471,605 Members | 1,675 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post +

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 471,605 software developers and data experts.

mozilla and IE coflict

shane3341436
Why the same code used, works well on IE and does not work on mozilla and vice versa, too? I m having too much trouble because of this.
I added a mm menu in my page which works well on mozilla but in IE6 it is obscured by the 'select' field. Plz help me to solve this problem.
Aug 20 '07 #1
6 1557
phvfl
173 Expert 100+
Hi Shane,

Do you have an example of your code.

Different browsers render HTML differently for the same CSS, IE is notoriously bad although is getting better with IE7. Firefox is closer to being standard compliant although it does have its own bugs.

Could you please either provide a link to the page with the problem or provide the HTML and CSS code required to reproduce this.
Aug 20 '07 #2
drhowarddrfine
7,435 Expert 4TB
As stated above, the only browser that works is Firefox and Opera. Never, ever use IE as your reference. IE7 is nine years behind web standards. Always use Firefox or Opera as your reference as to whether your markup is working correctly.
Aug 20 '07 #3
thanks for ur response, drhowarddrfine!
So I cannot show the menu in IE as I like to do.
Is there any updates for IE for this kind of pbl?
Aug 21 '07 #4
phvfl
173 Expert 100+
You will be able to show the menu, however if you have used a valid doctype and the HTML is valid then you may need to correct for the faults in the IE rendering.

If you provide a link to the page or a copy of the code we may be able to provide some assistance
Aug 21 '07 #5
thanx phvfl,
I used dreamweaver popup menu wizard to generate the menu.
the code looks like this:-
For the page where I want to show menu

Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
  2. <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
  3. <head>
  4. <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
  5. <title>Untitled Document</title>
  6. <script language="JavaScript">
  7. <!--
  8. function mmLoadMenus() {
  9.   if (window.mm_menu_0820224636_0) return;
  10.   window.mm_menu_0820224636_0 = new Menu("root",85,18,"",12,"#000000","#FFFFFF","#999999","#0066CC","left","middle",3,0,1000,-5,7,true,true,true,0,true,true);
  11.   mm_menu_0820224636_0.addMenuItem("submenu1");
  12.   mm_menu_0820224636_0.addMenuItem("submenu2");
  13.  mm_menu_0820224636_0.addMenuItem("submenu3");
  14.   mm_menu_0820224636_0.addMenuItem("submenu4");
  15.    mm_menu_0820224636_0.hideOnMouseOut=true;
  16.    mm_menu_0820224636_0.bgColor='#555555';
  17.    mm_menu_0820224636_0.menuBorder=1;
  18.    mm_menu_0820224636_0.menuLiteBgColor='#FFFFFF';
  19.    mm_menu_0820224636_0.menuBorderBgColor='#777777';
  20.  
  21. mm_menu_0820224636_0.writeMenus();
  22. } // mmLoadMenus()
  23. //-->
  24. </script>
  25. <script language="JavaScript" src="mm_menu.js"></script>
  26. </head>
  27.  
  28. <body>
  29. <script language="JavaScript1.2">mmLoadMenus();</script>
  30. <table width="734" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  31.   <!--DWLayoutTable-->
  32.   <tr>
  33.     <td width="120" height="64" valign="top"><img src="file:///C|/wamp/php/php.gif" alt="menu2" name="image1" width="120" height="64" id="image1" onmouseover="MM_showMenu(window.mm_menu_0820224636_0,111,29,null,'image1')" onmouseout="MM_startTimeout();" /></td>
  34.     <td width="614">&nbsp;</td>
  35.   </tr>
  36. <tr>
  37.     <td width="86" height="25">&nbsp;</td>
  38.     <td width="135" valign="top"><label>
  39.       <select name="select">
  40.         <option>Select Items</option>
  41.       </select>
  42.     </label></td>
  43.     <td>&nbsp;</td>
  44.   </tr>
  45. </table>
  46. </body>
  47. </html>
  48.  
The mm_menu.js file is generated by Dreamweaver itself
Aug 21 '07 #6
phvfl
173 Expert 100+
I'll need to try this later as I do not have dreamweaver on the PC that I am using at the moment. You would not be able to change the auto generated code although something might be possible
Aug 21 '07 #7

Post your reply

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

4 posts views Thread by Jakub Fast | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by Peter | last post: by
10 posts views Thread by News | last post: by
20 posts views Thread by Thorsten Kampe | last post: by
1 post views Thread by XIAOLAOHU | last post: by
reply views Thread by leo001 | last post: by
reply views Thread by CCCYYYY | last post: by

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.