469,323 Members | 1,560 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 469,323 developers. It's quick & easy.

only one usage of each socket address is normally permitted?

I have an app that binds to 5003 and 5004. It works fine on a desktop
VS2005/sp1 dotnet 2. It will not run on a laptop VS2005/sp1 dotnet 2 giving
the above error on the very first bind.

I cannot spot what is causing the problem. There is something different
about the laptop no? Both system have xp, sp2 with latest patches and
firewall off. The program should behave the same. I start guessing and
disable spampal, snagit, whatever I can think of but I still cant bind nor
see what is causing the program to fail.

I set a breakpoint at the first bind and examine thecontents of
"audioEndPoint" and sure enough something is different. On the desktop I
see "m_address" and "m_port" listed in the watch window. They are missing
in the laptop but if I expand [+]Non-Public members then I see those two
variables. I would think that since both VS2005 with SP1 and DX90SDK (same
december) one would see the exact layout on each. I do not see the
corresponding [+]Public Members but both system do show [+]Static members.
Maybe that is not significent.

Could port 5002 and 5003 be un-available on my laptop?

The desktop is on a "domain" but the laptop isnt. Could this be a security
policy problem? If anything, I would think that the desktop beiing on a
domain might have a more restrictive security policy. FWIW, the laptop has
wireless.

--
================================================== =====================
Joseph "Beemer Biker" Stateson
http://ResearchRiders.org Ask about my 99'R1100RT
================================================== =====================
Jan 18 '07 #1
2 13508

Hi,

Before running program ensure that ports are free.

Run -type: cmd -enter
you see command prompt
type:
netstat /a

you see all ports used.
"Beemer Biker" <js*******@swri.eduwrote in message
news:12*************@corp.supernews.com...
>I have an app that binds to 5003 and 5004. It works fine on a desktop
VS2005/sp1 dotnet 2. It will not run on a laptop VS2005/sp1 dotnet 2
giving the above error on the very first bind.

I cannot spot what is causing the problem. There is something different
about the laptop no? Both system have xp, sp2 with latest patches and
firewall off. The program should behave the same. I start guessing and
disable spampal, snagit, whatever I can think of but I still cant bind nor
see what is causing the program to fail.

I set a breakpoint at the first bind and examine thecontents of
"audioEndPoint" and sure enough something is different. On the desktop I
see "m_address" and "m_port" listed in the watch window. They are missing
in the laptop but if I expand [+]Non-Public members then I see those two
variables. I would think that since both VS2005 with SP1 and DX90SDK
(same december) one would see the exact layout on each. I do not see the
corresponding [+]Public Members but both system do show [+]Static members.
Maybe that is not significent.

Could port 5002 and 5003 be un-available on my laptop?

The desktop is on a "domain" but the laptop isnt. Could this be a
security policy problem? If anything, I would think that the desktop
beiing on a domain might have a more restrictive security policy. FWIW,
the laptop has wireless.

--
================================================== =====================
Joseph "Beemer Biker" Stateson
http://ResearchRiders.org Ask about my 99'R1100RT
================================================== =====================

Jan 18 '07 #2
"Ivar Lumi" <iv**@lumisoft.eewrote in message
news:eO**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
>
Hi,

Before running program ensure that ports are free.

Run -type: cmd -enter
you see command prompt
type:
netstat /a

you see all ports used.
Thanks, I was unaware that netstat had all those options. By the time I
read your suggestion, it was all working. I cannot account for this
except that the laptop was shutdown and started back up. There were some
pending security updates that required a reboot and when it booted up I no
longer got that message when I ran my program. Sometimes exiting the
debugger without closing the debugged program can cause problems. It is
clear that 5003 and 5004 are released when the program exits and I was able
to verify that using netstat -p. Maybe they were not release when the
debugger terminated the progam? Maybe I just had to do a periodic reboot
like that mac/windows commercial on TV ;-)
--
================================================== =====================
Joseph "Beemer Biker" Stateson
http://ResearchRiders.org Ask about my 99'R1100RT
================================================== =====================

Jan 18 '07 #3

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

1 post views Thread by Jerome Symons | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by Rene Sørensen | last post: by
1 post views Thread by =?Utf-8?B?Um9kcmlnbyBHYXJjw61h?= | last post: by
1 post views Thread by CARIGAR | last post: by
reply views Thread by zhoujie | last post: by
reply views Thread by suresh191 | last post: by
reply views Thread by Gurmeet2796 | last post: by
reply views Thread by mdpf | last post: by
reply views Thread by harlem98 | last post: by
reply views Thread by listenups61195 | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.