By using this site, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Manage your Cookies Settings.
459,296 Members | 1,469 Online
Bytes IT Community
+ Ask a Question
Need help? Post your question and get tips & solutions from a community of 459,296 IT Pros & Developers. It's quick & easy.

Wcf protocols supported

P: n/a
Hi,
have read quite a few articles
http://www.devx.com/codemag/Article/33655/0/page/6
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332338.aspx

and still slightly confused as to what protcols can be supported by
what hosts.
e.g. table3 at end of 1st article indicates a self host application on
Windows XP/SP2 can support all protocls whereas on Windows 2003 it
cannot support Http.
Main questions

1) Does a self hosted ( as a windows service) wcf service support all
the out of the box protocols irrespective of operating systems? Even
if iis is not installed?
2nd article says "Supports all bindings and transports: Self-hosting
doesn't limit you to out-of-the-box bindings and transports
whatsoever" which would seem to indicate this.

2) Does IIS 5.1 ( xp sp2) hosted wcf service support all the out of
box protocols?
Article 2 talks about not using asp.net compatibility if you want to
support more than just Http which leads me to think it can supportr
more that Http.

3) Does IIS 6.0 ( windows 2003) hosted wcf service all the out of box
protocols?

Thanks for all time spent.

Regards

John
Oct 22 '08 #1
Share this question for a faster answer!
Share on Google+

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.