469,950 Members | 2,309 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 469,950 developers. It's quick & easy.

How to solve SQL1009N

Please ran the following commands as below. (databae is V8 fix 11 on
AIX)
1.db2 connect to DBNAME user db2inst3 using XXX
2.db2 get db cfg
Then receive an error: SQL1009N The command is not valid.

I can run "db2 list tables". What I concern is why I can not run "get
db cfg" command? I checked the database directory, that's ok. I found
the database was in inconsistent status when I ran db2dart tool.

Any advice?

Thank you so much!

James

Dec 22 '06 #1
4 2741
The command should be
db2 get db cfg for DBNAME
Do following, for this or any other message:
db2 ? sql1009n

D:\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 ? sql1009n
SQL1009N The command is not valid.

Explanation:

The command is not supported when issued on a client-only
workstation or against remote databases. An example of such a
command is cataloging a local database.

The command cannot be processed.

User Response:

Possible solutions include:

o Issue the specified command from a non client-only
workstation or from the workstation where the database
resides.

o Verify that the database is cataloged correctly.

o Issue a different command.

Regards, Pierre.

--
Pierre Saint-Jacques
SES Consultants Inc.
514-737-4515
"James" <hu*****@gmail.coma écrit dans le message de news:
11**********************@80g2000cwy.googlegroups.c om...
Please ran the following commands as below. (databae is V8 fix 11 on
AIX)
1.db2 connect to DBNAME user db2inst3 using XXX
2.db2 get db cfg
Then receive an error: SQL1009N The command is not valid.

I can run "db2 list tables". What I concern is why I can not run "get
db cfg" command? I checked the database directory, that's ok. I found
the database was in inconsistent status when I ran db2dart tool.

Any advice?

Thank you so much!

James
Dec 22 '06 #2
Thanks.
1.When I connect to database, I can run "get db cfg" directly, need not
run "get db cfg for xxx"
2.I knew the meaning of SQL1009N. My question is why I can connect to
database and perform import, export and SQL statements and so on, just
failed on command "get db cfg" or "get db cfg for xxx". Just due to
catalog issue?
On Dec 22, 12:06 pm, "Pierre Saint-Jacques" <sesc...@invalid.net>
wrote:
The command should be
db2 get db cfg for DBNAME
Do following, for this or any other message:
db2 ? sql1009n

D:\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 ? sql1009n

SQL1009N The command is not valid.

Explanation:

The command is not supported when issued on a client-only
workstation or against remote databases. An example of such a
command is cataloging a local database.

The command cannot be processed.

User Response:

Possible solutions include:

o Issue the specified command from a non client-only
workstation or from the workstation where the database
resides.

o Verify that the database is cataloged correctly.

o Issue a different command.

Regards, Pierre.

--
Pierre Saint-Jacques
SES Consultants Inc.
514-737-4515
"James" <huyu...@gmail.coma écrit dans le message de news:
1166758178.889950.229...@80g2000cwy.googlegroups.c om...
Please ran the following commands as below. (databae is V8 fix 11 on
AIX)
1.db2 connect to DBNAME user db2inst3 using XXX
2.db2 get db cfg
Then receive an error: SQL1009N The command is not valid.
I can run "db2 list tables". What I concern is why I can not run "get
db cfg" command? I checked the database directory, that's ok. I found
the database was in inconsistent status when I ran db2dart tool.
Any advice?
Thank you so much!
James- Hide quoted text -- Show quoted text -
Dec 22 '06 #3
Apologies for false presumptions of mine.

I think that because you are connected, the command gives you the db cfg of
what you are connected to. When no connect is given, then you have to
specify the dbname in the command, since db2 has no clue to which cfg of
many db's need to be retrieved.

Now if that fails with the name specified, it's another issue. In that
case, even if the db name is given, it means that the db is remote. GET DB
CFG is an instance level command and therefore requires attachment to the
instance owning the db: attach to <nodenameuser ... using ...

HTH, Pierre.

--
Pierre Saint-Jacques
SES Consultants Inc.
514-737-4515
"James" <hu*****@gmail.coma écrit dans le message de news:
11**********************@a3g2000cwd.googlegroups.c om...
Thanks.
1.When I connect to database, I can run "get db cfg" directly, need not
run "get db cfg for xxx"
2.I knew the meaning of SQL1009N. My question is why I can connect to
database and perform import, export and SQL statements and so on, just
failed on command "get db cfg" or "get db cfg for xxx". Just due to
catalog issue?
On Dec 22, 12:06 pm, "Pierre Saint-Jacques" <sesc...@invalid.net>
wrote:
The command should be
db2 get db cfg for DBNAME
Do following, for this or any other message:
db2 ? sql1009n

D:\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 ? sql1009n

SQL1009N The command is not valid.

Explanation:

The command is not supported when issued on a client-only
workstation or against remote databases. An example of such a
command is cataloging a local database.

The command cannot be processed.

User Response:

Possible solutions include:

o Issue the specified command from a non client-only
workstation or from the workstation where the database
resides.

o Verify that the database is cataloged correctly.

o Issue a different command.

Regards, Pierre.

--
Pierre Saint-Jacques
SES Consultants Inc.
514-737-4515
"James" <huyu...@gmail.coma écrit dans le message de news:
1166758178.889950.229...@80g2000cwy.googlegroups.c om...
Please ran the following commands as below. (databae is V8 fix 11 on
AIX)
1.db2 connect to DBNAME user db2inst3 using XXX
2.db2 get db cfg
Then receive an error: SQL1009N The command is not valid.
I can run "db2 list tables". What I concern is why I can not run "get
db cfg" command? I checked the database directory, that's ok. I found
the database was in inconsistent status when I ran db2dart tool.
Any advice?
Thank you so much!
James- Hide quoted text -- Show quoted text -
Dec 22 '06 #4
Thanks for your reply.
Pierre Saint-Jacques wrote:
Apologies for false presumptions of mine.

I think that because you are connected, the command gives you the db cfg of
what you are connected to. When no connect is given, then you have to
specify the dbname in the command, since db2 has no clue to which cfg of
many db's need to be retrieved.

Now if that fails with the name specified, it's another issue. In that
case, even if the db name is given, it means that the db is remote. GET DB
CFG is an instance level command and therefore requires attachment to the
instance owning the db: attach to <nodenameuser ... using ...

HTH, Pierre.

--
Pierre Saint-Jacques
SES Consultants Inc.
514-737-4515
"James" <hu*****@gmail.coma écrit dans le message de news:
11**********************@a3g2000cwd.googlegroups.c om...
Thanks.
1.When I connect to database, I can run "get db cfg" directly, need not
run "get db cfg for xxx"
2.I knew the meaning of SQL1009N. My question is why I can connect to
database and perform import, export and SQL statements and so on, just
failed on command "get db cfg" or "get db cfg for xxx". Just due to
catalog issue?
On Dec 22, 12:06 pm, "Pierre Saint-Jacques" <sesc...@invalid.net>
wrote:
The command should be
db2 get db cfg for DBNAME
Do following, for this or any other message:
db2 ? sql1009n

D:\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 ? sql1009n

SQL1009N The command is not valid.

Explanation:

The command is not supported when issued on a client-only
workstation or against remote databases. An example of such a
command is cataloging a local database.

The command cannot be processed.

User Response:

Possible solutions include:

o Issue the specified command from a non client-only
workstation or from the workstation where the database
resides.

o Verify that the database is cataloged correctly.

o Issue a different command.

Regards, Pierre.

--
Pierre Saint-Jacques
SES Consultants Inc.
514-737-4515
"James" <huyu...@gmail.coma écrit dans le message de news:
1166758178.889950.229...@80g2000cwy.googlegroups.c om...
Please ran the following commands as below. (databae is V8 fix 11 on
AIX)
1.db2 connect to DBNAME user db2inst3 using XXX
2.db2 get db cfg
Then receive an error: SQL1009N The command is not valid.
I can run "db2 list tables". What I concern is why I can not run "get
db cfg" command? I checked the database directory, that's ok. I found
the database was in inconsistent status when I ran db2dart tool.
Any advice?
Thank you so much!
James- Hide quoted text -- Show quoted text -
Dec 23 '06 #5

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

reply views Thread by Oracle3001 | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Knoppix User | last post: by
1 post views Thread by BVM | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Alex | last post: by
27 posts views Thread by Alf P. Steinbach | last post: by
8 posts views Thread by vj | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.