473,320 Members | 1,946 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,320 software developers and data experts.

VS 2008 New Website...create on server?

Hello all:

Most of my development for websites has been on test VPC images where VS is
installed on the server image. I now have a setup where I have a test server
joined to my domain, and a development PC also joined to the domain. On the
server I created a new website on port 99 called "dev", and then on the
development PC I tried to create a new http website using
http://testserver:99/testwebsite, however I get an error message "Unable to
create the web site, the server does not appear to have FrontPage server
extensions installed". However in IIS it seems that FrontPage server
extensions *are* installed, so I am not sure what is going wrong.

On another note, is this even a good idea or "best practice" to develop web
projects? Or should I always develop on my local machine and then simply
copy the entire project over to the test server when I need to test it? The
main reason I wanted to work directly on the server is time, I.e. saves all
that copying of files, but I would appreciate any feedback on how I should
be doing this and/or how to fix the web site creation error.

Thanks all!

John.

Jun 27 '08 #1
4 2270
When you create a website *on a non-standard port*, like 99 instead of 80,
you need to first create the website manually using the IIS manager.

Then, you can work on your website remotely with VS, providing the necessary credentials.

For web sites to be created on the standard port 80 :

To create a remote IIS Web site requires the following:

a. The remote computer must be running the .NET Framework version 2.0.

b. The remote computer must have IIS version 5.0 or later installed and running.

c. ASP.NET must be enabled in IIS on the remote computer.

d. FrontPage Server Extensions must be installed and enabled
at the root level where you are creating the new Web site.

e. You must have FrontPage administration or author permissions to create new folders and files
on the remote computer under the root where you want the site to be. You can launch the FrontPage
Server Extensions administration Web page from within Visual Web Developer by using the
Web Permissions command on the Website menu.

To open an existing site on the remote computer, the preceding must be true, and in addition:

a. FrontPage Server Extensions must be enabled for the Web site.

b. The site must be configured to use ASP.NET version 2.0. If it is not, when you open the site,
Visual Web Developer will prompt you to reconfigure the site to use ASP.NET 2.0. Note that this
is distinct from having ASP.NET 2.0 installed on the remote computer. Even if ASP.NET 2.0 is
installed on the remote computer, an open site might be mapped to use an earlier version of ASP.NET.

c. ASP.NET must be enabled on IIS.


Juan T. Llibre, asp.net MVP
asp.net faq : http://asp.net.do/faq/
foros de asp.net, en español : http://asp.net.do/foros/
======================================
"John Straumann" <js********@hotmail.comwrote in message news:1A**********************************@microsof t.com...
Hello all:

Most of my development for websites has been on test VPC images where VS is installed on the server image. I now have
a setup where I have a test server joined to my domain, and a development PC also joined to the domain. On the server
I created a new website on port 99 called "dev", and then on the development PC I tried to create a new http website
using http://testserver:99/testwebsite, however I get an error message "Unable to create the web site, the server does
not appear to have FrontPage server extensions installed". However in IIS it seems that FrontPage server extensions
*are* installed, so I am not sure what is going wrong.

On another note, is this even a good idea or "best practice" to develop web projects? Or should I always develop on my
local machine and then simply copy the entire project over to the test server when I need to test it? The main reason
I wanted to work directly on the server is time, I.e. saves all that copying of files, but I would appreciate any
feedback on how I should be doing this and/or how to fix the web site creation error.

Thanks all!

John.


Jun 27 '08 #2
Hi Juan:

Yes I did create the site on port 99 manually first, I guess I next need to
follow the steps you outline below?

Thanks for the extensive information!

John.

"Juan T. Llibre" <no***********@nowhere.comwrote in message
news:Oj**************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
When you create a website *on a non-standard port*, like 99 instead of 80,
you need to first create the website manually using the IIS manager.

Then, you can work on your website remotely with VS, providing the
necessary credentials.

For web sites to be created on the standard port 80 :

To create a remote IIS Web site requires the following:

a. The remote computer must be running the .NET Framework version 2.0.

b. The remote computer must have IIS version 5.0 or later installed and
running.

c. ASP.NET must be enabled in IIS on the remote computer.

d. FrontPage Server Extensions must be installed and enabled
at the root level where you are creating the new Web site.

e. You must have FrontPage administration or author permissions to create
new folders and files
on the remote computer under the root where you want the site to be. You
can launch the FrontPage
Server Extensions administration Web page from within Visual Web Developer
by using the
Web Permissions command on the Website menu.

To open an existing site on the remote computer, the preceding must be
true, and in addition:

a. FrontPage Server Extensions must be enabled for the Web site.

b. The site must be configured to use ASP.NET version 2.0. If it is not,
when you open the site,
Visual Web Developer will prompt you to reconfigure the site to use
ASP.NET 2.0. Note that this
is distinct from having ASP.NET 2.0 installed on the remote computer. Even
if ASP.NET 2.0 is
installed on the remote computer, an open site might be mapped to use an
earlier version of ASP.NET.

c. ASP.NET must be enabled on IIS.


Juan T. Llibre, asp.net MVP
asp.net faq : http://asp.net.do/faq/
foros de asp.net, en español : http://asp.net.do/foros/
======================================
"John Straumann" <js********@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:1A**********************************@microsof t.com...
>Hello all:

Most of my development for websites has been on test VPC images where VS
is installed on the server image. I now have
a setup where I have a test server joined to my domain, and a development
PC also joined to the domain. On the server
I created a new website on port 99 called "dev", and then on the
development PC I tried to create a new http website
using http://testserver:99/testwebsite, however I get an error message
"Unable to create the web site, the server does
not appear to have FrontPage server extensions installed". However in IIS
it seems that FrontPage server extensions
*are* installed, so I am not sure what is going wrong.

On another note, is this even a good idea or "best practice" to develop
web projects? Or should I always develop on my
local machine and then simply copy the entire project over to the test
server when I need to test it? The main reason
I wanted to work directly on the server is time, I.e. saves all that
copying of files, but I would appreciate any
feedback on how I should be doing this and/or how to fix the web site
creation error.

Thanks all!

John.


Jun 27 '08 #3
you should blog this somewhere Juan

Regards

John Timney (MVP)
http://www.johntimney.com
http://www.johntimney.com/blog
"Juan T. Llibre" <no***********@nowhere.comwrote in message
news:Oj**************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
When you create a website *on a non-standard port*, like 99 instead of 80,
you need to first create the website manually using the IIS manager.

Then, you can work on your website remotely with VS, providing the
necessary credentials.

For web sites to be created on the standard port 80 :

To create a remote IIS Web site requires the following:

a. The remote computer must be running the .NET Framework version 2.0.

b. The remote computer must have IIS version 5.0 or later installed and
running.

c. ASP.NET must be enabled in IIS on the remote computer.

d. FrontPage Server Extensions must be installed and enabled
at the root level where you are creating the new Web site.

e. You must have FrontPage administration or author permissions to create
new folders and files
on the remote computer under the root where you want the site to be. You
can launch the FrontPage
Server Extensions administration Web page from within Visual Web Developer
by using the
Web Permissions command on the Website menu.

To open an existing site on the remote computer, the preceding must be
true, and in addition:

a. FrontPage Server Extensions must be enabled for the Web site.

b. The site must be configured to use ASP.NET version 2.0. If it is not,
when you open the site,
Visual Web Developer will prompt you to reconfigure the site to use
ASP.NET 2.0. Note that this
is distinct from having ASP.NET 2.0 installed on the remote computer. Even
if ASP.NET 2.0 is
installed on the remote computer, an open site might be mapped to use an
earlier version of ASP.NET.

c. ASP.NET must be enabled on IIS.


Juan T. Llibre, asp.net MVP
asp.net faq : http://asp.net.do/faq/
foros de asp.net, en español : http://asp.net.do/foros/
======================================
"John Straumann" <js********@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:1A**********************************@microsof t.com...
>Hello all:

Most of my development for websites has been on test VPC images where VS
is installed on the server image. I now have
a setup where I have a test server joined to my domain, and a development
PC also joined to the domain. On the server
I created a new website on port 99 called "dev", and then on the
development PC I tried to create a new http website
using http://testserver:99/testwebsite, however I get an error message
"Unable to create the web site, the server does
not appear to have FrontPage server extensions installed". However in IIS
it seems that FrontPage server extensions
*are* installed, so I am not sure what is going wrong.

On another note, is this even a good idea or "best practice" to develop
web projects? Or should I always develop on my
local machine and then simply copy the entire project over to the test
server when I need to test it? The main reason
I wanted to work directly on the server is time, I.e. saves all that
copying of files, but I would appreciate any
feedback on how I should be doing this and/or how to fix the web site
creation error.

Thanks all!

John.



Jun 27 '08 #4
re:
!you should blog this somewhere Juan

<sigh>

You're right. I should get off my bum and start blogging.

Losing my dad in January derailed me quite a bit.
I'm only now recovering a sense of normality in my life.

It's time to put together all the bits posted to this newsgroup
in a place where they can be trackedback/digged/etc.

Thanks, John.


Juan T. Llibre, asp.net MVP
asp.net faq : http://asp.net.do/faq/
foros de asp.net, en español : http://asp.net.do/foros/
======================================
"John Timney (MVP)" <xy******@timney.eclipse.co.ukwrote in message news:64*********************@eclipse.net.uk...
you should blog this somewhere Juan

Regards

John Timney (MVP)
http://www.johntimney.com
http://www.johntimney.com/blog
"Juan T. Llibre" <no***********@nowhere.comwrote in message news:Oj**************@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
>When you create a website *on a non-standard port*, like 99 instead of 80,
you need to first create the website manually using the IIS manager.

Then, you can work on your website remotely with VS, providing the necessary credentials.

For web sites to be created on the standard port 80 :

To create a remote IIS Web site requires the following:

a. The remote computer must be running the .NET Framework version 2.0.

b. The remote computer must have IIS version 5.0 or later installed and running.

c. ASP.NET must be enabled in IIS on the remote computer.

d. FrontPage Server Extensions must be installed and enabled
at the root level where you are creating the new Web site.

e. You must have FrontPage administration or author permissions to create new folders and files
on the remote computer under the root where you want the site to be. You can launch the FrontPage
Server Extensions administration Web page from within Visual Web Developer by using the
Web Permissions command on the Website menu.

To open an existing site on the remote computer, the preceding must be true, and in addition:

a. FrontPage Server Extensions must be enabled for the Web site.

b. The site must be configured to use ASP.NET version 2.0. If it is not, when you open the site,
Visual Web Developer will prompt you to reconfigure the site to use ASP.NET 2.0. Note that this
is distinct from having ASP.NET 2.0 installed on the remote computer. Even if ASP.NET 2.0 is
installed on the remote computer, an open site might be mapped to use an earlier version of ASP.NET.

c. ASP.NET must be enabled on IIS.


Juan T. Llibre, asp.net MVP
asp.net faq : http://asp.net.do/faq/
foros de asp.net, en español : http://asp.net.do/foros/
======================================
"John Straumann" <js********@hotmail.comwrote in message news:1A**********************************@microsof t.com...
>>Hello all:

Most of my development for websites has been on test VPC images where VS is installed on the server image. I now
have
a setup where I have a test server joined to my domain, and a development PC also joined to the domain. On the
server
I created a new website on port 99 called "dev", and then on the development PC I tried to create a new http website
using http://testserver:99/testwebsite, however I get an error message "Unable to create the web site, the server
does
not appear to have FrontPage server extensions installed". However in IIS it seems that FrontPage server extensions
*are* installed, so I am not sure what is going wrong.

On another note, is this even a good idea or "best practice" to develop web projects? Or should I always develop on
my
local machine and then simply copy the entire project over to the test server when I need to test it? The main
reason
I wanted to work directly on the server is time, I.e. saves all that copying of files, but I would appreciate any
feedback on how I should be doing this and/or how to fix the web site creation error.

Thanks all!

John.




Jun 27 '08 #5

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

0
by: fiona | last post by:
Reading, Berkshire, UK 05 June 2007 - Crainiate Software make details available of the release of Objecto Framework 2.0, an upgrade to their enterprise business component framework, designed to...
11
by: =?Utf-8?B?QXNhZg==?= | last post by:
Hello, I have just installed VISTA Enterprise and VS.NET 2008. When pressing F5 to debug my test ASP.NET website, IE 7 display the message "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage". The...
5
by: daveh551 | last post by:
What, from a high level point of view, is the difference (in Visual Studio 2005) between Website (accessed with Open Website or Create Website from the StartPage) that is an ASP.NET Website, and a...
4
by: Ken Fine | last post by:
I've been living with a frustrating issue with VS.NET for some months now and I need to figure out what the problem is. Hopefully someone has run into the same issue and can suggest a fix. I...
0
by: bartek | last post by:
Hi All, I put together a quick tutorial on how to setup SQL Server 2008, and in particular the security required for configuring an ASP.NET application. ...
0
by: wesley chun | last post by:
Need to get up-to-speed with Python as quickly as possible? Come join me, Wesley Chun, author of Prentice-Hall's bestseller "Core Python Programming," for another comprehensive intro course plus a...
5
by: CAM | last post by:
Hello, I am using SQL Server Express 2008 for my database and Visual Studios 2008 - Visual Basic.Net for my forms. I Gone into VS 2008 and specify the source of data using the Data Sources...
0
by: wesley chun | last post by:
*** FINAL REMINDER also, the course begins on monday immediately following the *free* CodeCamp conference http://siliconvalley-codecamp.com (click Program => Sessions to see all the talks)... 5...
5
by: Onetoomany | last post by:
Hi, I've just upgraded to Small Business Server 2008, 64 bit. My website, which worked perfectly before, is having issues with the connection string: I've tried: 1) sConnection =...
0
by: DolphinDB | last post by:
The formulas of 101 quantitative trading alphas used by WorldQuant were presented in the paper 101 Formulaic Alphas. However, some formulas are complex, leading to challenges in calculation. Take...
0
by: DolphinDB | last post by:
Tired of spending countless mintues downsampling your data? Look no further! In this article, you’ll learn how to efficiently downsample 6.48 billion high-frequency records to 61 million...
1
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 6 Mar 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM). In this month's session, we are pleased to welcome back...
0
by: Vimpel783 | last post by:
Hello! Guys, I found this code on the Internet, but I need to modify it a little. It works well, the problem is this: Data is sent from only one cell, in this case B5, but it is necessary that data...
1
by: PapaRatzi | last post by:
Hello, I am teaching myself MS Access forms design and Visual Basic. I've created a table to capture a list of Top 30 singles and forms to capture new entries. The final step is a form (unbound)...
0
by: CloudSolutions | last post by:
Introduction: For many beginners and individual users, requiring a credit card and email registration may pose a barrier when starting to use cloud servers. However, some cloud server providers now...
0
by: Defcon1945 | last post by:
I'm trying to learn Python using Pycharm but import shutil doesn't work
0
by: Shællîpôpï 09 | last post by:
If u are using a keypad phone, how do u turn on JavaScript, to access features like WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram....
0
by: af34tf | last post by:
Hi Guys, I have a domain whose name is BytesLimited.com, and I want to sell it. Does anyone know about platforms that allow me to list my domain in auction for free. Thank you

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.