473,385 Members | 2,162 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,385 software developers and data experts.

Urgent Help - Limit to use CPU 1

Hi,

Is is possible to limit the UDB DB2 to use only 1 cpu on the 2 cpu server.

Can you please provide me the steps or link where I could get the info.

Thanks
vijai
Nov 12 '05 #1
7 4651
Vijai Kumar wrote:
Hi,

Is is possible to limit the UDB DB2 to use only 1 cpu on the 2 cpu server.

Can you please provide me the steps or link where I could get the info.

Thanks
vijai


I believe that is the default.

To make it use more, you must set

INTRA_PARALLEL to YES
and
MAX_QUERYDEGREE to something, such as ANY
in the Database Manager Configuration.

--
.~. Jean-David Beyer Registered Linux User 85642.
/V\ Registered Machine 241939.
/( )\ Shrewsbury, New Jersey http://counter.li.org
^^-^^ 07:05:00 up 2 days, 14:34, 3 users, load average: 1.03, 0.62, 0.27

Nov 12 '05 #2

"Jean-David Beyer" <jd*****@exit109.com> wrote in message
news:10*************@corp.supernews.com...
Vijai Kumar wrote:
Hi,

Is is possible to limit the UDB DB2 to use only 1 cpu on the 2 cpu server.
Can you please provide me the steps or link where I could get the info.
Thanks
vijai


I believe that is the default.

To make it use more, you must set

INTRA_PARALLEL to YES
and
MAX_QUERYDEGREE to something, such as ANY
in the Database Manager Configuration.

--
.~. Jean-David Beyer Registered Linux User 85642.


That limits intra-partition parallelism on a single query, but does not
limit DB2 itself from using both processors for different tasks. I suspect
this is a licensing issue.
Nov 12 '05 #3
hello,
try with this command:
db2licm -n <product password> 1
(ie: db2licm -n DB2ESE 1 )
you can find the product password issuing db2licm -l

bye, Fab

"Vijai Kumar" <vi***********@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1e**************************@posting.google.c om...
Hi,

Is is possible to limit the UDB DB2 to use only 1 cpu on the 2 cpu server.
Can you please provide me the steps or link where I could get the info.
Thanks
vijai

Nov 12 '05 #4
I believe this is only controllable via the underlying OS, and possibly
some DB2 environment variables. Don't think db2licm will alter this
behavior. What os/hw are you using?

Larry Edelstein

Fabrizio wrote:
hello,
try with this command:
db2licm -n <product password> 1
(ie: db2licm -n DB2ESE 1 )
you can find the product password issuing db2licm -l

bye, Fab

"Vijai Kumar" <vi***********@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1e**************************@posting.google.c om...
Hi,

Is is possible to limit the UDB DB2 to use only 1 cpu on the 2 cpu


server.
Can you please provide me the steps or link where I could get the


info.
Thanks
vijai



Nov 12 '05 #5
Larry wrote:
I believe this is only controllable via the underlying OS, and possibly
some DB2 environment variables. Don't think db2licm will alter this
behavior. What os/hw are you using?


The way I understood recent discussions on the very same topic is that there
is no way to force DB2 to use only one or two processors. DB2 will use all
processors that are available from the operating system. So you will have
to control/partition the processor usage already on a lower level. If your
OS does not yet supply such a feature, then you can't do what the OP wanted
to do.

--
Knut Stolze
Information Integration
IBM Germany / University of Jena
Nov 12 '05 #6
Knut Stolze wrote:
Larry wrote:

I believe this is only controllable via the underlying OS, and possibly
some DB2 environment variables. Don't think db2licm will alter this
behavior. What os/hw are you using?

The way I understood recent discussions on the very same topic is that there
is no way to force DB2 to use only one or two processors. DB2 will use all
processors that are available from the operating system. So you will have
to control/partition the processor usage already on a lower level. If your
OS does not yet supply such a feature, then you can't do what the OP wanted
to do.

In Linux, can you not use affinity to bind a process to a particular
processor? I have never tried it, but it should work. Of course, DB2 runs
a lot of processes and that would open up the question of what the O.P.
means by limiting DB2 to one CPU.

For example, on my main database, I have 7 page fetchers and 7 page
cleaners. I suppose I could limit them all to the same one CPU (though in
that case, perhaps I should set it up to have only one of each).

I.e., what does the O.P. really want to accomplish?

--
.~. Jean-David Beyer Registered Linux User 85642.
/V\ Registered Machine 241939.
/( )\ Shrewsbury, New Jersey http://counter.li.org
^^-^^ 13:25:00 up 2 days, 20:54, 4 users, load average: 1.60, 0.93, 0.78

Nov 12 '05 #7
> In Linux, can you not use affinity to bind a process to a particular
processor? I have never tried it, but it should work. Of course, DB2 runs
a lot of processes and that would open up the question of what the O.P.
means by limiting DB2 to one CPU.

For example, on my main database, I have 7 page fetchers and 7 page
cleaners. I suppose I could limit them all to the same one CPU (though in
that case, perhaps I should set it up to have only one of each).

I.e., what does the O.P. really want to accomplish?

--
.~. Jean-David Beyer Registered Linux User 85642.


Usually these questions are to allow one to only pay a one processor DB2
license charge while running a multi-processor machine. But there are some
DB2 license options available which are by number of connected users,
instead of processors, if the number of processors is 4 or less. With
connection pooling, a small number of simultaneous connections can work
fine, or one can get a license for unlimited connections (without paying the
per processor charge).
Nov 12 '05 #8

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

17
by: Dave Smithz | last post by:
Hi there, A PHP application I built has a section which lists a number of members to a club whose names each appear with a check box beside them that can be ticked. These check boxes are part...
8
by: db2sysc | last post by:
We have defined a NICKNAME to go to Mainframe table and when do a SELECT * FROM NICKNAME from a version 8 client we get SQL0101N error. The same select from V7 client works fine. The SELECT...
8
by: Mike | last post by:
Hello, I have a few rather urgent questions that I hope someone can help with (I need to figure this out prior to a meeting tomorrow.) First, a bit of background: The company I work for is...
3
by: Chris L | last post by:
Hello, I'm hoping to find out if it is possible to connect within an ASP.NET application to Active Directory with the credentials of the person who accessed the ASP.NET application via IIS,...
11
by: Bob Stearns | last post by:
My client is bugging me for a solution to this problem! I am still getting "Password Invalid" with all new users I define on my linux box. I have tried all the suggestions made here and they made...
14
by: Umesh | last post by:
CoffeeVendor is a program, which simulate a coffee machine. The coffee machine serves coffee with sugar and creamer for Rs.10/- and Rs.6/- without sugar and creamer (black coffee). The coffee...
5
by: koonda | last post by:
Hi all, I am a student and I have a project due 20th of this month, I mean May 20, 2007 after 8 days. The project is about creating a Connect Four Game. I have found some code examples on the...
1
by: =?Utf-8?B?SmVzcGVyLCBEZW5tYXJr?= | last post by:
Hi, I'm making a post prosessing tool,. I have a directory with 832 files with somewhat long file names. When selecting all the files using OpenfileDlg with multiselect activated, the dialog...
0
by: taylorcarr | last post by:
A Canon printer is a smart device known for being advanced, efficient, and reliable. It is designed for home, office, and hybrid workspace use and can also be used for a variety of purposes. However,...
0
by: Charles Arthur | last post by:
How do i turn on java script on a villaon, callus and itel keypad mobile phone
0
by: aa123db | last post by:
Variable and constants Use var or let for variables and const fror constants. Var foo ='bar'; Let foo ='bar';const baz ='bar'; Functions function $name$ ($parameters$) { } ...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
If we have dozens or hundreds of excel to import into the database, if we use the excel import function provided by database editors such as navicat, it will be extremely tedious and time-consuming...
0
by: emmanuelkatto | last post by:
Hi All, I am Emmanuel katto from Uganda. I want to ask what challenges you've faced while migrating a website to cloud. Please let me know. Thanks! Emmanuel
1
by: Sonnysonu | last post by:
This is the data of csv file 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 2 3 2 3 3 the lengths should be different i have to store the data by column-wise with in the specific length. suppose the i have to...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
There are some requirements for setting up RAID: 1. The motherboard and BIOS support RAID configuration. 2. The motherboard has 2 or more available SATA protocol SSD/HDD slots (including MSATA, M.2...
0
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However,...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.