By using this site, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Manage your Cookies Settings.
457,734 Members | 828 Online
Bytes IT Community
+ Ask a Question
Need help? Post your question and get tips & solutions from a community of 457,734 IT Pros & Developers. It's quick & easy.

fairly basic question on command options

P: n/a
can anyone confirm whether or not C++ places any restrictions on the length
of
command option strings passed into main upon startup. The standard ( section
3.6) does'nt seem to mention any, but I thought I'd better confirm.

My guess is that , if there are any, it might be implementation or OS/shell
defined.

Mark
Aug 18 '05 #1
Share this Question
Share on Google+
2 Replies


P: n/a
Mark wrote:
can anyone confirm whether or not C++ places any restrictions on the length
of
command option strings passed into main upon startup. The standard ( section
3.6) does'nt seem to mention any, but I thought I'd better confirm.
If you got the Standard document, you got all the help you need. We'd be
using the same document to "confirm".
My guess is that , if there are any, it might be implementation or OS/shell
defined.


That's correct. Any limits of that sort are OS-driven, most likely, and
since your implementation has to live in the confines of your OS, the same
limits can be interpreted as implementation-defined.

V
Aug 18 '05 #2

P: n/a
On Thu, 18 Aug 2005 21:11:15 +0000 (UTC)
"Mark" <ms******@REMOVETHISBITbtinternet.com> wrote:
My guess is that , if there are any, it might be implementation or
OS/shell defined.


As an example of an implementation, using the gcc compiler suite,
configure checks up on this.

best regards / Gruß
Moritz Beller
--
web http://www.4momo.de
mail momo dot beller at t-online dot de
gpgkey http://gpg.notlong.com
Aug 18 '05 #3

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.