472,350 Members | 1,632 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 472,350 software developers and data experts.

"unable to attach to the process" - VS 2003 VB.NET dll and VB6

Hello,

I'm calling a VB.NET 2003 dll that's registered in COM+. I've added a
reference to it in a VB6 DLL that I'm calling from a Classic ASP page.
Previously I was able to attach to my .NET dll and debug it. I haven't
been able to do this in a while and I'm thinking that it must be
because I've installed VS 2005 on my machine subsequently.

So in my C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98 directory I
added a file called vb6.exe.config that contains the following:

<configuration>

<startup>
<supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/>
</startup>

</configuration>

I also added an app.config file to my .NET dll's project that looks
like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
<startup>
<supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />
</startup>
</configuration>

So I'm running my VB6 dll in the IDE and I put a break point on the
line after the CreateObject line in VB6 dll code.

Dim objDotNet As MyDotNetDLL.clsMyDotNetClass
Set objDotNet = CreateObject("MyDotNetDLL.clsMyDotNetClass")
'Put a break point here...

I have my VB.NET dll project open in the IDE and I try to attach to the
process using Tools / Debug Processes.

I pick dllhost that has "Microsoft Active Server pages" beside it with
the Type Script, .NET, T-SQL, Win32. I then pick "Common Language
Runtime" as the program type that I want to debug and I still get the
"Unable to attach to process" message.

Thanks,
Eric

Sep 21 '06 #1
6 6332
Try

<requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />

Regards

Jochen

<er**********@gmail.comwrote in message
news:11**********************@b28g2000cwb.googlegr oups.com...
Hello,

I'm calling a VB.NET 2003 dll that's registered in COM+. I've added a
reference to it in a VB6 DLL that I'm calling from a Classic ASP page.
Previously I was able to attach to my .NET dll and debug it. I haven't
been able to do this in a while and I'm thinking that it must be
because I've installed VS 2005 on my machine subsequently.

So in my C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98 directory I
added a file called vb6.exe.config that contains the following:

<configuration>

<startup>
<supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/>
</startup>

</configuration>

I also added an app.config file to my .NET dll's project that looks
like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
<startup>
<supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />
</startup>
</configuration>

So I'm running my VB6 dll in the IDE and I put a break point on the
line after the CreateObject line in VB6 dll code.

Dim objDotNet As MyDotNetDLL.clsMyDotNetClass
Set objDotNet = CreateObject("MyDotNetDLL.clsMyDotNetClass")
'Put a break point here...

I have my VB.NET dll project open in the IDE and I try to attach to the
process using Tools / Debug Processes.

I pick dllhost that has "Microsoft Active Server pages" beside it with
the Type Script, .NET, T-SQL, Win32. I then pick "Common Language
Runtime" as the program type that I want to debug and I still get the
"Unable to attach to process" message.

Thanks,
Eric

Sep 21 '06 #2
Dr. Jochen Manns wrote:
Try

<requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />

Regards

Jochen
Would that be instead of the <supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/or
in addition to it.

-Eric

Sep 21 '06 #3
I use it instead but I think both ways should do it.

Regards

Jochen

<er**********@gmail.comwrote in message
news:11**********************@d34g2000cwd.googlegr oups.com...
Dr. Jochen Manns wrote:
>Try

<requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />

Regards

Jochen

Would that be instead of the <supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/or
in addition to it.

-Eric

Sep 22 '06 #4

Dr. Jochen Manns wrote:
I use it instead but I think both ways should do it.

Regards

Jochen

<er**********@gmail.comwrote in message
news:11**********************@d34g2000cwd.googlegr oups.com...
Dr. Jochen Manns wrote:
Try

<requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />

Regards

Jochen
Would that be instead of the <supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/or
in addition to it.

-Eric
So I put a <supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/in my vb6.exe.config
file that's in the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98 and in
the app.config file that's in the same directory as my VB.NET dll
that's registered in COM+. Still no joy. So the VB.NET dll is in the
MyDLL\obj\Debug directory and in that directory I have:

..sbas
App.config
MyDLL.dll
MyDLL.pdb
MyDLL.tlb
temp
TempPE

My app.config file and vb6.exe.config files now look like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
<startup>
<supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />
<requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />
</startup>
</configuration>
-Eric

Sep 25 '06 #5
Well, you have to create the config file for the process you are goiung to
debug. As far as I understand this is NOT vb6.exe but DLLHOST.exe in the
System32 folder!

Jochen

<er**********@gmail.comwrote in message
news:11**********************@d34g2000cwd.googlegr oups.com...
>
Dr. Jochen Manns wrote:
>I use it instead but I think both ways should do it.

Regards

Jochen

<er**********@gmail.comwrote in message
news:11**********************@d34g2000cwd.googleg roups.com...
Dr. Jochen Manns wrote:
Try

<requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />

Regards

Jochen
Would that be instead of the <supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/or
in addition to it.

-Eric

So I put a <supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322"/in my vb6.exe.config
file that's in the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98 and in
the app.config file that's in the same directory as my VB.NET dll
that's registered in COM+. Still no joy. So the VB.NET dll is in the
MyDLL\obj\Debug directory and in that directory I have:

.sbas
App.config
MyDLL.dll
MyDLL.pdb
MyDLL.tlb
temp
TempPE

My app.config file and vb6.exe.config files now look like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
<startup>
<supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />
<requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />
</startup>
</configuration>
-Eric

Sep 26 '06 #6
Hello,

Dr. Jochen Manns wrote:
Well, you have to create the config file for the process you are goiung to
debug. As far as I understand this is NOT vb6.exe but DLLHOST.exe in the
System32 folder!

Jochen
So I now have a dllhost.exe.config file and an app.config file that now
look like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
<startup>
<supportedRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />
<requiredRuntime version="v1.1.4322" />
</startup>
</configuration>

I'm able to step into my .NET DLL. The way it gets called is my .NET
dll is registered in COM+ (creating a tlb file). I'm then running a
classic ASP application that call a vb6 dll (also registered in COM+).
My vb6 dll then calls my .NET dll which calls a web service. I pass
in the url to the web service as a parameter to my .NET dll, I'm
currently passing in a url that points to a test harness web service
that also sits on my local machine. When I call the web service it
runs correctly, but I'm not able to step into the code for my web
service.

The test web service is in a .NET solution together with my .NET dll
that's the link between the web service and my vb6 dll. When I look at
the break points in my web service they all have a "?" beside them
saying the "The breakpoint will not currently hit. No symbols are
loaded for the document." I've done a rebuild all on my solution with
the solution configuration set to "Debug." The datestamp for the pdb
file for the web service matches the .dll.

The web service is in C# while the calling dll is in VB.NET, but these
2 projects are in the same solution.

-Eric

Sep 27 '06 #7

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

0
by: Eric Brasher | last post by:
I am trying to work with the new sdk 3.0 from quickbooks which allows subscriptions to events in the quickbooks app. One problem I am having is...
5
by: David Webb | last post by:
The problem started when the Working Folder for a project was somehow set to the folder of another project. I set the correct working folder in VSS...
3
by: Henne | last post by:
Hello, in VB6 we werr able to make ActiveX-DLL's (In Process Components) and ActiveX-Exe (Out Of Process Components). Out Application is build...
2
by: GD | last post by:
Hi, An intranet application, with a SMTP mail function that lets users to attach files with emails by selecting files in their local computers...
1
by: Shawn Wildermuth | last post by:
I have some simple code that loads a control with LoadControl and casts it to the codebehind object: Control ctrl =...
2
by: Grande | last post by:
Hi all, I recently changed a webservice to take in a third parameter, and it hasn't been working since. I get the following error at runtime:...
0
by: jb489 | last post by:
Hi all, Hope I am posting this in the right forum. I seem to be having a problem when using serialization and web services. <b>Scenario:</b>...
3
by: tvnaidu | last post by:
I need to bringup xterm of remote machine on local machine, I did login to remote and set "export DISPLAY=ip_local:0.0", then I issued "xhost +"...
0
by: teenabhardwaj | last post by:
How would one discover a valid source for learning news, comfort, and help for engineering designs? Covering through piles of books takes a lot of...
1
by: Kemmylinns12 | last post by:
Blockchain technology has emerged as a transformative force in the business world, offering unprecedented opportunities for innovation and...
0
jalbright99669
by: jalbright99669 | last post by:
Am having a bit of a time with URL Rewrite. I need to incorporate http to https redirect with a reverse proxy. I have the URL Rewrite rules made...
0
by: Matthew3360 | last post by:
Hi there. I have been struggling to find out how to use a variable as my location in my header redirect function. Here is my code. ...
2
by: Matthew3360 | last post by:
Hi, I have a python app that i want to be able to get variables from a php page on my webserver. My python app is on my computer. How would I make it...
0
by: AndyPSV | last post by:
HOW CAN I CREATE AN AI with an .executable file that would suck all files in the folder and on my computerHOW CAN I CREATE AN AI with an .executable...
0
by: Arjunsri | last post by:
I have a Redshift database that I need to use as an import data source. I have configured the DSN connection using the server, port, database, and...
0
by: Matthew3360 | last post by:
Hi, I have been trying to connect to a local host using php curl. But I am finding it hard to do this. I am doing the curl get request from my web...
0
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello Folks, I am trying to hook up a CPU which I designed using SystemC to I/O pins on an FPGA. My problem (spelled failure) is with the...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.