472,989 Members | 3,014 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 472,989 software developers and data experts.

Beta 2 compiled executable throwing "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click OK to terminate this application."

Greetings!

I'm testing VS 2005 Beta 2, and I've compiled a program that
runs just fine on my computer (where VS is installed).

I've tried to run this same program on another computer
(after having installed MS .NET Framework 2.0 Beta 2 on it,
from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...isplaylang=en),
but got the following message:

"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click on Ok to
terminate the application".

Any clues as to what may be going on? Does this beta allows a program to be
tested on another computer or must I install VS 2005 Beta2 on it in order to
run my .EXE ?

Thanks

Fabro
Nov 17 '05 #1
3 11718
Gustavo L. Fabro wrote:
Greetings!

I'm testing VS 2005 Beta 2, and I've compiled a program that
runs just fine on my computer (where VS is installed).

I've tried to run this same program on another computer
(after having installed MS .NET Framework 2.0 Beta 2 on it,
from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...isplaylang=en),
but got the following message:

"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click on
Ok to terminate the application".

Any clues as to what may be going on? Does this beta allows a program
to be tested on another computer or must I install VS 2005 Beta2 on it in
order to run my .EXE ?


You should be able to run your app on another computer with .NET 2.0 beta 2
installed but without VS2005 beta 2 installed. If your application is a C++
application, make sure that you're deploying a release build as the other
machine won't have the debug versions of the C++ runtime library if it
doesn't have VS2005 installed.

-cd
Nov 17 '05 #2
Hi Carl,
I've tried to run this same program on another computer
(after having installed MS .NET Framework 2.0 Beta 2 on it,
from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...isplaylang=en),
but got the following message:

"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click on
Ok to terminate the application".

Any clues as to what may be going on? Does this beta allows a program
to be tested on another computer or must I install VS 2005 Beta2 on it in
order to run my .EXE ?


You should be able to run your app on another computer with .NET 2.0 beta
2 installed but without VS2005 beta 2 installed. If your application is a
C++ application, make sure that you're deploying a release build as the
other machine won't have the debug versions of the C++ runtime library if
it doesn't have VS2005 installed.


It is a C++ application. And I'm deploying a release build.

I've even checked the executable with DEPENDS.EXE to check
for any msvcr80d.dll, msvcp80d.ll or msvcm80d.dll inadvertently
being linked but no, I only found release libraries.

Fabro
Nov 17 '05 #3
Hello everybody,
"The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002). Click on
Ok to terminate the application".

Any clues as to what may be going on? Does this beta allows a program
to be tested on another computer or must I install VS 2005 Beta2 on it
in
order to run my .EXE ?


You should be able to run your app on another computer with .NET 2.0 beta
2 installed but without VS2005 beta 2 installed. If your application is
a C++ application, make sure that you're deploying a release build as the
other machine won't have the debug versions of the C++ runtime library if
it doesn't have VS2005 installed.


It is a C++ application. And I'm deploying a release build.

I've even checked the executable with DEPENDS.EXE to check
for any msvcr80d.dll, msvcp80d.ll or msvcm80d.dll inadvertently
being linked but no, I only found release libraries.


The email got kind of long but the question is simple. If you don't care to
read it in detail just skip to the final part.

I did further researching on my problem and I believe I'm starting to get to
the point.

I've run ntsd.exe under my app and got the following when the app was
loading:

Microsoft (R) Windows User-Mode Debugger Version 5.1.2600.0
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

CommandLine: qicad.net.exe
Loaded dbghelp extension DLL
The call to LoadLibrary(ext) failed with error 2.
Please check your debugger configuration and/or network access
Loaded exts extension DLL
The call to LoadLibrary(uext) failed with error 2.
Please check your debugger configuration and/or network access
Loaded ntsdexts extension DLL
Symbol search path is: *** Invalid *** : Verify _NT_SYMBOL_PATH setting
Executable search path is:
ModLoad: 00400000 0054d000 image00400000
ModLoad: 7c900000 7c9b4000 ntdll.dll
ModLoad: 78800000 78840000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\mscoree.dll
ModLoad: 77f50000 77ffb000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
ModLoad: 7c800000 7c8fe000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\KERNEL32.dll
ModLoad: 77db0000 77e41000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\RPCRT4.dll
ModLoad: 77d20000 77db0000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll
ModLoad: 77e50000 77e96000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\GDI32.dll
ModLoad: 10000000 1005e000 C:\Fontes\QiCAD.NETR\QIVLibrary.dll
ModLoad: 7c9c0000 7d1db000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
ModLoad: 77bf0000 77c48000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll
ModLoad: 77ea0000 77f16000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
ModLoad: 72fb0000 72fd6000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\WINSPOOL.DRV
ModLoad: 76380000 763c8000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\comdlg32.dll
ModLoad: 5d510000 5d5a7000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\COMCTL32.dll
ModLoad: 7c370000 7c409000
C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.CRT_1fc8b3b9a 1
e18e3b_8.0.50215.4652_x-ww_b7aeacd4\MSVCR80.dll
ModLoad: 7c420000 7c4a5000
C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.CRT_1fc8b3b9a 1
e18e3b_8.0.50215.4652_x-ww_b7aeacd4\MSVCP80.dll
ModLoad: 00370000 003be000 C:\Fontes\QiCAD.NETR\QIVPersistence.dll
ModLoad: 00550000 0079e000 C:\Fontes\QiCAD.NETR\QIVRebar.dll
LDR: LdrpWalkImportDescriptor() failed to probe
C:\Fontes\QiCAD.NETR\QIVRebar.dl
l for its manifest, ntstatus 0xc0150002

Here the mencioned error message pops up. After that,

Unknown exception - code c0150002 (first chance)
Unknown exception - code c0150002 (!!! second chance !!!)
eax=0012fc54 ebx=00000000 ecx=0012fc80 edx=7c90eb94 esi=7ffdf000
edi=c0150002
eip=7c964ed1 esp=0012fc54 ebp=0012fca4 iopl=0 nv up ei pl zr na po
nc
cs=001b ss=0023 ds=0023 es=0023 fs=003b gs=0000
efl=00000246
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found. Defaulted to export symbols for
ntdl
l.dll -
ntdll!RtlRaiseStatus+26:
7c964ed1 c9 leave
0:000>

Hmmmm it appears QIVRebar.dll doesn't have a manifest. But the "embed
manifest" option is set to true!!

I decided to take a look at Windows Event Log too, and voila, some more
informative messages were there. The messages were localized so I translated
them here, it may not be exactly the same:

Source: SideByside
Id: 32

"Couldn't find dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.DebugCRT. The last error
was 'The assembly referenced here is not installed on the system'"

Before it :

Source: SideBySide
Id: 59

Fail in "Resolve Partial Assembly" for Microsoft.VC80.DebugCRT. Reference
error message: The assembly referenced here is not installed on the system.

and before that

Source: SideBySide
Id: 59
Fail on Generate Activation Context to
C:\Fontes\QiCAD.NETR\QIVRebar.dll. Reference error message: Operation
finished succesfully.

Hmmm... "Microsoft.VC80.DebugCRT"? This is a release mode application, it
shouldn't be requesting the debug CRT. I decided to check the offending
DLL's .manifest.intermediate file (the one that gets embedded into the DLL)
under the OBJs Intermediate Directory and got this!:

<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8' standalone='yes'?>
<assembly xmlns='urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1' manifestVersion='1.0'>
<dependency>
<dependentAssembly>
<assemblyIdentity type='win32' name='Microsoft.VC80.DebugCRT'
version='8.0.50215.4652' processorArchitecture='x86'
publicKeyToken='1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b' />
</dependentAssembly>
</dependency>
<dependency>
<dependentAssembly>
<assemblyIdentity type='win32' name='Microsoft.VC80.CRT'
version='8.0.50215.4652' processorArchitecture='x86'
publicKeyToken='1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b' />
</dependentAssembly>
</dependency>
</assembly>

Now here is the problem, I guess. The DLL is requesting both DebugCRT and
the CRT. Since the installed framework in the target computer doesn't
include the debug CRT, things fail. Am I right?

Now, how do I tell this DLL not to use the debug CRT?? I'm linking with /MD,
not /MDd. Why would it be putting the Debug CRT dependency there?

Fabro
Nov 17 '05 #4

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

0
by: Alex Nordhus | last post by:
I need some help. I cant seem to get rid of this error. I can program a button that will exit the program and remove the icon in the taskbar, but I have to tie it to OnTaskBarClose. OnExit and...
0
by: Boris | last post by:
I install embeeded visual C++ sp2 (eVC 4.0) on new instalation of windows XP pro en SP1 () (with no update). Then I to install SDK for windows ce dot.net 4.2. Installation failed with error...
3
by: Frankie | last post by:
I want to build a standard application (without .NET Framework features) with my Visual C++.NET. I want to produce a standalone executable application that runs in another PC without .NET...
2
by: s2s Paris | last post by:
<<"failed to open stream no such directory or file>> Avez vous trouve ? J'ai le meme genre de probleme en essayant d'installer en local avec SuSE 10 apache2 php4 , il me semble qu'il manque un...
9
by: Ecohouse | last post by:
I have a main form with two subforms. The first subform has the child link to the main form identity key. subform1 - Master Field: SK Child Field: TrainingMasterSK The second subform has a...
5
by: Lloyd Dupont | last post by:
Hi All! I have this application of mine which works well. It even used to work on Vista. (I work on XP most of the time). There are some ManagedC++ assemblies in the project. Now when I try...
2
by: Wimpie van Lingen | last post by:
Hey I have some more questions with regards to Remoting in .NET 2. I'm using TCP with the Binary formatter. My solution consists of 4 projects: - Class Library containing the server classes...
1
by: kamcap | last post by:
I have referenced a COM dll (unmanagged code) in a C# console application and this DLL is referenced in C# program using Interop facility in .NET. This dll actually a dataset/table which is written...
1
by: =?Utf-8?B?RWluYXY=?= | last post by:
hi, im developing a dll app under vs2005 (sp1). when trying to load my exe app (which uses the dll) im getting the following err message: "the application failed to initialize properly...
0
by: lllomh | last post by:
Define the method first this.state = { buttonBackgroundColor: 'green', isBlinking: false, // A new status is added to identify whether the button is blinking or not } autoStart=()=>{
0
by: Aliciasmith | last post by:
In an age dominated by smartphones, having a mobile app for your business is no longer an option; it's a necessity. Whether you're a startup or an established enterprise, finding the right mobile app...
0
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Hello everyone, I have a question and would like some advice on network connectivity. I have one computer connected to my router via WiFi, but I have two other computers that I want to be able to...
2
by: giovanniandrean | last post by:
The energy model is structured as follows and uses excel sheets to give input data: 1-Utility.py contains all the functions needed to calculate the variables and other minor things (mentions...
4
NeoPa
by: NeoPa | last post by:
Hello everyone. I find myself stuck trying to find the VBA way to get Access to create a PDF of the currently-selected (and open) object (Form or Report). I know it can be done by selecting :...
1
by: Teri B | last post by:
Hi, I have created a sub-form Roles. In my course form the user selects the roles assigned to the course. 0ne-to-many. One course many roles. Then I created a report based on the Course form and...
3
by: nia12 | last post by:
Hi there, I am very new to Access so apologies if any of this is obvious/not clear. I am creating a data collection tool for health care employees to complete. It consists of a number of...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next online meeting of the Access Europe User Group will be on Wednesday 6 Dec 2023 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM). In this month's session, Mike...
3
SueHopson
by: SueHopson | last post by:
Hi All, I'm trying to create a single code (run off a button that calls the Private Sub) for our parts list report that will allow the user to filter by either/both PartVendor and PartType. On...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.