473,383 Members | 1,855 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,383 software developers and data experts.

[NEWBEE] PHP5 RC1 install problem

Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listing 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

How do I get this corrected? Any help will be appreciated!

gk
Jul 17 '05 #1
8 1850
isn't that the only thing thats supposed to print on the page? or am i
missing something...

"Gene Kahn" <je*****@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:4d**************************@posting.google.c om...
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listing 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

How do I get this corrected? Any help will be appreciated!

gk

Jul 17 '05 #2
On 27 Mar 2004 09:12:52 -0800, je*****@yahoo.com (Gene Kahn) wrote:
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listing 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Just to be clear - you say you "re-started" Apache - how exactly did you do
this? Did you Stop and then Start it, or did you use Restart?

You have to completely stop then start to get it to load new modules.

If not that, then check both the Apache error_log and the Windows event log
(the Application section of it).

Does PHP show in the server signature? Or in server-info? (Look in httpd.conf
for how to enable this if you haven't got it set up).

--
Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co.uk> / Space: disk usage analysis tool
http://www.andyh.co.uk / http://www.andyhsoftware.co.uk/space
Jul 17 '05 #3
Sorry. My message was not too clear. It only prints;

Today's date:

It should print:

Today's date: "DATE"

where DATE is today's date in the format specified. So it looks like
the PHP script was not run at all.

gk
"kingofkolt" <je****@comcast.net> wrote in message news:<3Ji9c.17908$w54.130994@attbi_s01>...
isn't that the only thing thats supposed to print on the page? or am i
missing something...

"Gene Kahn" <je*****@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:4d**************************@posting.google.c om...
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listing 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

How do I get this corrected? Any help will be appreciated!

gk

Jul 17 '05 #4
Hi,
Yes, I stopped the Apache service and then re-started it, using the
Apache Monitor.

With respect to enabling the server signature (which i know nothing
about), there is this line in httpd.conf. Is that all there is to
enabling it?

ServerSignature On

I checked the Windows applications event log, and, yeah, it reports an
error on Apache Service as source and event number 3299.

The Apache error log file says (I had to shut it down to be able to
read it).

[Sat Mar 27 17:43:02 2004] [notice] Parent: Created child process 3740
[Sat Mar 27 17:43:02 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Child process is
running
[Sat Mar 27 17:43:02 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Acquired the start
mutex.
[Sat Mar 27 17:43:02 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Starting 250 worker
threads.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:14 2004] [notice] Parent: Received shutdown signal
-- Shutting down the server.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:14 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Exit event signaled.
Child process is ending.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:15 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Released the start
mutex
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:16 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Waiting for 250 worker
threads to exit.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:16 2004] [notice] Child 3740: All worker threads
have exited.
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:16 2004] [notice] Child 3740: Child process is
exiting
[Sat Mar 27 17:49:16 2004] [notice] Parent: Child process exited
successfully.

Thanks for your help.
gk
Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co.uk> wrote in message news:<qs********************************@4ax.com>. ..
On 27 Mar 2004 09:12:52 -0800, je*****@yahoo.com (Gene Kahn) wrote:
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listing 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Just to be clear - you say you "re-started" Apache - how exactly did you do
this? Did you Stop and then Start it, or did you use Restart?

You have to completely stop then start to get it to load new modules.

If not that, then check both the Apache error_log and the Windows event log
(the Application section of it).

Does PHP show in the server signature? Or in server-info? (Look in httpd.conf
for how to enable this if you haven't got it set up).

Jul 17 '05 #5
Hi,

in my previous email, i said that the Windows Event log shows the 3299
error on Apache Service. Please disregard that statement. That was an
earlier error triggered by the AddModule command:

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
#AddModule mod_php5.c
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

There is no mod_php5.c in the distribution, and when I commented this
line, as shown, the error disappeared.

gk

Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co.uk> wrote in message news:<qs********************************@4ax.com>. ..
On 27 Mar 2004 09:12:52 -0800, je*****@yahoo.com (Gene Kahn) wrote:
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listing 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Just to be clear - you say you "re-started" Apache - how exactly did you do
this? Did you Stop and then Start it, or did you use Restart?

You have to completely stop then start to get it to load new modules.

If not that, then check both the Apache error_log and the Windows event log
(the Application section of it).

Does PHP show in the server signature? Or in server-info? (Look in httpd.conf
for how to enable this if you haven't got it set up).

Jul 17 '05 #6
On 27 Mar 2004 17:14:59 -0800, je*****@yahoo.com (Gene Kahn) wrote:
Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co.uk> wrote in message news:<qs********************************@4ax.com>. ..
On 27 Mar 2004 09:12:52 -0800, je*****@yahoo.com (Gene Kahn) wrote:
It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


Just to be clear - you say you "re-started" Apache - how exactly did you do
this? Did you Stop and then Start it, or did you use Restart?

You have to completely stop then start to get it to load new modules.

If not that, then check both the Apache error_log and the Windows event log
(the Application section of it).

Does PHP show in the server signature? Or in server-info? (Look in httpd.conf
for how to enable this if you haven't got it set up).


Yes, I stopped the Apache service and then re-started it, using the
Apache Monitor.

With respect to enabling the server signature (which i know nothing
about), there is this line in httpd.conf. Is that all there is to
enabling it?

ServerSignature On


Yes, and also make sure you've got:

expose_php = On

... in your php.ini (this is the default anyway, though).

As you're using the Apache Monitor, check what it says in the status bar at
the bottom when you select your Apache2 service.

It should say something like:

Apache/2.0.49 (Win32) PHP/5.0.0RC1

Or go to any directory that allows a directory listing, at the bottom it
should say something similar, e.g.:

Apache/2.0.49 (Win32) PHP/5.0.0RC1 Server at localhost Port 80

If it doesn't have PHP loaded, it won't have the PHP tag on the end.

--
Andy Hassall <an**@andyh.co.uk> / Space: disk usage analysis tool
http://www.andyh.co.uk / http://www.andyhsoftware.co.uk/space
Jul 17 '05 #7
Gene Kahn wrote:
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listing 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));

</body>
</html>

Perhaps it's erroring out and you have it set not to display errors. (You're
missing a ?> tag, so the </body> will likely be regarded as a syntax error.)
Jul 17 '05 #8
Thanks to all who responded. No, I couldn't get PHP to run. So I wiped
Apache and PHP out, and then re-instanlled this time using WAMP5. PHP,
Apache, and SQLite work, so I'm happy. MySQL doesn't yet, but I
haven't spent time on it as I'm really interested in SQLite in the
first place.

je*****@yahoo.com (Gene Kahn) wrote in message news:<4d**************************@posting.google. com>...
Windows XP, Apache 2, PHP5 RC1
Hello,
A total newbie here. I can't seem to get Apache2 to load the php5
module. When I loaded up this html file in a browser, only the Today's
date: line prints on the page.

<html>
<head>
<title>Listing 1-7</title>
</head>
<body>
Today's date:
<?php
/*
** print today's date
*/
print(Date("l F d, Y"));
?>
</body>
</html>

It looks like the PHP preprocessor is not loading. I have added these
lines to Apache's httpd.conf, then re-started Apache.

LoadModule php5_module c:/php/php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

How do I get this corrected? Any help will be appreciated!

gk

Jul 17 '05 #9

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

2
by: M | last post by:
Hi Folks I have tried to install PHP 5 onto my Windows XP machine and all I get is: Module compiled with module API=20020429, debug=0, thread-safety=0 PHP compiled with module API=20040316,...
3
by: Scott Matthews | last post by:
Hey all, I just tried installing PHP5 under IIS for the first time, but I can't seem to get the php.exe to work. I unzipped the package, and pointed the IIS .php 'executable' attribute over...
4
by: Mxsmanic | last post by:
The require() I'm using in a PHP script has stopped working after I moved from PHP4 and Apache 1.3.x to PHP5 and Apache 2.x. Now I get messages like this: Warning:...
2
by: Jupiter's Song | last post by:
(In Apache2) I have this setup and using the new CGI daemon interface... no probs. However the binary is accessible via the browser. I suppose I wouldn't even make this an issue but I get this...
7
by: SKUNKFACEWOODY | last post by:
I hope for the sake of my sanity and the safety of my computer someone can help. I have been trying to install php5 to use with apache2 and windows xp. Apache installs fine and when you look up...
0
by: gp | last post by:
recently had a FreeBSD box set up and Apache22 and php5.1 installed...via ports...I was not involved in the installation and i am new to portinstall which is what was used... i am having to go...
0
by: cty | last post by:
Title: Problem in session using php5 Good day, I use php5+mySQL4+IIS5.x Previuosly i use php4 and no error occur,
3
by: brundlefly76 | last post by:
I am using the apache-perl webserver in Feisty (an Apache 1.3 with mod_perl enabled), which works fine, but I cannot figure out how to install php5 into this webserver as well. Here's some stuff...
12
by: Alan M Dunsmuir | last post by:
After having worked with Apache/MySQL/PHP for a year or so under Linux I need, purely for convenience, to set up a parallel platform under Windows. Unfortunately, since I last did this (using...
1
by: CloudSolutions | last post by:
Introduction: For many beginners and individual users, requiring a credit card and email registration may pose a barrier when starting to use cloud servers. However, some cloud server providers now...
0
by: Faith0G | last post by:
I am starting a new it consulting business and it's been a while since I setup a new website. Is wordpress still the best web based software for hosting a 5 page website? The webpages will be...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
In our work, we often need to import Excel data into databases (such as MySQL, SQL Server, Oracle) for data analysis and processing. Usually, we use database tools like Navicat or the Excel import...
0
by: taylorcarr | last post by:
A Canon printer is a smart device known for being advanced, efficient, and reliable. It is designed for home, office, and hybrid workspace use and can also be used for a variety of purposes. However,...
0
by: aa123db | last post by:
Variable and constants Use var or let for variables and const fror constants. Var foo ='bar'; Let foo ='bar';const baz ='bar'; Functions function $name$ ($parameters$) { } ...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
If we have dozens or hundreds of excel to import into the database, if we use the excel import function provided by database editors such as navicat, it will be extremely tedious and time-consuming...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
In our work, we often receive Excel tables with data in the same format. If we want to analyze these data, it can be difficult to analyze them because the data is spread across multiple Excel files...
1
by: nemocccc | last post by:
hello, everyone, I want to develop a software for my android phone for daily needs, any suggestions?
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
There are some requirements for setting up RAID: 1. The motherboard and BIOS support RAID configuration. 2. The motherboard has 2 or more available SATA protocol SSD/HDD slots (including MSATA, M.2...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.