473,320 Members | 1,853 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,320 software developers and data experts.

Switching to IIS

What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web Application
Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into the project
properties and switch the web server over to IIS and click the "Create
Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run and will eror out.

I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does get
created.
Jun 28 '08 #1
8 1264
Is ASP.NET registered with IIS?

Try running
aspnet_regiis -i
from the Visual Studio command prompt.

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:eL****************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web Application
Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into the project
properties and switch the web server over to IIS and click the "Create
Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run and will eror out.

I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does get
created.

Jun 29 '08 #2
Yes, it is. IIS was installed and running prior to the VS installation.
Also, I can eventually get IIS to work if I go in to the site's properties
via the IIS manager and tweak out the security and default document
properties. But why doesn't VS take care of these things for me. By the
way, I have experienced this behavior on many different VS 2008 (and 2005)
installations.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:uD**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
Is ASP.NET registered with IIS?

Try running
aspnet_regiis -i
from the Visual Studio command prompt.

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:eL****************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
>What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web Application
Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into the project
properties and switch the web server over to IIS and click the "Create
Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run and will eror out.

I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does get
created.


Jun 29 '08 #3
If you are running on Vista, you have to start VS in administrator mode to
be able to use IIS. Could it be the problem?

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:Oe**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
Yes, it is. IIS was installed and running prior to the VS installation.
Also, I can eventually get IIS to work if I go in to the site's properties
via the IIS manager and tweak out the security and default document
properties. But why doesn't VS take care of these things for me. By the
way, I have experienced this behavior on many different VS 2008 (and 2005)
installations.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:uD**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
>Is ASP.NET registered with IIS?

Try running
aspnet_regiis -i
from the Visual Studio command prompt.

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:eL****************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
>>What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web
Application Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into the
project properties and switch the web server over to IIS and click the
"Create Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run and will eror
out.

I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does get
created.



Jun 29 '08 #4
Nope. I am an admin on all my machines.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:OB**************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
If you are running on Vista, you have to start VS in administrator mode to
be able to use IIS. Could it be the problem?

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:Oe**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
>Yes, it is. IIS was installed and running prior to the VS installation.
Also, I can eventually get IIS to work if I go in to the site's
properties via the IIS manager and tweak out the security and default
document properties. But why doesn't VS take care of these things for
me. By the way, I have experienced this behavior on many different VS
2008 (and 2005) installations.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:uD**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
>>Is ASP.NET registered with IIS?

Try running
aspnet_regiis -i
from the Visual Studio command prompt.

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:eL****************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl.. .
What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web
Application Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into the
project properties and switch the web server over to IIS and click the
"Create Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run and will eror
out.

I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does get
created.



Jun 29 '08 #5
No, I mean you should run VS with elevated administrator permissions.
Right-click the VS shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:uB**************@TK2MSFTNGP04.phx.gbl...
Nope. I am an admin on all my machines.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:OB**************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
>If you are running on Vista, you have to start VS in administrator mode
to be able to use IIS. Could it be the problem?

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:Oe**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
>>Yes, it is. IIS was installed and running prior to the VS installation.
Also, I can eventually get IIS to work if I go in to the site's
properties via the IIS manager and tweak out the security and default
document properties. But why doesn't VS take care of these things for
me. By the way, I have experienced this behavior on many different VS
2008 (and 2005) installations.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:uD**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
Is ASP.NET registered with IIS?

Try running
aspnet_regiis -i
from the Visual Studio command prompt.

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:eL****************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl. ..
What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web
Application Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into the
project properties and switch the web server over to IIS and click the
"Create Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run and will eror
out.
>
I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does get
created.
>




Jun 30 '08 #6
I don't follow you, the shortcut has me (an admin) on it for security, so it
is already running with admin permissions.

-Scott

"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:ec**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
No, I mean you should run VS with elevated administrator permissions.
Right-click the VS shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:uB**************@TK2MSFTNGP04.phx.gbl...
>Nope. I am an admin on all my machines.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:OB**************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
>>If you are running on Vista, you have to start VS in administrator mode
to be able to use IIS. Could it be the problem?

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:Oe**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
Yes, it is. IIS was installed and running prior to the VS
installation. Also, I can eventually get IIS to work if I go in to the
site's properties via the IIS manager and tweak out the security and
default document properties. But why doesn't VS take care of these
things for me. By the way, I have experienced this behavior on many
different VS 2008 (and 2005) installations.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:uD**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
Is ASP.NET registered with IIS?
>
Try running
aspnet_regiis -i
from the Visual Studio command prompt.
>
--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
>
>
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:eL****************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl.. .
>What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web
>Application Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into
>the project properties and switch the web server over to IIS and
>click the "Create Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run
>and will eror out.
>>
>I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does
>get created.
>>
>
>




Jun 30 '08 #7
Are you running on Vista? On Vista, you can run any program with either
normal or elevated privileges. Even if you are an administrator, in many
cases you need to start a program with elevated privileges to be able to use
some protected features.

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:Ou**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
>I don't follow you, the shortcut has me (an admin) on it for security, so
it is already running with admin permissions.

-Scott

"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:ec**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
>No, I mean you should run VS with elevated administrator permissions.
Right-click the VS shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:uB**************@TK2MSFTNGP04.phx.gbl...
>>Nope. I am an admin on all my machines.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:OB**************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
If you are running on Vista, you have to start VS in administrator mode
to be able to use IIS. Could it be the problem?

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:Oe**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
Yes, it is. IIS was installed and running prior to the VS
installation. Also, I can eventually get IIS to work if I go in to the
site's properties via the IIS manager and tweak out the security and
default document properties. But why doesn't VS take care of these
things for me. By the way, I have experienced this behavior on many
different VS 2008 (and 2005) installations.
>
>
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:uD**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
>Is ASP.NET registered with IIS?
>>
>Try running
>aspnet_regiis -i
>from the Visual Studio command prompt.
>>
>--
>Eliyahu Goldin,
>Software Developer
>Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
>http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
>http://usableasp.net
>>
>>
>"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
>news:eL****************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl. ..
>>What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web
>>Application Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into
>>the project properties and switch the web server over to IIS and
>>click the "Create Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run
>>and will eror out.
>>>
>>I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does
>>get created.
>>>
>>
>>
>
>




Jul 1 '08 #8
No XP Pro.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:%2****************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
Are you running on Vista? On Vista, you can run any program with either
normal or elevated privileges. Even if you are an administrator, in many
cases you need to start a program with elevated privileges to be able to
use some protected features.

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:Ou**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
>>I don't follow you, the shortcut has me (an admin) on it for security, so
it is already running with admin permissions.

-Scott

"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:ec**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
>>No, I mean you should run VS with elevated administrator permissions.
Right-click the VS shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:uB**************@TK2MSFTNGP04.phx.gbl...
Nope. I am an admin on all my machines.
"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
message news:OB**************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
If you are running on Vista, you have to start VS in administrator
mode to be able to use IIS. Could it be the problem?
>
--
Eliyahu Goldin,
Software Developer
Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
http://usableasp.net
>
>
"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
news:Oe**************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl.. .
>Yes, it is. IIS was installed and running prior to the VS
>installation. Also, I can eventually get IIS to work if I go in to
>the site's properties via the IIS manager and tweak out the security
>and default document properties. But why doesn't VS take care of
>these things for me. By the way, I have experienced this behavior on
>many different VS 2008 (and 2005) installations.
>>
>>
>"Eliyahu Goldin" <RE**************************@mMvVpPsS.orgwrote in
>message news:uD**************@TK2MSFTNGP06.phx.gbl...
>>Is ASP.NET registered with IIS?
>>>
>>Try running
>>aspnet_regiis -i
>>from the Visual Studio command prompt.
>>>
>>--
>>Eliyahu Goldin,
>>Software Developer
>>Microsoft MVP [ASP.NET]
>>http://msmvps.com/blogs/egoldin
>>http://usableasp.net
>>>
>>>
>>"Scott M." <s-***@nospam.nospamwrote in message
>>news:eL****************@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl ...
>>>What am I doing wrong? If I simply create a new ASP .NET Web
>>>Application Project (WAP) on my local file system and then go into
>>>the project properties and switch the web server over to IIS and
>>>click the "Create Virtual Directory" button, the page will not run
>>>and will eror out.
>>>>
>>>I do have IIS installed and running and the Virtual Directory does
>>>get created.
>>>>
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>
>




Jul 1 '08 #9

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

3
by: Dennis Wheeler | last post by:
I'm trying to find a commandline solution for switching projects. Currently I have to modify the IIS virtual directory path to the source files, and then open the solution file in .Net to be...
3
by: MLH | last post by:
I seem to remember a post in the distant past discussing how to switch to another open application window. IE, if WordPad is running, some API function that'll allow me to switch the focus to that...
2
by: Johann Blake | last post by:
The following is a bug I have discovered using tab pages and threads and I am looking for a workaround. Create a new Windows Forms application and add a tab control with two tab pages. Add a...
6
by: Nicky | last post by:
hi,all We are going to develop a program and when it is running, we need it full screen and also, user can not switch to other place before exit our program. I am thinking, we can make a window...
5
by: JRB | last post by:
Hi, I'm creating a small C#program that communicates through the serial port. I have a separate thread that continuously takes in data from an external device in a while loop. The problem is that...
4
by: sashan | last post by:
Hi Is there a way to enable Emacs/Vim style buffer switching in the VC++ editor? For those that don't know this is where you hit a shortcut key in Emacs/Vim and then type the partial name of the...
4
by: Jeremy Holt | last post by:
Hi, In a windows.forms application I would BeginInvoke a delegate on the UI thread to collect data from a database. When the call returns to the AsyncCallback, if the Control.InvokeRequired =...
2
by: Frank Swarbrick | last post by:
I had asked a question a few weeks ago about having problems at times accessing DB2 Express-C 9.1, and getting "SQL1032N No start database manager command was issued. SQLSTATE=57019" even when the...
1
by: Dave Rado | last post by:
Hi A while ago I discovered a way of creating css pseudo-frames, that offer users the important benefits of real frames (i.e. the navigation remains visible when you scroll down the page), but...
4
by: adlloyd | last post by:
Hi all, I've got an application that's written in C++ making use of MFC (VS6). Its purpose is to process SMS messages received from a GSM modem connected via a serial port (USB connection). The...
0
by: DolphinDB | last post by:
The formulas of 101 quantitative trading alphas used by WorldQuant were presented in the paper 101 Formulaic Alphas. However, some formulas are complex, leading to challenges in calculation. Take...
0
by: DolphinDB | last post by:
Tired of spending countless mintues downsampling your data? Look no further! In this article, you’ll learn how to efficiently downsample 6.48 billion high-frequency records to 61 million...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
ExcelToDatabase: batch import excel into database automatically...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 6 Mar 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM). In this month's session, we are pleased to welcome back...
0
by: Vimpel783 | last post by:
Hello! Guys, I found this code on the Internet, but I need to modify it a little. It works well, the problem is this: Data is sent from only one cell, in this case B5, but it is necessary that data...
1
by: PapaRatzi | last post by:
Hello, I am teaching myself MS Access forms design and Visual Basic. I've created a table to capture a list of Top 30 singles and forms to capture new entries. The final step is a form (unbound)...
0
by: Defcon1945 | last post by:
I'm trying to learn Python using Pycharm but import shutil doesn't work
0
by: af34tf | last post by:
Hi Guys, I have a domain whose name is BytesLimited.com, and I want to sell it. Does anyone know about platforms that allow me to list my domain in auction for free. Thank you
0
by: Faith0G | last post by:
I am starting a new it consulting business and it's been a while since I setup a new website. Is wordpress still the best web based software for hosting a 5 page website? The webpages will be...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.