By using this site, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Manage your Cookies Settings.
429,515 Members | 1,363 Online
Bytes IT Community
+ Ask a Question
Need help? Post your question and get tips & solutions from a community of 429,515 IT Pros & Developers. It's quick & easy.

PHP5 and APACHE2 work but not best

P: n/a
Hi at all

I installed locally the server APACHE 2 and PHP 5
I configured PHP as CGI with the folloring code into the apache
configuration file

ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"

I choice to configure as CGI becasuse the following code not work

LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"

Configuring PHP as CGI at home locally it work but not so better like on
line and it do rot return me many variables value of my script.

phpinfo() return:
PHP Version 5.1.2

System Windows 9x PC 4.10
Build Date Jan 11 2006 16:35:21
Configure Command cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build"
"--with-gd=shared"
Server API CGI/FastCGI
Virtual Directory Support enabled
Configuration File (php.ini) Path C:\WINDOWS\PHP.ini
PHP API 20041225
PHP Extension 20050922
Zend Extension 220051025
Debug Build no
Thread Safety enabled
Zend Memory Manager enabled
IPv6 Support enabled
Registered PHP Streams php, file, http, ftp, compress.zlib
Registered Stream Socket Transports tcp, udp
Registered Stream Filters convert.iconv.*, string.rot13, string.toupper,
string.tolower, string.strip_tags, convert.*, zlib.*
Please what can I do to work best?

Regards

Steel

Jun 30 '06 #1
Share this Question
Share on Google+
16 Replies


P: n/a
JDS
On Fri, 30 Jun 2006 15:37:04 +0000, Steel wrote:
Please what can I do to work best?


Huh?
--
JDS

Jun 30 '06 #2

P: n/a
JDS
On Fri, 30 Jun 2006 11:42:26 -0400, JDS wrote:
Huh?


Actually, let me clarify.

Your English is not clear enough for me to understand what you are asking.
You speak Italian? I don't, but I bet there is someone here that does.
Post your question in Italian (or whatever your native language).

--
JDS

Jun 30 '06 #3

P: n/a
Steel wrote:
Hi at all

I installed locally the server APACHE 2 and PHP 5
I configured PHP as CGI with the folloring code into the apache
configuration file

ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"

I choice to configure as CGI becasuse the following code not work

LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"

Configuring PHP as CGI at home locally it work but not so better like on
line and it do rot return me many variables value of my script.

phpinfo() return:
PHP Version 5.1.2

System Windows 9x PC 4.10
Build Date Jan 11 2006 16:35:21
Configure Command cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build"
"--with-gd=shared"
Server API CGI/FastCGI
Virtual Directory Support enabled
Configuration File (php.ini) Path C:\WINDOWS\PHP.ini
PHP API 20041225
PHP Extension 20050922
Zend Extension 220051025
Debug Build no
Thread Safety enabled
Zend Memory Manager enabled
IPv6 Support enabled
Registered PHP Streams php, file, http, ftp, compress.zlib
Registered Stream Socket Transports tcp, udp
Registered Stream Filters convert.iconv.*, string.rot13, string.toupper,
string.tolower, string.strip_tags, convert.*, zlib.*
Please what can I do to work best?

Regards

Steel


A couple of things...
1. Running PHP as a CGI will be slower than running it as a native
Apache module. This is probably where you are getting the poor
response from.
2. You say
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"
does not work for you. I *think* it is because your php.ini file is in
c:/php not c:/WINDOWS.
3. Please try again with the LoadModule option and post a copy of
the output of phpinfo() - It will help us get it all working for you.

-david-

Jun 30 '06 #4

P: n/a

"David Haynes"

KINDLY wrote:
A couple of things...
1. Running PHP as a CGI will be slower than running it as a native
Apache module. This is probably where you are getting the poor
response from.
2. You say
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"
does not work for you. I *think* it is because your php.ini file is in
c:/php not c:/WINDOWS.
3. Please try again with the LoadModule option and post a copy of
the output of phpinfo() - It will help us get it all working for you.

-david-


I tryed again to add

LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS/"
#I am sure that PHP.ini is into the windows direcory

but Apache not accept these lines and when I try to start APACHE it open
obly a moment the MS-dos windows console and do not run.

I tryed line per line and I noted that APACHE accept only the second line

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

It close immediately the windows if I add the first
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
ant 3th line
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS/"

Therefore I have not a copy of the PHPINFO() output because nothing work
Regards

Steel
Jun 30 '06 #5

P: n/a
Steel wrote:
"David Haynes"

KINDLY wrote:
A couple of things...
1. Running PHP as a CGI will be slower than running it as a native
Apache module. This is probably where you are getting the poor
response from.
2. You say
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"
does not work for you. I *think* it is because your php.ini file is in
c:/php not c:/WINDOWS.
3. Please try again with the LoadModule option and post a copy of
the output of phpinfo() - It will help us get it all working for you.

-david-


I tryed again to add

LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS/"
#I am sure that PHP.ini is into the windows direcory

but Apache not accept these lines and when I try to start APACHE it open
obly a moment the MS-dos windows console and do not run.

I tryed line per line and I noted that APACHE accept only the second line

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

It close immediately the windows if I add the first
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
ant 3th line
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS/"

Therefore I have not a copy of the PHPINFO() output because nothing work
Regards

Steel

Which version of php and apache are you using?

-david-

Jun 30 '06 #6

P: n/a
Steel wrote:
"David Haynes"

KINDLY wrote:

A couple of things...
1. Running PHP as a CGI will be slower than running it as a native
Apache module. This is probably where you are getting the poor
response from.
2. You say
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"
does not work for you. I *think* it is because your php.ini file is in
c:/php not c:/WINDOWS.
3. Please try again with the LoadModule option and post a copy of
the output of phpinfo() - It will help us get it all working for you.

-david-

I tryed again to add

LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS/"
#I am sure that PHP.ini is into the windows direcory

but Apache not accept these lines and when I try to start APACHE it open
obly a moment the MS-dos windows console and do not run.

I tryed line per line and I noted that APACHE accept only the second line

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

It close immediately the windows if I add the first
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
ant 3th line
PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS/"

Therefore I have not a copy of the PHPINFO() output because nothing work
Regards

Steel


What happens if you open a MS-DOS prompt, CD to the Apache binary directory and type

httpd -f (path to your httpd.conf file)

You should get some error messages as to why Apache won't run.
--
==================
Remove the "x" from my email address
Jerry Stuckle
JDS Computer Training Corp.
js*******@attglobal.net
==================
Jun 30 '06 #7

P: n/a
Jerry Stuckle wrote:
What happens if you open a MS-DOS prompt, CD to the Apache binary
directory and type

httpd -f (path to your httpd.conf file)

You should get some error messages as to why Apache won't run.


Jerry:
I'm thinking either:
a) php is not installed in c: (low probability), or
b) he is using php 5.1.2 with Apache 5.2. The php5apache2.dll that
comes with the standard bundle is not compiled for Apache 5.2 (AFAIK).

-david-

Jun 30 '06 #8

P: n/a
David Haynes wrote:
Jerry Stuckle wrote:
What happens if you open a MS-DOS prompt, CD to the Apache binary
directory and type

httpd -f (path to your httpd.conf file)

You should get some error messages as to why Apache won't run.

Jerry:
I'm thinking either:
a) php is not installed in c: (low probability), or
b) he is using php 5.1.2 with Apache 5.2. The php5apache2.dll that
comes with the standard bundle is not compiled for Apache 5.2 (AFAIK).

-david-


Either one could be. Starting from the command line should show some errors,
which will make things easier to diagnose.
--
==================
Remove the "x" from my email address
Jerry Stuckle
JDS Computer Training Corp.
js*******@attglobal.net
==================
Jun 30 '06 #9

P: n/a
Steel posted:
ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"

I choice to configure as CGI becasuse the following code not
work

LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"


Does the httpd.conf require a mod_php5.c file. I have a the
following in my httpd.conf.

# Add the mod_php4.c
AddModule mod_php4.c

Hope this helps.

--
Jim Carlock
Post replies to the group.
Jul 1 '06 #10

P: n/a

"JDS"
wrote

You speak Italian?
JDS


Italian?

Italians are stupids peoples!!!

Think that in this momrent in whole Italian beachs there are the most
beautifull girls of Europe and Italian boys (the stupids) are on the beach
to try to translate the sighs of girls produced by languide caresses maked
by the stupids italian boys to the girls instead of to be here to translate
my post.
Jul 1 '06 #11

P: n/a

"Jim Carlock" <an*******@127.0.0.1> ha scritto nel messaggio
news:6Y*******************@tornado.tampabay.rr.com ...
Steel posted:
ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"

I choice to configure as CGI becasuse the following code not
work

LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"


Does the httpd.conf require a mod_php5.c file. I have a the
following in my httpd.conf.

# Add the mod_php4.c
AddModule mod_php4.c

Hope this helps.

--
Jim Carlock
Post replies to the group.


No!
I am sorry but it continue to not work

It run only as cgi and not best

Steel
Jul 1 '06 #12

P: n/a
Steel wrote:
"Jim Carlock" <an*******@127.0.0.1> ha scritto nel messaggio
news:6Y*******************@tornado.tampabay.rr.com ...
Steel posted:
ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"

I choice to configure as CGI becasuse the following code not
work

LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2.dll"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

PHPIniDir "C:/WINDOWS"


Does the httpd.conf require a mod_php5.c file. I have a the
following in my httpd.conf.

# Add the mod_php4.c
AddModule mod_php4.c

Hope this helps.

--
Jim Carlock
Post replies to the group.

No!
I am sorry but it continue to not work

It run only as cgi and not best

Steel


You don't give us enough information to go on to help you solve your problem!
What happens if you start Apache from a command line prompt like I indicated before?
--
==================
Remove the "x" from my email address
Jerry Stuckle
JDS Computer Training Corp.
js*******@attglobal.net
==================
Jul 1 '06 #13

P: n/a

"Jerry Stuckle"
You don't give us enough information to go on to help you solve your problem! What happens if you start Apache from a command line prompt like I indicated before?

I'll try the next week

Thank you at all

Steel
Jul 1 '06 #14

P: n/a
This has worked for me under Windows XP. My PHP5 and PHP.INI file is
installed in C:\PHP5

LoadModule php5_module c:\PHP5\php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "c:\PHP5"

Also, make sure you take into account case sensitivity. I believe
Apache is sensitive to these things especially in the Alias section

AliasMatch /[aA][sS][tT][yY][xX]($|/.*) "C:/PHP5Apps/Astyx$1"

<Directory "C:/PHP5Apps/Astyx">
Options Indexes MultiViews
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
Steel wrote:
"Jerry Stuckle"
You don't give us enough information to go on to help you solve your

problem!
What happens if you start Apache from a command line prompt like I

indicated before?

I'll try the next week

Thank you at all

Steel


Jul 1 '06 #15

P: n/a
JDS
On Sat, 01 Jul 2006 09:21:51 +0000, Steel wrote:
"JDS"
wrote

You speak Italian?
>>
JDS
>>

Italian?

Italians are stupids peoples!!!
Allright then, I didn't mean to touch a nerve!

I just saw "libero.it" in your post's headers in several places. I was
just hazarding a guess.

Where are you from, then? What language do you prefer to speak?

--
JDS | je*****@go.away.com
| http://www.newtnotes.com
DJMBS | http://newtnotes.com/doctor-jeff-master-brainsurgeon/

Jul 2 '06 #16

P: n/a

"JDS"
wrote .......................
Allright then, I didn't mean to touch a nerve!

JDS
Nothing nerve...............

...........also me during week end I am a fun of translation of girls's sighs
on the beach

Steel
Jul 3 '06 #17

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.