469,282 Members | 2,075 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 469,282 developers. It's quick & easy.

Dotnet 1.1 in Vista

I am trying to install an app that uses dotnet 1.1 in Vista (release),
but am warned there is a "compatibility" issue. I hae seen some mention
of problems with one beta, but is it still a problemHow to get around
it?
Martin.

Nov 30 '06 #1
16 5655
Martin,

An application from 1.1 should run on any newer version from dotNet.
Unluckely there are some bugs about that from version 1.1 to 2.0, I don't
know if that is fixes.

To use however Visual Studio 2003 you need the framework 1.1, just because
that uses the parts of that framework and is unable to use the parts from
framework 2.0

Cor

"MartinC" <ma************@gmail.comschreef in bericht
news:11**********************@n67g2000cwd.googlegr oups.com...
>I am trying to install an app that uses dotnet 1.1 in Vista (release),
but am warned there is a "compatibility" issue. I hae seen some mention
of problems with one beta, but is it still a problemHow to get around
it?
Martin.

Dec 1 '06 #2
Hello MartinC,

I'd be better if you specifed what are the issues u have met?

MI am trying to install an app that uses dotnet 1.1 in Vista
M(release),
Mbut am warned there is a "compatibility" issue. I hae seen some
Mmention
Mof problems with one beta, but is it still a problemHow to get
Maround
Mit?
MMartin.
---
WBR,
Michael Nemtsev [C# MVP] :: blog: http://spaces.live.com/laflour

"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents do not
cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
Dec 1 '06 #3
Michael Nemtsev wrote:
I'd be better if you specifed what are the issues u have met?
I am trying to install a database program to access the program of the
Rotterdam Film Festival (I need to work on it).

The program (Fiona) needs .Net framework 1.1.

When I try to install Fiona it asks me to install .Net 1.1, but that
gives me this :

Download updates for Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This version of Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 is known to have
compatibility issues with the version of Windows you are running. This
program was created by Microsoft Corporation.
Follow this link to get software updates to resolve this problem.

I foillow the link and it offers me Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
Service Pack 1 from AUgust 2004... which doesn't help.

I installed anyway, but when I start Fion a it starts trying to
download an update and then hangs with a "timeout message todo" error
and I have to go to task manager to close Fiona.

I also tried starting in XP SP2 mode, but that doesn't help.

I also read and applied
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archi...06/658484.aspx. No go...

Rgds

Martin.
>
MI am trying to install an app that uses dotnet 1.1 in Vista
M(release),
Mbut am warned there is a "compatibility" issue. I hae seen some
Mmention
Mof problems with one beta, but is it still a problemHow to get
Maround
Mit?
MMartin.
---
WBR,
Michael Nemtsev [C# MVP] :: blog: http://spaces.live.com/laflour

"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents do not
cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
Dec 1 '06 #4
Hello MartinC,

Try to add
<startup>
<requiredRuntime version="v2.0.50727" />
</startup>
in your app config.
MMichael Nemtsev wrote:
M>
>I'd be better if you specifed what are the issues u have met?
MI am trying to install a database program to access the program of
Mthe Rotterdam Film Festival (I need to work on it).
M>
MThe program (Fiona) needs .Net framework 1.1.
M>
MWhen I try to install Fiona it asks me to install .Net 1.1, but that
Mgives me this :
M>
MDownload updates for Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
M---------------------------------------------------------------------
M-----------
MThis version of Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 is known to have
Mcompatibility issues with the version of Windows you are running.
MThis
Mprogram was created by Microsoft Corporation.
MFollow this link to get software updates to resolve this problem.
MI foillow the link and it offers me Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
MService Pack 1 from AUgust 2004... which doesn't help.
M>
MI installed anyway, but when I start Fion a it starts trying to
Mdownload an update and then hangs with a "timeout message todo" error
Mand I have to go to task manager to close Fiona.
M>
MI also tried starting in XP SP2 mode, but that doesn't help.
M>
MI also read and applied
Mhttp://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archi...06/658484.aspx. No
Mgo...
MRgds
M>
MMartin.
M>
>MI am trying to install an app that uses dotnet 1.1 in Vista
M(release),
Mbut am warned there is a "compatibility" issue. I hae seen some
Mmention
Mof problems with one beta, but is it still a problemHow to get
Maround
Mit?
MMartin.
---
WBR,
Michael Nemtsev [C# MVP] :: blog: http://spaces.live.com/laflour
"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents
do not cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
---
WBR,
Michael Nemtsev [C# MVP] :: blog: http://spaces.live.com/laflour

"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents do not
cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
Dec 1 '06 #5
On Dec 1, 8:58 pm, Michael Nemtsev <nemt...@msn.comwrote:
<startup>
<requiredRuntime version="v2.0.50727" />
</startup>
in your app config.
It's not my app... I'm just a user (who also has Vista).

I shall pass this on to the relevant authority and hope they can add
it. Problem is that the app updates itself and the original doesn't get
the update done under Vista, so we'll need a new original. :(

Catch 22?
"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents do not
cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
How true :)

Martin

Dec 1 '06 #6
Hello MartinC,

Does your app have config?
Create or edit <AppExe>.exe.config and add that into <configurationsection

MOn Dec 1, 8:58 pm, Michael Nemtsev <nemt...@msn.comwrote:
M>
><startup>
<requiredRuntime version="v2.0.50727" />
</startup>
in your app config.
MIt's not my app... I'm just a user (who also has Vista).
M>
MI shall pass this on to the relevant authority and hope they can add
Mit. Problem is that the app updates itself and the original doesn't
Mget the update done under Vista, so we'll need a new original. :(
M>
MCatch 22?
M>
>"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents
do not cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
MHow true :)
M>
MMartin
M>
---
WBR,
Michael Nemtsev [C# MVP] :: blog: http://spaces.live.com/laflour

"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents do not
cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
Dec 1 '06 #7
On Dec 1, 9:24 pm, Michael Nemtsev <nemt...@msn.comwrote:
Does your app have config?
No, only a settings.xml.

I could make an extra file and try it...

Now I get an "error reading program setting" (in Dutch, so I'm not sure
what the English message would be).

Just to check I now want to edit the file in Notepad... but Notepad
can't find it? Very strange.

I then tried to run the program updater on its own but got:

Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.
Process id=0xd9c (3484), Thread id=0x1370 (4976).
Click OK to terminate
Click CANCEL to debug

Then I get:

Registered JIT debugger not available.
RGds

Martin

Dec 2 '06 #8
Hello MartinC,
>Does your app have config?
MNo, only a settings.xml.
MI could make an extra file and try it...

As I understand u done this for your runnable EXE?

MNow I get an "error reading program setting" (in Dutch, so I'm not
Msure what the English message would be).
MJust to check I now want to edit the file in Notepad... but Notepad
Mcan't find it? Very strange.
MI then tried to run the program updater on its own but got:
MApplication has generated an exception that could not be handled.

Another idea - does UAC is active? Have u tried to turn it off?

---
WBR,
Michael Nemtsev [C# MVP] :: blog: http://spaces.live.com/laflour

"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents do not
cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
Dec 2 '06 #9
On Dec 2, 10:09 am, Michael Nemtsev <nemt...@msn.comwrote:
Another idea - does UAC is active? Have u tried to turn it off?
I tied turning off UAC, but that didn't help.

I'll get onto the developers.

Martin

Dec 2 '06 #10
MartinC wrote:
I rtied turning off UAC, but that didn't help.
AHem... it didn't until I rebooted. Now the app is running just fine -
I just have that irritating icon in the system tray - security alert.

Now all I need is a driver for my Magicolor printer and I can switch
OS,

Martin

Dec 4 '06 #11
Hello MartinC,

I found that it's the reason of number of problems
I have a few apps that work verryy strange with UAC, so I decided to turn
it off on my station

MMartinC wrote:
>I rtied turning off UAC, but that didn't help.
MAHem... it didn't until I rebooted. Now the app is running just fine
M- I just have that irritating icon in the system tray - security
Malert.
MNow all I need is a driver for my Magicolor printer and I can switch
MOS,

---
WBR,
Michael Nemtsev [C# MVP] :: blog: http://spaces.live.com/laflour

"At times one remains faithful to a cause only because its opponents do not
cease to be insipid." (c) Friedrich Nietzsche
Dec 4 '06 #12
Michael Nemtsev wrote:
I found that it's the reason of number of problems
I have a few apps that work verryy strange with UAC, so I decided to turn
it off on my station
STrange thing is that I turned it off - got the warning, but the ap
didn''t actually update itself until after a reboot. Then it updated
and ther ap worked. However after a following reboot the UAC was
enabled again, but the ap kept working, so it looks as if it is the
update routine that is not working.

Martin

Dec 4 '06 #13
MartinC wrote:
Now all I need is a driver for my Magicolor printer and I can switch
OS,
Sorry to interrupt, but I am also contemplating moving to Vista and I
have Magicolor 2300L laser printer. Is this the printer you have?
Have you learned any more information about drivers for Vista?

Thanks,

Chris

Dec 5 '06 #14
Chris Dunaway wrote:
Sorry to interrupt, but I am also contemplating moving to Vista and I
have Magicolor 2300L laser printer. Is this the printer you have?
Have you learned any more information about drivers for Vista?
I have a 2300DL and there are no Vista drivers (yet).

I have also discovered thatPinnacle Studio 10 and Dragon Naturally
Speaking 9 also do not install under Vista.

Rgds

Martin

Dec 5 '06 #15
MartinC wrote:
Chris Dunaway wrote:
Sorry to interrupt, but I am also contemplating moving to Vista and I
have Magicolor 2300L laser printer. Is this the printer you have?
Have you learned any more information about drivers for Vista?

I have a 2300DL and there are no Vista drivers (yet).
Thanks for the response. I sent an e-mail to Minolta's tech support
asking about Vista drivers. I don't know if I'll get a response, but I
let you know if I do.

Chris

Dec 5 '06 #16

I also installed .Net 1.1 on Vista, and it seems to work. But after a
while I found in the "Event Viewer | Windows Logs | Application" some
Warnings (Source: MsiInstaller, EventID: 1030)
(Warning description:) -----------
Product: Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1.
The application tried to install a more recent version of the
protected Windows file
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_wminet_util s.dll.
[and also the same Warning for the following files:]
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_wminet_util s.dll.

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_system.ente rpriseservices.dll.
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_system.data .dll.

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_system.conf iguration.install.dll.
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_mscorsec.dl l.
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_mscordbi.dl l.

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_microsoft.v sa.vb.codedomprocessor
..dll.
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_microsoft.j script.dll.
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_iehost.dll.
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\sbs_diasymreade r.dll.

You may need to update your operating system for this application to
work correctly.
(Package Version: 1.0.0.0, Operating System Protected Version:
1.0.0.0).
----------- (Warning till here.)

Anyone knows if this is ok?

Thanks,

Atara

*** Sent via Developersdex http://www.developersdex.com ***
Dec 13 '06 #17

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

4 posts views Thread by Markus Klein | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by 13Rockes | last post: by
11 posts views Thread by idoublepress | last post: by
1 post views Thread by fostandy | last post: by
1 post views Thread by CARIGAR | last post: by
reply views Thread by zhoujie | last post: by
reply views Thread by suresh191 | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.