By using this site, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Manage your Cookies Settings.
432,086 Members | 1,919 Online
Bytes IT Community
+ Ask a Question
Need help? Post your question and get tips & solutions from a community of 432,086 IT Pros & Developers. It's quick & easy.

What is the Maximum limit using POST Method

P: 46
Hi all,
We all know in GET method upto 2048 characters can be appended into URL. In the Same way what is the limit of sending data to server by using POST Method. Why asking this question is because suppose if i will upload 20GB means it will take time to store it in servers disk, definitely there is a loss of session during this process is going on continued until many days(might be). So definitely there is a limit in data sending while POST Method. So please tell me the answer for this problem
Thanks
Velmurugan
Sep 20 '06 #1
Share this Question
Share on Google+
4 Replies


P: 5
4kb i think not sure....
Sep 20 '06 #2

P: 46
For this Query,
Elaborate explanation is there in the following link:-

http://www.go4expert.com/forums/showthread.php?t=601

Thanks
Bye,
Velmurugan
Sep 20 '06 #3

P: 16
you set the max for a file upload in your php.ini file

-tim
Sep 22 '06 #4

ronverdonk
Expert 2.5K+
P: 4,258
It all depends on what server is used and its settings for the maximum POST length (as in Windows Servers). The folllowing is a quote from the Microsoft website http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q208427/
Microsoft Internet Explorer has a maximum uniform resource locator (URL) length of 2,083 characters. Internet Explorer also has a maximum path length of 2,048 characters. This limit applies to both POST request and GET request URLs.

If you are using the GET method, you are limited to a maximum of 2,048 characters, minus the number of characters in the actual path.

However, the POST method is not limited by the size of the URL for submitting name/value pairs. These pairs are transferred in the header and not in the URL.

RFC 2616, "Hypertext Transfer Protocol -- HTTP/1.1," does not specify any requirement for URL length.
However, in your second entry you refer to an UPLOAD maximum.
Now what is your question about: POST size or maximum upload size??

Ronald :cool:
Sep 23 '06 #5

Post your reply

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.