469,632 Members | 1,666 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 469,632 developers. It's quick & easy.

How to debug? "No Symbols Have Been Loaded"

Hello,

I was enjoying working in VS for half a year without any problems and
now I cannot debug anymore. Without any really reason my Studio tells me
that the page that I want to debug has - No symbols loaded. I use VS
v1.7.3088 and .NET framework v1.1.4322 SP1.

I work with ASP.NET using VB and I'm trying to set a breakpoint on the
ascx.vb file.

Here is the message that I get displaied on breakpoint:

"The breakpoint will not currently be hit. No symbols have been loaded
for this document."

Also, I've noticed that during the start in the dubug mode the sumbols
have not been loaded for the following files:

'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\msco rlib.dll', No symbols
loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web\1.0.5000.0__b0 3f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system\1.0.5000.0__b77a5c 561934e089\system.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.enterpriseser vices.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.enterpriseser vices.thunk.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.data\1.0.5000.0__b 77a5c561934e089\system.data.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.drawing\1.0.5000.0 __b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.drawing.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.xml\1.0.5000.0__b7 7a5c561934e089\system.xml.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web.regularexpress ions\1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.regul arexpressions.dll',
No symbols loaded.
Any help is greatly appreciated,
Les
Nov 22 '05 #1
2 12191
Check your user accounts and make sure the ASPNET account is in the VS
Debugger Users group.
"asdf" <as***@asdf.ca> wrote in message
news:hA********************@news20.bellglobal.com. ..
Hello,

I was enjoying working in VS for half a year without any problems and now
I cannot debug anymore. Without any really reason my Studio tells me that
the page that I want to debug has - No symbols loaded. I use VS v1.7.3088
and .NET framework v1.1.4322 SP1.

I work with ASP.NET using VB and I'm trying to set a breakpoint on the
ascx.vb file.

Here is the message that I get displaied on breakpoint:

"The breakpoint will not currently be hit. No symbols have been loaded for
this document."

Also, I've noticed that during the start in the dubug mode the sumbols
have not been loaded for the following files:

'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\msco rlib.dll', No symbols
loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web\1.0.5000.0__b0 3f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system\1.0.5000.0__b77a5c 561934e089\system.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.enterpriseser vices.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.enterpriseser vices.thunk.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.data\1.0.5000.0__b 77a5c561934e089\system.data.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.drawing\1.0.5000.0 __b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.drawing.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.xml\1.0.5000.0__b7 7a5c561934e089\system.xml.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web.regularexpress ions\1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.regul arexpressions.dll',
No symbols loaded.
Any help is greatly appreciated,
Les

Nov 22 '05 #2
remove the strong name element from the AssemblyInfo.vb of the class project and run it again... the debuggur will work fine.. :)

From http://www.developmentnow.com/g/34_2...een_Loaded.htm

Posted via DevelopmentNow Groups
www.developmentnow.com/g
www.developmentnow.com
Nov 22 '05 #3

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

1 post views Thread by aerobar2 | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Lou | last post: by
10 posts views Thread by RDI | last post: by
8 posts views Thread by Steve Kershaw | last post: by
1 post views Thread by Scott McFadden | last post: by
reply views Thread by gheharukoh7 | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.