473,320 Members | 1,936 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,320 software developers and data experts.

COM Interop Deploy issue

I am getting the following error when I try to run my code on the
deployed server: "File or assembly name dllname.dll or one of its
dependencies was not found." It is a VB6 app. that calls a .Net dll.
(The .Net code also calls VB6 dlls, but I don't have a problem
executing that part of the code). I ran regasm on the server, but I
continue to get the error when I try to access the .Net code. My
assembly is not strong-named or registered in the GAC, since from what
I read, it didn't sound like it was necessary. I checked the registry
entries on the source and target server for the .tlb file entries, and
they both match. Would there be security settings on the target server
that could be preventing me from accessing the .Net dll? I would
appreciate any help since I am out of ideas. Thanks!

Sep 29 '05 #1
4 3416
Does your .NET DLL reference any other DLLs, besides those in the GAC?

If so, you may need to copy those other DLLs (and whatever DLLs they
reference, etc.) into the same directory as your VB6 executable and .NET
DLL.

<kr***********@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:11**********************@g43g2000cwa.googlegr oups.com...
I am getting the following error when I try to run my code on the
deployed server: "File or assembly name dllname.dll or one of its
dependencies was not found." It is a VB6 app. that calls a .Net dll.
(The .Net code also calls VB6 dlls, but I don't have a problem
executing that part of the code). I ran regasm on the server, but I
continue to get the error when I try to access the .Net code. My
assembly is not strong-named or registered in the GAC, since from what
I read, it didn't sound like it was necessary. I checked the registry
entries on the source and target server for the .tlb file entries, and
they both match. Would there be security settings on the target server
that could be preventing me from accessing the .Net dll? I would
appreciate any help since I am out of ideas. Thanks!

Sep 30 '05 #2
KK
Thanks for the quick reply.

Yes, my .Net DLL references other VB6 DLLs, but they are all located in
the directory with my VB6 executable.

Thanks, Krissy

Sep 30 '05 #3
what is the error message?

Could it be your name space ?

I did not exec .net code from vb but I tried exec some dotnet COM class dll
form vbscript. I had to use
"namepaceName.someclass" to create the obj for accessing the dll.

At one time, I got that wrong and I got the message of something not found

"KK" <kr***********@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:11**********************@g49g2000cwa.googlegr oups.com...
Thanks for the quick reply.

Yes, my .Net DLL references other VB6 DLLs, but they are all located in
the directory with my VB6 executable.

Thanks, Krissy

Oct 3 '05 #4
It's not just the file name that matters, it's the version too (strong name
would matter if you used it). A common problem is to build the .NET assembly
with an assemblyversion with a * in it, so it gets a new version every time
it's compiled, and that may no longer match what you deployed. Take a look
at the registry entries relating to the classid (not the tlb) of your
assembly class, and if you didn't specify one, that's something else that
may change if you change your assembly. Client programs still use
HKCR\CLSID\{guid} entries with extra data for the version of your assembly -
make sure it matches the one that's installed.
--
Phil Wilson
[Microsoft MVP-Windows Installer]
<kr***********@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:11**********************@g43g2000cwa.googlegr oups.com...
I am getting the following error when I try to run my code on the
deployed server: "File or assembly name dllname.dll or one of its
dependencies was not found." It is a VB6 app. that calls a .Net dll.
(The .Net code also calls VB6 dlls, but I don't have a problem
executing that part of the code). I ran regasm on the server, but I
continue to get the error when I try to access the .Net code. My
assembly is not strong-named or registered in the GAC, since from what
I read, it didn't sound like it was necessary. I checked the registry
entries on the source and target server for the .tlb file entries, and
they both match. Would there be security settings on the target server
that could be preventing me from accessing the .Net dll? I would
appreciate any help since I am out of ideas. Thank

Oct 3 '05 #5

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

0
by: Roy | last post by:
Hi all, I have the following issue: I have a .net assembly that I need registered in the GAC as well as registered for COM interop (using gacutil). When I deploy it to clients I register it with...
0
by: sam | last post by:
HI I have a COM interop assembly, which is fairly large in size The purpose of this assembly is to work as a component in IE, so I deploy it via an html Question : How and what is the best way...
4
by: Razzie | last post by:
Hey all, I developed an application as a com object. I set the 'register for com interop' in the project properties to true. How do I deploy this on another machine? I can't add the DLL as a...
20
by: Razzie | last post by:
Hey all, I'm really going through a small hell right now - I've completely lost it :) I made a project, using two interop libraries from exchange (created them as in this msdn article:...
3
by: The God's Awful Truth | last post by:
I wrote an application on my dev machine ( XP, Office 2002 ) that uses the Excel type library 10.0 Now I want to deploy on a machine that runs w2k, Office 2000...that's type 9.0 right? How...
8
by: Rob Edwards | last post by:
When trying to add the Microsoft CDO for Exchange Management Library (aka CDOEXM.dll) I receive the following message: "A reference to 'Microsoft CDO for Exchange Management Library' could not be...
1
by: Tom | last post by:
Hi, I have developed a VB.NET app that is referencing and using an old ActiveX component. When I add that reference to .NET, it of course generates an interop file. My question is: If I include...
3
by: Dustin van de Sande | last post by:
I'm developing a ASP.NET 2.0 web application which exports and imports Word documents. The functionality is implemented in a DLL project which is referenced by the web application. In the DLL...
4
by: Christiano Donke | last post by:
i'm writing an app that uses an excel interop to convert the xls file to html.. while writing it, i had no problem... it problem is coming out when i try do deploy it... i've tried merging it...
1
by: Bhrionn | last post by:
Hello World, I am working on implementing a build for my companies application. The scenario implemeted is producing the error: ‘Class does not support automation or does not support expected...
0
by: DolphinDB | last post by:
Tired of spending countless mintues downsampling your data? Look no further! In this article, you’ll learn how to efficiently downsample 6.48 billion high-frequency records to 61 million...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 6 Mar 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM). In this month's session, we are pleased to welcome back...
1
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 6 Mar 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM). In this month's session, we are pleased to welcome back...
0
by: jfyes | last post by:
As a hardware engineer, after seeing that CEIWEI recently released a new tool for Modbus RTU Over TCP/UDP filtering and monitoring, I actively went to its official website to take a look. It turned...
1
by: PapaRatzi | last post by:
Hello, I am teaching myself MS Access forms design and Visual Basic. I've created a table to capture a list of Top 30 singles and forms to capture new entries. The final step is a form (unbound)...
1
by: Defcon1945 | last post by:
I'm trying to learn Python using Pycharm but import shutil doesn't work
1
by: Shællîpôpï 09 | last post by:
If u are using a keypad phone, how do u turn on JavaScript, to access features like WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram....
0
by: af34tf | last post by:
Hi Guys, I have a domain whose name is BytesLimited.com, and I want to sell it. Does anyone know about platforms that allow me to list my domain in auction for free. Thank you
0
by: Faith0G | last post by:
I am starting a new it consulting business and it's been a while since I setup a new website. Is wordpress still the best web based software for hosting a 5 page website? The webpages will be...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.