469,283 Members | 2,303 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 469,283 developers. It's quick & easy.

DEFAULT SCHEMA IN CLP

bea
Is there a way to set a default schema name by setting environment
variable, so that it is set for CLP before connect to the database?

Thank you.

Feb 9 '07 #1
4 1830
On Feb 9, 2:55 pm, "bea" <mbeatrizrodrig...@gmail.comwrote:
Is there a way to set a default schema name by setting environment
variable, so that it is set for CLP before connect to the database?

Thank you.
Hi,
Can u be more descriptive in what u want to achieve!!!

Feb 9 '07 #2
bea
On Feb 9, 12:59 pm, "Racerx" <p.paingan...@gmail.comwrote:
On Feb 9, 2:55 pm, "bea" <mbeatrizrodrig...@gmail.comwrote:
Is there a way to set a default schema name by setting environment
variable, so that it is set for CLP before connect to the database?
Thank you.

Hi,
Can u be more descriptive in what u want to achieve!!!
Of course. I want to access to a table with schema = DWAPROV but my
user has other name. I don´t want to make set current squema = ''. I
have tried to modify db2cli.ini but this doesn`t work with CLP.

Is it possible make this?
Feb 9 '07 #3
bea wrote:
On Feb 9, 12:59 pm, "Racerx" <p.paingan...@gmail.comwrote:
>On Feb 9, 2:55 pm, "bea" <mbeatrizrodrig...@gmail.comwrote:
>> Is there a way to set a default schema name by setting environment
variable, so that it is set for CLP before connect to the database?
Thank you.
Hi,
Can u be more descriptive in what u want to achieve!!!

Of course. I want to access to a table with schema = DWAPROV but my
user has other name. I don´t want to make set current squema = ''. I
have tried to modify db2cli.ini but this doesn`t work with CLP.
There is no cli.ini like capability for CLP.
Assuming you are dealing with a select number of tables. Have you
considered creating ALIASes?

Cheers
Serge
--
Serge Rielau
DB2 Solutions Development
IBM Toronto Lab
Feb 9 '07 #4
On Feb 9, 2:19 pm, "bea" <mbeatrizrodrig...@gmail.comwrote:
On Feb 9, 12:59 pm, "Racerx" <p.paingan...@gmail.comwrote:
On Feb 9, 2:55 pm, "bea" <mbeatrizrodrig...@gmail.comwrote:
Is there a way to set a default schema name by setting environment
variable, so that it is set for CLP before connect to the database?
Thank you.
Hi,
Can u be more descriptive in what u want to achieve!!!

Of course. I want to access to a table with schema = DWAPROV but my
user has other name. I don´t want to make set current squema = ''. I
have tried to modify db2cli.ini but this doesn`t work with CLP.

Is it possible make this?
You could always qualify your table/procedure names.
e.g SELECT * from DWAPROV.tablename.

Although this does make things a bit clunky.

Feb 12 '07 #5

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

reply views Thread by inquirydog | last post: by
4 posts views Thread by Lénaïc Huard | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by Lee Harr | last post: by
7 posts views Thread by greatcanyon | last post: by
1 post views Thread by Plop69 | last post: by
reply views Thread by zhoujie | last post: by
reply views Thread by suresh191 | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.