471,066 Members | 1,247 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post +

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 471,066 software developers and data experts.

Help with forms is this possible?

hi there i am working on a site with some forms and i was wondering is it
possible to make a drop down menu where u can select like i want 1,2 or 3
new items and then the form would apear with 1,2 or 3 text field.
is this possible and if so how?

thanks allready
warstar
Jul 20 '05 #1
2 1381
ok here i go again i have a form with drop downlist witch says 1,2,3
if u change the value of the drop down list to 2 i want that the form
gives 2 text field and if i u change it to 3 it will print 3 text
field how can i do that?

thnx
On 1 Aug 2003 10:45:22 -0700, Lee <RE**************@cox.net> wrote:
"Warstar" said:

hi there i am working on a site with some forms and i was wondering is it
possible to make a drop down menu where u can select like i want 1,2 or 3
new items and then the form would apear with 1,2 or 3 text field.
is this possible and if so how?


Your post is difficult to read.

Programming requires understanding how to use punctuation and being
able to see the value of standards, such as capitalization rules.


Jul 20 '05 #2
thnx for your help but i made the site more wizard like then i really
wanted but it works great

On Sat, 02 Aug 2003 21:17:36 -0400, he*****@yahoo.com wrote:
Try this
<script language="Javascript">
function inserttext()
{
document.myform.mytextbox.value =
document.myform.myselect.options[document.myform.myselect.selectedIndex].value
;
}
</script>
<form name="myform">
<select onchange="inserttext();" name="myselect">
<option value="">Choose Colour</option>
<option value="Black">Black</option>
</select>
<input type="text" name="mytextbox" />
</form>
Warstar wrote:
ok here i go again i have a form with drop downlist witch says 1,2,3
if u change the value of the drop down list to 2 i want that the form
gives 2 text field and if i u change it to 3 it will print 3 text
field how can i do that?

thnx

On 1 Aug 2003 10:45:22 -0700, Lee <RE**************@cox.net> wrote:
>"Warstar" said:
>>
>>hi there i am working on a site with some forms and i was wondering is it
>>possible to make a drop down menu where u can select like i want 1,2 or 3
>>new items and then the form would apear with 1,2 or 3 text field.
>>is this possible and if so how?
>
>Your post is difficult to read.
>
>Programming requires understanding how to use punctuation and being
>able to see the value of standards, such as capitalization rules.


Jul 20 '05 #3

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

2 posts views Thread by Mekon | last post: by
4 posts views Thread by Dmension | last post: by
reply views Thread by Michael | last post: by
reply views Thread by Joe | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by feltra | last post: by
reply views Thread by Vivek | last post: by
1 post views Thread by Troy Bull | last post: by
reply views Thread by leo001 | last post: by

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.