471,312 Members | 1,802 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post +

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 471,312 software developers and data experts.

Debug.Assert behavioral change VS 2005/2008

Hi,

Given the following code:

static void Main(string[] args)
{
Debug.Assert(false, "Oopsy");
}

If I run the code above using a computer running Visual Studio 2005, I get
the assert message popup and when I click on the "Retry" button on the
popup message immediately go into debugging mode.

If I do the exact same thing under Visual Studio 2008, I get the assert
popup message but when I click on the "Retry" button I get a message stating
"There is no source code available for the current location." If I then
click the "OK" button on that message box I then enter debugging mode.

The problem here is that I don't think I should be getting the "There is no
source code available for the current location." message box.

Is there something I am doing wrong here? Is this a bug on Visual Studio
2008 or is just some setting that I have to change. Do you guys also
experience the same behavior?

Thank you.

Jun 27 '08 #1
1 1594
On May 22, 10:20 pm, "Rene" <a...@b.comwrote:
Hi,

Given the following code:

static void Main(string[] args)
{
Debug.Assert(false, "Oopsy");

}

If I run the code above using a computer running Visual Studio 2005, I get
the assert message popup and when I click on the "Retry" button on the
popup message immediately go into debugging mode.

If I do the exact same thing under Visual Studio 2008, I get the assert
popup message but when I click on the "Retry" button I get a message stating
"There is no source code available for the current location." If I then
click the "OK" button on that message box I then enter debugging mode.

The problem here is that I don't think I should be getting the "There is no
source code available for the current location." message box.

Is there something I am doing wrong here? Is this a bug on Visual Studio
2008 or is just some setting that I have to change. Do you guys also
experience the same behavior?

Thank you.
If you are in Release mode, try going to Tools...Options and
unclicking "Warn if no user code".
Jun 27 '08 #2

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

4 posts views Thread by emma middlebrook | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by cody | last post: by
1 post views Thread by High and dRy | last post: by
5 posts views Thread by Mr Newbie | last post: by
4 posts views Thread by Michi Henning | last post: by
1 post views Thread by spirytuspl | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Brian Cryer | last post: by
10 posts views Thread by Peter Morris | last post: by
reply views Thread by rosydwin | last post: by

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.