '05 #7

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

2 posts views Thread by Raptor | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by NeverLift | last post: by
4 posts views Thread by ken quirici | last post: by
26 posts views Thread by Howard Brazee | last post: by
29 posts views Thread by wayne | last post: by
18 posts views Thread by Roger Withnell | last post: by
18 posts views Thread by len.hartley | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by Buddha Pest | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by LayneMitch via WebmasterKB.com | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.