473,398 Members | 2,165 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,398 software developers and data experts.

vb.net dns and nslookup

I need to resolve one domain , i have proved this:

System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )

but it returns an error.
I have typed DOS nslookup -querytype=any digitalprologic.com and it exists
and a Whois web too.

Help!!!
Jul 21 '05 #1
6 8298
That domain name has many issues. See dnsreport.com to view all the issues
as there are many. Domain admin has some work it would seem.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:E1**********************************@microsof t.com...
I need to resolve one domain , i have proved this:

System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )

but it returns an error.
I have typed DOS nslookup -querytype=any digitalprologic.com and it exists and a Whois web too.

Help!!!


Jul 21 '05 #2
i'am interested in if the domain is registered or not, only that,
any idea??

thank you for your reply

"William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:
That domain name has many issues. See dnsreport.com to view all the issues
as there are many. Domain admin has some work it would seem.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:E1**********************************@microsof t.com...
I need to resolve one domain , i have proved this:

System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )

but it returns an error.
I have typed DOS nslookup -querytype=any digitalprologic.com and it

exists
and a Whois web too.

Help!!!


Jul 21 '05 #3
It is registered. Zone not setup correctly hense some of the issues you are
seeing with Ptr and Any types.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:16**********************************@microsof t.com...
i'am interested in if the domain is registered or not, only that,
any idea??

thank you for your reply

"William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:
That domain name has many issues. See dnsreport.com to view all the issues as there are many. Domain admin has some work it would seem.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:E1**********************************@microsof t.com...
I need to resolve one domain , i have proved this:

System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )

but it returns an error.
I have typed DOS nslookup -querytype=any digitalprologic.com and it

exists
and a Whois web too.

Help!!!



Jul 21 '05 #4
what kind of class i would to use for this????
because with System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )
it does not run.
"William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:
It is registered. Zone not setup correctly hense some of the issues you are
seeing with Ptr and Any types.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:16**********************************@microsof t.com...
i'am interested in if the domain is registered or not, only that,
any idea??

thank you for your reply

"William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:
That domain name has many issues. See dnsreport.com to view all the issues as there are many. Domain admin has some work it would seem.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:E1**********************************@microsof t.com...
> I need to resolve one domain , i have proved this:
>
> System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )
>
> but it returns an error.
> I have typed DOS nslookup -querytype=any digitalprologic.com and it
exists
> and a Whois web too.
>
> Help!!!


Jul 21 '05 #5
That is because the PTR record is not resolving and returns a SERVFAIL. You
can verify this with dig, netdig, nslookup, etc. This is no fault of
GetHostByName, but of the incorrectly configured zone(s) for that domain
name. No class will fix this, the domain admin needs to fix the Zone!
Contact the admin for the zone.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:3E**********************************@microsof t.com...
what kind of class i would to use for this????
because with System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )
it does not run.
"William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:
It is registered. Zone not setup correctly hense some of the issues you are seeing with Ptr and Any types.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:16**********************************@microsof t.com...
i'am interested in if the domain is registered or not, only that,
any idea??

thank you for your reply

"William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:

> That domain name has many issues. See dnsreport.com to view all the

issues
> as there are many. Domain admin has some work it would seem.
>
> --
> William Stacey, MVP
> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
>
> "axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:E1**********************************@microsof t.com...
> > I need to resolve one domain , i have proved this:
> >
> > System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )
> >
> > but it returns an error.
> > I have typed DOS nslookup -querytype=any digitalprologic.com and it > exists
> > and a Whois web too.
> >
> > Help!!!
>
>



Jul 21 '05 #6
could i obtain a DNS "ns" type register with a class???

i have proved nslookup -querytype=ns digitalprologic.com
and that's i need , to know if a register is registered.

Thanks a lot for help me.

"William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:
That is because the PTR record is not resolving and returns a SERVFAIL. You
can verify this with dig, netdig, nslookup, etc. This is no fault of
GetHostByName, but of the incorrectly configured zone(s) for that domain
name. No class will fix this, the domain admin needs to fix the Zone!
Contact the admin for the zone.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:3E**********************************@microsof t.com...
what kind of class i would to use for this????
because with System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )
it does not run.
"William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:
It is registered. Zone not setup correctly hense some of the issues you are seeing with Ptr and Any types.

--
William Stacey, MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com

"axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:16**********************************@microsof t.com...
> i'am interested in if the domain is registered or not, only that,
> any idea??
>
> thank you for your reply
>
> "William Stacey [MVP]" wrote:
>
> > That domain name has many issues. See dnsreport.com to view all the
issues
> > as there are many. Domain admin has some work it would seem.
> >
> > --
> > William Stacey, MVP
> > http://mvp.support.microsoft.com
> >
> > "axxegfx" <ax*****@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> > news:E1**********************************@microsof t.com...
> > > I need to resolve one domain , i have proved this:
> > >
> > > System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com" )
> > >
> > > but it returns an error.
> > > I have typed DOS nslookup -querytype=any digitalprologic.com and it > > exists
> > > and a Whois web too.
> > >
> > > Help!!!
> >
> >


Jul 21 '05 #7

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

8
by: TomT | last post by:
Hi, I've been searching but have not been able to find a script that will allow nslookup's using ASP. I'm looking to use a form, that will allow users to enter IP addresses or domian names,...
0
by: ginn via DotNetMonster.com | last post by:
Hi, To block spam-mails I want to write my own blackhole list server for my Postfix mailserver in .NET In postfix i would have to add the line reject_rbl_client <myBlackList> to the...
1
by: kcw3388 | last post by:
Hi, I have a SunOS TCP/IP client program worked fine for a long time until yesterday. Now, my TCP/IP server program is located on different DNS server. The gethostbyaddr ( ) is now...
1
by: Franco Figún | last post by:
Hi everyone I need to simulate NSLOOKUP but with asp.net in c# o vb.net, any idea? I don't need a very complex example, only 2 textbox for the domain and other for the DNS server, and one button,...
0
by: pmclinn | last post by:
I'm looking to find the code to do an nslookup via my own dns like this: MyDNS = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx result = resolve this ip(yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy) via this server MyDNS I have seen many examples...
6
by: axxegfx | last post by:
I need to resolve one domain , i have proved this: System.Net.Dns.GetHostByName("digitalprologic.com") but it returns an error. I have typed DOS nslookup -querytype=any digitalprologic.com...
2
by: Stuart Duncan | last post by:
Hi I am trying to put a web page together that will allow the user to find the MX record for a domain. I have found PHP code that uses nslookup but when I use it, I receive a "Page cannot be...
7
usafshah
by: usafshah | last post by:
When i try nslookup from my domain (either from domaincontroller or from any client) it says C:\Users\usaf.EITS>nslookup Default Server: UnKnown Address: 192.168.0.100:53 why UNKNOWN ?
1
by: nitinpatel1117 | last post by:
Hi I have been trying to use the php exec and nslookup for DNS lookups on a windows platform. but whenever i execute the code i get the following error: Unable to fork I am pretty sure that...
0
by: Charles Arthur | last post by:
How do i turn on java script on a villaon, callus and itel keypad mobile phone
0
by: emmanuelkatto | last post by:
Hi All, I am Emmanuel katto from Uganda. I want to ask what challenges you've faced while migrating a website to cloud. Please let me know. Thanks! Emmanuel
1
by: nemocccc | last post by:
hello, everyone, I want to develop a software for my android phone for daily needs, any suggestions?
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
There are some requirements for setting up RAID: 1. The motherboard and BIOS support RAID configuration. 2. The motherboard has 2 or more available SATA protocol SSD/HDD slots (including MSATA, M.2...
0
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However,...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can...
0
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers,...
0
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing,...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.