471,347 Members | 1,841 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post +

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 471,347 software developers and data experts.

Trouble writing to Paradox data

When using the ODBC with M$, is there a trick to overcome the missing index
error in writing to paradox data?

TIA
__Stephen

Jul 21 '05 #1
6 1096
On Sun, 20 Mar 2005 09:38:09 -0600, "Stephen Russell" <sr******@lotmate.com> wrote:

¤ When using the ODBC with M$, is there a trick to overcome the missing index
¤ error in writing to paradox data?
¤

Not unless you have an ODBC driver that supports this. AFAIK the Microsoft ISAM drivers require the
use of indices.
Paul
~~~~
Microsoft MVP (Visual Basic)
Jul 21 '05 #2


I got the BDE, as well as a data viewer for Paradox. The viewer tells
me that I have a compound index of 3 columns for the table.

BDE says that I'm not configured properly yet.

Any ideas?

*** Sent via Developersdex http://www.developersdex.com ***
Don't just participate in USENET...get rewarded for it!
Jul 21 '05 #3
On Tue, 22 Mar 2005 09:28:52 -0800, Stephen Russell <sr******@lotmate.com> wrote:

¤
¤
¤ I got the BDE, as well as a data viewer for Paradox. The viewer tells
¤ me that I have a compound index of 3 columns for the table.
¤
¤ BDE says that I'm not configured properly yet.
¤

I'm afraid I've never used the BDE so I can't help there. You might want to check with Borland to
see if they can provide any insight.
Paul
~~~~
Microsoft MVP (Visual Basic)
Jul 21 '05 #4
On Sun, 20 Mar 2005 09:38:09 -0600, "Stephen Russell" <sr******@lotmate.com> wrote:

¤ When using the ODBC with M$, is there a trick to overcome the missing index
¤ error in writing to paradox data?
¤

Not unless you have an ODBC driver that supports this. AFAIK the Microsoft ISAM drivers require the
use of indices.
Paul
~~~~
Microsoft MVP (Visual Basic)
Nov 22 '05 #5


I got the BDE, as well as a data viewer for Paradox. The viewer tells
me that I have a compound index of 3 columns for the table.

BDE says that I'm not configured properly yet.

Any ideas?

*** Sent via Developersdex http://www.developersdex.com ***
Don't just participate in USENET...get rewarded for it!
Nov 22 '05 #6
On Tue, 22 Mar 2005 09:28:52 -0800, Stephen Russell <sr******@lotmate.com> wrote:

¤
¤
¤ I got the BDE, as well as a data viewer for Paradox. The viewer tells
¤ me that I have a compound index of 3 columns for the table.
¤
¤ BDE says that I'm not configured properly yet.
¤

I'm afraid I've never used the BDE so I can't help there. You might want to check with Borland to
see if they can provide any insight.
Paul
~~~~
Microsoft MVP (Visual Basic)
Nov 22 '05 #7

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

4 posts views Thread by TonyMontana | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Marius Rus | last post: by
4 posts views Thread by Eugen Walcher | last post: by
reply views Thread by Naveen | last post: by
reply views Thread by =?Utf-8?B?dmlzaHJ1dGg=?= | last post: by
reply views Thread by Ronak mishra | last post: by

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.