By using this site, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Manage your Cookies Settings.
455,378 Members | 1,455 Online
Bytes IT Community
+ Ask a Question
Need help? Post your question and get tips & solutions from a community of 455,378 IT Pros & Developers. It's quick & easy.

HTML 4 Spec error: Violates RFC 2616?

P: n/a
Hello everyone,

Is the HTML 4.01 Specification in error when it recommends
the use of below (three) properties (HTTP/1.1 header fields)
that are not listed in RFC 2616, section 14?

(http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616.html)

Content-Script-Type
<META http-equiv="Content-Script-Type" content="type">
http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/interac...default-script

Content-Style-Type
<META http-equiv="Content-Style-Type" content="text/css">
http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/present...#default-style

Default-Style
<META http-equiv="Default-Style" content="compact">
http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/present....html#h-14.3.2

Regards
Thomas Jedenfelt
Tyresö (Stockholm, Sweden)
Jul 20 '05 #1
Share this Question
Share on Google+
1 Reply


P: n/a
In article <2a**************************@posting.google.com >, one of infinite monkeys
at the keyboard of th****************@operamail.com (Thomas Jedenfelt) wrote:
Is the HTML 4.01 Specification in error when it recommends
the use of below (three) properties (HTTP/1.1 header fields)
that are not listed in RFC 2616, section 14?


Erm, perhaps not so much in error as in cloud-cuckoo land :-)

But it's not a violation or contradiction of RFC2616, which explicitly
permits private extensions.

--
Nick Kew
Jul 20 '05 #2

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.