469,616 Members | 1,674 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 469,616 developers. It's quick & easy.

How to debug? "No Symbols Have Been Loaded"

Hello,

I was enjoying working in VS for half a year without any problems and
now I cannot debug anymore. Without any really reason my Studio tells me
that the page that I want to debug has - No symbols loaded. I use VS
v1.7.3088 and .NET framework v1.1.4322 SP1.

I work with ASP.NET using VB and I'm trying to set a breakpoint on the
ascx.vb file.

Here is the message that I get displayed on breakpoint:

"The breakpoint will not currently be hit. No symbols have been loaded
for this document."

Also, I've noticed that during the start in the debug mode the symbols
have not been loaded for the following files:

'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\msco rlib.dll', No symbols
loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web\1.0.5000.0__b0 3f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system\1.0.5000.0__b77a5c 561934e089\system.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.enterpriseser vices.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.enterpriseser vices.thunk.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.data\1.0.5000.0__b 77a5c561934e089\system.data.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.drawing\1.0.5000.0 __b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.drawing.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.xml\1.0.5000.0__b7 7a5c561934e089\system.xml.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web.regularexpress ions\1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.regul arexpressions.dll',
No symbols loaded.
Any help is greatly appreciated,
Les
Nov 19 '05 #1
5 2761
Are you running/compiling your application in Debug mode?
"asdf" <as***@asdf.ca> wrote in message
news:xz********************@news20.bellglobal.com. ..
Hello,

I was enjoying working in VS for half a year without any problems and
now I cannot debug anymore. Without any really reason my Studio tells me
that the page that I want to debug has - No symbols loaded. I use VS
v1.7.3088 and .NET framework v1.1.4322 SP1.

I work with ASP.NET using VB and I'm trying to set a breakpoint on the
ascx.vb file.

Here is the message that I get displayed on breakpoint:

"The breakpoint will not currently be hit. No symbols have been loaded
for this document."

Also, I've noticed that during the start in the debug mode the symbols
have not been loaded for the following files:

'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\msco rlib.dll', No symbols
loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web\1.0.5000.0__b0 3f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.
dll', No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system\1.0.5000.0__b77a5c 561934e089\system.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50
a3a\system.enterpriseservices.dll', No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50
a3a\system.enterpriseservices.thunk.dll', No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.data\1.0.5000.0__b 77a5c561934e089\system.dat
a.dll', No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.drawing\1.0.5000.0 __b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.
drawing.dll', No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.xml\1.0.5000.0__b7 7a5c561934e089\system.xml.
dll', No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web.regularexpress ions\1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f1
1d50a3a\system.web.regularexpressions.dll', No symbols loaded.
Any help is greatly appreciated,
Les

Nov 19 '05 #2
YES.

Les
Steve Lutz wrote:
Are you running/compiling your application in Debug mode?
"asdf" <as***@asdf.ca> wrote in message
news:xz********************@news20.bellglobal.com. ..
Hello,

I was enjoying working in VS for half a year without any problems and
now I cannot debug anymore. Without any really reason my Studio tells me
that the page that I want to debug has - No symbols loaded. I use VS
v1.7.3088 and .NET framework v1.1.4322 SP1.

I work with ASP.NET using VB and I'm trying to set a breakpoint on the
ascx.vb file.

Here is the message that I get displayed on breakpoint:

"The breakpoint will not currently be hit. No symbols have been loaded
for this document."

Also, I've noticed that during the start in the debug mode the symbols
have not been loaded for the following files:

'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\ms corlib.dll', No symbols
loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web\1.0.5000.0__b0 3f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.
dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system\1.0.5000.0__b77a 5c561934e089\system.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50
a3a\system.enterpriseservices.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50
a3a\system.enterpriseservices.thunk.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.data\1.0.5000.0__b 77a5c561934e089\system.dat
a.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.drawing\1.0.5000.0 __b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.
drawing.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.xml\1.0.5000.0__b7 7a5c561934e089\system.xml.
dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web.regularexpress ions\1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f1
1d50a3a\system.web.regularexpressions.dll',
No symbols loaded.
Any help is greatly appreciated,
Les


Nov 19 '05 #3
Have you been able to fix this problem??
asdf <as***@asdf.ca> wrote in message news:<cP*********************@news20.bellglobal.co m>...
YES.

Les
Steve Lutz wrote:
Are you running/compiling your application in Debug mode?
"asdf" <as***@asdf.ca> wrote in message
news:xz********************@news20.bellglobal.com. ..
Hello,

I was enjoying working in VS for half a year without any problems and
now I cannot debug anymore. Without any really reason my Studio tells me
that the page that I want to debug has - No symbols loaded. I use VS
v1.7.3088 and .NET framework v1.1.4322 SP1.

I work with ASP.NET using VB and I'm trying to set a breakpoint on the
ascx.vb file.

Here is the message that I get displayed on breakpoint:

"The breakpoint will not currently be hit. No symbols have been loaded
for this document."

Also, I've noticed that during the start in the debug mode the symbols
have not been loaded for the following files:

'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.1.4322\ms corlib.dll', No symbols
loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web\1.0.5000.0__b0 3f5f7f11d50a3a\system.web.
dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded
'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system\1.0.5000.0__b77a 5c561934e089\system.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50
a3a\system.enterpriseservices.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.enterpriseservices \1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50
a3a\system.enterpriseservices.thunk.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.data\1.0.5000.0__b 77a5c561934e089\system.dat
a.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.drawing\1.0.5000.0 __b03f5f7f11d50a3a\system.
drawing.dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.xml\1.0.5000.0__b7 7a5c561934e089\system.xml.
dll',
No symbols loaded.
'DefaultDomain': Loaded


'c:\windows\assembly\gac\system.web.regularexpress ions\1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f1
1d50a3a\system.web.regularexpressions.dll',
No symbols loaded.
Any help is greatly appreciated,
Les


Nov 19 '05 #4
I have been able to fix my problem.
I had some lines in a same page that where ok, and other ones that the
? was coming up when I was setting a breakpoint. It had no sense at
all...

I found some post telling that the problem was not releated to the
debug itself.

In my case, I had tow pages, one was "AAAAA.aspx" and other one
"secure/AAAA.aspx". I was having problem in the first page. After I
renamed to another name, the problem went out. No idea why...

Have a nice day...
Nov 19 '05 #5
I mean that both forms have the same name...

ma*****@yahoo.com (Manuel Arroba) wrote in message news:<f4**************************@posting.google. com>...
I have been able to fix my problem.
I had some lines in a same page that where ok, and other ones that the
? was coming up when I was setting a breakpoint. It had no sense at
all...

I found some post telling that the problem was not releated to the
debug itself.

In my case, I had tow pages, one was "AAAAA.aspx" and other one
"secure/AAAA.aspx". I was having problem in the first page. After I
renamed to another name, the problem went out. No idea why...

Have a nice day...

Nov 19 '05 #6

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

1 post views Thread by aerobar2 | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by Lou | last post: by
10 posts views Thread by RDI | last post: by
8 posts views Thread by Steve Kershaw | last post: by
1 post views Thread by Scott McFadden | last post: by
reply views Thread by devrayhaan | last post: by
reply views Thread by gheharukoh7 | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.