469,270 Members | 1,047 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 469,270 developers. It's quick & easy.

Using At+commands

Hi guys/gals, i'm new to this forum, and WHOA IT'S GREAT!!!
I'm working for a Software company and i'm incharge in developing a simple SMS gateway.

Everything is working fine currently, I'm using cache to connect to the GSM modem the company is supplying.

As such, we are using AT+ commands,

forgive me if this question is silly, but i haven't been able to detect the Network from my modem.

I'm using AT+CPOS command, on certain modem, i'll be getting the correct msg, which i can identy, but on other modem, they just return me some funny numbers, exp:52123 whereas it should have been "DiGi"

My guess is the modem setting, i need to set something, but right now, i've got no idea what to set, the next thing would be Getting the SIM card No.

It would help if someone can tell me which AT+ command should i use to grab the SIM card phone number (not from the address book but the actual own number of that sim i'm using).

Thanks, any relevant reply would be appriciated
Jul 4 '07 #1
4 8061
It's me again

i've found a way to work around the problem of not getting the telco information correctly.

AT+COPN actually display a list of telco company with the no appended, thus u can compare the number and get the telco company,

Here's the example I got

SMSDEV>w $$SRead^SWr.msgSMS("AT+COPN",5)
AT+COPN
+COPN: 20201,"GR COSMOTE"
+COPN: 20205,"vodafone GR"
+COPN: 20209,"GR Q-TELECOM"
+COPN: 20210,"TIM GR"
+COPN: 20404,"vodafone NL"
+COPN: 20408,"NL KPN"
+COPN: 20412,"NL Telfort"

Just something i found

But the drawback will be slower information gathering time, Using Cache takes extra 20-30% longer than hyperterminal.

Jacs
Jul 4 '07 #2
Hi Jacob,
I'm also very new to this forum as well as very very new to the S/W field. Just now I'm also working on the sms gateway s/w as a first project of my carrier. I have got the at+ commands for these, and I think that to get the sim no. you have to know about the PIN no of that SIM.
The PIN no you can get from the ESN no of the SIM.THis is my idea, please try it. And if I'm wrong then please guide me and forgive me for my wrong ans.
Can you please tell me about the usage of at+ commands for sending & recieving of bulk sms. Just now I have got the same application only for single sms at time using hyperterminal.

Thanks
















Hi guys/gals, i'm new to this forum, and WHOA IT'S GREAT!!!
I'm working for a Software company and i'm incharge in developing a simple SMS gateway.

Everything is working fine currently, I'm using cache to connect to the GSM modem the company is supplying.

As such, we are using AT+ commands,

forgive me if this question is silly, but i haven't been able to detect the Network from my modem.

I'm using AT+CPOS command, on certain modem, i'll be getting the correct msg, which i can identy, but on other modem, they just return me some funny numbers, exp:52123 whereas it should have been "DiGi"

My guess is the modem setting, i need to set something, but right now, i've got no idea what to set, the next thing would be Getting the SIM card No.

It would help if someone can tell me which AT+ command should i use to grab the SIM card phone number (not from the address book but the actual own number of that sim i'm using).

Thanks, any relevant reply would be appriciated
Jul 23 '07 #3
RedSon
5,000 Expert 4TB
Hi Jacob,
I'm also very new to this forum as well as very very new to the S/W field. Just now I'm also working on the sms gateway s/w as a first project of my carrier. I have got the at+ commands for these, and I think that to get the sim no. you have to know about the PIN no of that SIM.
The PIN no you can get from the ESN no of the SIM.THis is my idea, please try it. And if I'm wrong then please guide me and forgive me for my wrong ans.
Can you please tell me about the usage of at+ commands for sending & recieving of bulk sms. Just now I have got the same application only for single sms at time using hyperterminal.

Thanks
Hey guys, thanks for joining. I'm the moderator of this forum but I can't help you much. I build applications to run on embedded devices not SMS gateways and connectivity like that. Sorry. But keep up the good work, hopefully between the two of you, you can work it out. This seems to be a common problem.
Jul 24 '07 #4
Hello guys, sorry for not posting so long, I'm back at developing an SMS gateway, Things have been fine now,

For your information, many places don't stat it, but certain models of Modems requires an initialization string. You have to run it after unlocking the sim for the modem to function properly

Hope this helps
Mar 27 '08 #5

Post your reply

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

reply views Thread by A | last post: by
1 post views Thread by Johny Begood | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by weird0 | last post: by
1 post views Thread by pritpalsinghbasra | last post: by
1 post views Thread by CARIGAR | last post: by
reply views Thread by zhoujie | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.