By using this site, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Manage your Cookies Settings.
440,828 Members | 801 Online
Bytes IT Community
+ Ask a Question
Need help? Post your question and get tips & solutions from a community of 440,828 IT Pros & Developers. It's quick & easy.

GET/POST size of data limit?

P: n/a
I've built a OutOfOffice calendar in PHP. Each month is a standalone table,
the first column being the person's name. Then N cells, one for each day of
the month. And I have 2 Calendars: a nice looking read-only and a working
calendar where each "day" is "<input name=$empid[$e]x$doy type=text size=1..."
that allows a supervisor to edit V(aca), S(ick) etc. and then save to a MySql
DB. It was working fine until I was asked to add 9 new names (2 grps became 1)
and now 3 months of GET or POST causes the Submit button to hang. If I do
only 1 month it works. So...

The question: Is there a limit to GET/POST? (I assume the ans is yes) Then
can I change it? or get around it?

Tks

Jul 17 '05 #1
Share this Question
Share on Google+
1 Reply


P: n/a
Cal Lidderdale wrote:
The question: Is there a limit to GET/POST? (I assume the ans is yes) Then
can I change it? or get around it?


<quote src="http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2616.txt">
The HTTP protocol does not place any a priori limit on the length of
a URI. Servers must be able to handle the URI of any resource they
serve, and SHOULD be able to handle URIs of unbounded length if they
provide GET-based forms that could generate such URIs. A server
SHOULD return 414 (Request-URI too long) status if a URI is longer
than the server can handle (see section 10.4.15).

Note: Servers ought to be cautious about depending on URI lengths
above 255 bytes, because some older client or proxy
implementations might not properly support these lengths.
</quote>

And I think the POST limit is whatever is configured in php.ini (8M by
default?).
If your forms are GET-based try switching to POST.
--
--= my mail box only accepts =--
--= Content-Type: text/plain =--
--= Size below 10001 bytes =--
Jul 17 '05 #2

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.