473,377 Members | 1,119 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,377 software developers and data experts.

How do I fix this error....

I created a button in the design window and placed some code in the
Button_Click event. When I run the program and click the button, I
get this error message:

Control 'Button1' of type 'Button' must be placed inside a form tag
with runat=server.

I've tried searching Microsoft's web site and there's nothing on this
error.
Nov 18 '05 #1
9 2032
Easy.
Just read the message and do what you've been told.
Add <form runat=server name="name1"> ... </form> to the page
So the Button is inside of the form tag.

George.

"Kevin" <kevinp@remove_cfl.rr.com> wrote in message
news:4n********************************@4ax.com...
I created a button in the design window and placed some code in the
Button_Click event. When I run the program and click the button, I
get this error message:

Control 'Button1' of type 'Button' must be placed inside a form tag
with runat=server.

I've tried searching Microsoft's web site and there's nothing on this
error.

Nov 18 '05 #2
The error message says it all. You must place the Control inside a form tag
with runat=server; in other words, inside a WebForm.

--
HTH,
Kevin Spencer
..Net Developer
Microsoft MVP
Big things are made up
of lots of little things.

"Kevin" <kevinp@remove_cfl.rr.com> wrote in message
news:4n********************************@4ax.com...
I created a button in the design window and placed some code in the
Button_Click event. When I run the program and click the button, I
get this error message:

Control 'Button1' of type 'Button' must be placed inside a form tag
with runat=server.

I've tried searching Microsoft's web site and there's nothing on this
error.

Nov 18 '05 #3
OK, just a silly question--why isn't the code added to the HTML when I
create the button in the Design screen? Is this a bug in the IDE or
is it this way on purpose to aggrivate us newbies?

On Thu, 29 Apr 2004 10:34:37 -0400, "Kevin Spencer"
<ks******@takempis.com> wrote:
The error message says it all. You must place the Control inside a form tag
with runat=server; in other words, inside a WebForm.


Nov 18 '05 #4
Looking at the HTML for my Web Form, the button IS there in between
the <form></form> tags.

Am I missing something here?

On Thu, 29 Apr 2004 10:34:37 -0400, "Kevin Spencer"
<ks******@takempis.com> wrote:
The error message says it all. You must place the Control inside a form tag
with runat=server; in other words, inside a WebForm.


Nov 18 '05 #5
Kevin,

I would suggest creating a new web form by right clicking the name of your
project in solution explorer, and selecting Add > New Web Form, and take a
look at the HTML that is generated by the designer when a form is first
created, compare it with the web form that contains the error, and you
should see what is meant by the error (most ASP.NET controls that are
accessed programmatically are runat=server).

(And you are using VS.NET 2003, correct?)

Brandon

"Kevin" <kevinp@remove_cfl.rr.com> wrote in message
news:4n********************************@4ax.com...
I created a button in the design window and placed some code in the
Button_Click event. When I run the program and click the button, I
get this error message:

Control 'Button1' of type 'Button' must be placed inside a form tag
with runat=server.

I've tried searching Microsoft's web site and there's nothing on this
error.

Nov 18 '05 #6
Probably 99% of the people would agree with my statement.

"The less VS fix HTML for me the better it is."

So i guess you are just form that 1% :)

George.

"Kevin" <kevinp@remove_cfl.rr.com> wrote in message
news:e9********************************@4ax.com...
OK, just a silly question--why isn't the code added to the HTML when I
create the button in the Design screen? Is this a bug in the IDE or
is it this way on purpose to aggrivate us newbies?

On Thu, 29 Apr 2004 10:34:37 -0400, "Kevin Spencer"
<ks******@takempis.com> wrote:
The error message says it all. You must place the Control inside a form tagwith runat=server; in other words, inside a WebForm.

Nov 18 '05 #7
You are not listening.

"You must place the Control inside a form tag with runat=server; in other
words, inside a WebForm"
Do you have runat=server in a form tag????

George.

"Kevin" <kevinp@remove_cfl.rr.com> wrote in message
news:an********************************@4ax.com...
Looking at the HTML for my Web Form, the button IS there in between
the <form></form> tags.

Am I missing something here?

On Thu, 29 Apr 2004 10:34:37 -0400, "Kevin Spencer"
<ks******@takempis.com> wrote:
The error message says it all. You must place the Control inside a form tagwith runat=server; in other words, inside a WebForm.

Nov 18 '05 #8
I figured it out. It was just that one WebForm that didn't have the
<form></form> tags.

I've been programming in VB6 for a few years. I'm new to web
programming in general, so sorry if my questions seem stupid to you.
On Thu, 29 Apr 2004 11:34:33 -0400, "George Ter-Saakov"
<no****@hotmail.com> wrote:
You are not listening.

"You must place the Control inside a form tag with runat=server; in other
words, inside a WebForm"
Do you have runat=server in a form tag????

George.

"Kevin" <kevinp@remove_cfl.rr.com> wrote in message
news:an********************************@4ax.com.. .
Looking at the HTML for my Web Form, the button IS there in between
the <form></form> tags.

Am I missing something here?

On Thu, 29 Apr 2004 10:34:37 -0400, "Kevin Spencer"
<ks******@takempis.com> wrote:
>The error message says it all. You must place the Control inside a formtag >with runat=server; in other words, inside a WebForm.


Nov 18 '05 #9
If it's any consolation, Kevin, many programmers regard ASP.Net as one of
the most difficult programming technologies to work with. Not so much due to
the design of the platform, but because of the stateless HTTP environment,
which necessitates some complicated work-arounds to handle state management.
Hang in there!

--
HTH,
Kevin Spencer
..Net Developer
Microsoft MVP
Big things are made up
of lots of little things.

"Kevin" <kevinp@remove_cfl.rr.com> wrote in message
news:g3********************************@4ax.com...
I figured it out. It was just that one WebForm that didn't have the
<form></form> tags.

I've been programming in VB6 for a few years. I'm new to web
programming in general, so sorry if my questions seem stupid to you.
On Thu, 29 Apr 2004 11:34:33 -0400, "George Ter-Saakov"
<no****@hotmail.com> wrote:
You are not listening.

"You must place the Control inside a form tag with runat=server; in other
words, inside a WebForm"
Do you have runat=server in a form tag????

George.

"Kevin" <kevinp@remove_cfl.rr.com> wrote in message
news:an********************************@4ax.com.. .
Looking at the HTML for my Web Form, the button IS there in between
the <form></form> tags.

Am I missing something here?

On Thu, 29 Apr 2004 10:34:37 -0400, "Kevin Spencer"
<ks******@takempis.com> wrote:

>The error message says it all. You must place the Control inside a
formtag
>with runat=server; in other words, inside a WebForm.

Nov 18 '05 #10

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

2
by: AIM | last post by:
Error in msvc in building inheritance.obj to build hello.pyd Hello, I am trying to build the boost 1.31.0 sample extension hello.cpp. I can not compile the file inheritance.cpp because the two...
2
by: Gregory | last post by:
Hi, One of the disadvantages of using error handling with error codes instead of exception handling is that error codes retuned from a function can be forgotten to check thus leading to...
13
by: deko | last post by:
I use this convention frequently: Exit_Here: Exit Sub HandleErr: Select Case Err.Number Case 3163 Resume Next Case 3376 Resume Next
7
by: p | last post by:
WE had a Crystal 8 WebApp using vs 2002 which we upgraded to VS2003. I also have Crystal 9 pro on my development machine. The web app runs fine on my dev machine but am having problems deploying....
3
by: Manuel | last post by:
I'm trying to compile glut 3.7.6 (dowbloaded from official site)using devc++. So I've imported the glut32.dsp into devc++, included manually some headers, and start to compile. It return a very...
0
by: bazzer | last post by:
hey, im trying to access a microsoft access database from an ASP.NET web application in visual basic 2003.NET. i get the following error when i try running it: Server Error in...
1
by: developer | last post by:
Hi All I have made a .NET project. the files included are borland c++ files that i am migrate to VC++ .NET I am using Microsoft Visual C++ .NET 2003. the compilation goes through properly,...
0
by: mchuc7719 | last post by:
Hello, I have a Vb.Net 2005 ClassLibrary, when I try to compile using MSBee, only get errors. Before I to run the command line, I open in notepad the .vbproj and I was add the next line: ...
2
hyperpau
by: hyperpau | last post by:
Before anything else, I am not a very technical expert when it comes to VBA coding. I learned most of what I know by the excellent Access/VBA forum from bytes.com (formerly thescripts.com). Ergo, I...
0
hyperpau
by: hyperpau | last post by:
Before anything else, I am not a very technical expert when it comes to VBA coding. I learned most of what I know by the excellent Access/VBA forum from bytes.com (formerly thescripts.com). Ergo, I...
1
by: CloudSolutions | last post by:
Introduction: For many beginners and individual users, requiring a credit card and email registration may pose a barrier when starting to use cloud servers. However, some cloud server providers now...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 3 Apr 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome former...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
In our work, we often need to import Excel data into databases (such as MySQL, SQL Server, Oracle) for data analysis and processing. Usually, we use database tools like Navicat or the Excel import...
0
by: taylorcarr | last post by:
A Canon printer is a smart device known for being advanced, efficient, and reliable. It is designed for home, office, and hybrid workspace use and can also be used for a variety of purposes. However,...
0
by: Charles Arthur | last post by:
How do i turn on java script on a villaon, callus and itel keypad mobile phone
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
If we have dozens or hundreds of excel to import into the database, if we use the excel import function provided by database editors such as navicat, it will be extremely tedious and time-consuming...
1
by: nemocccc | last post by:
hello, everyone, I want to develop a software for my android phone for daily needs, any suggestions?
1
by: Sonnysonu | last post by:
This is the data of csv file 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 2 3 2 3 3 the lengths should be different i have to store the data by column-wise with in the specific length. suppose the i have to...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
There are some requirements for setting up RAID: 1. The motherboard and BIOS support RAID configuration. 2. The motherboard has 2 or more available SATA protocol SSD/HDD slots (including MSATA, M.2...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.