473,385 Members | 1,821 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,385 software developers and data experts.

Breakpoint is ignored

I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This was
in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site.

I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I
have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I
changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put in
the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told me
that I have the right point.

So right click to the left window of "userName =
CStr(SqlHelper.ExecuteScalar..." and select Insert Breakpoint.

Then when I login, the app takes me to the project hours entry page without
stopping.

Why is the breakpoint ignored? Is it possible to step through the app?

Nov 17 '05 #1
9 2194
Tim,

You are running the code in debug mode breakpoints are ignored in
release mode.

Ken
--------------
"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:eo**************@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This was in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site.

I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I
have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I
changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put in
the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told me that I have the right point.

So right click to the left window of "userName =
CStr(SqlHelper.ExecuteScalar..." and select Insert Breakpoint.

Then when I login, the app takes me to the project hours entry page without stopping.

Why is the breakpoint ignored? Is it possible to step through the app?


Nov 17 '05 #2
I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this. (Newbie
here)

"Ken Tucker" <vb***@bellsouth.net> wrote in message
news:uq**************@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
Tim,

You are running the code in debug mode breakpoints are ignored in
release mode.

Ken
--------------
"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:eo**************@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This

was
in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site.

I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I
have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I
changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put in the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told

me
that I have the right point.

So right click to the left window of "userName =
CStr(SqlHelper.ExecuteScalar..." and select Insert Breakpoint.

Then when I login, the app takes me to the project hours entry page

without
stopping.

Why is the breakpoint ignored? Is it possible to step through the app?



Nov 17 '05 #3
Tim Cali wrote:
I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this. (Newbie
here)

"Ken Tucker" <vb***@bellsouth.net> wrote in message
news:uq**************@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
Tim,

You are running the code in debug mode breakpoints are ignored in
release mode.

Ken
--------------
"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:eo**************@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This


was
in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site.

I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I know I
have the right insertion point where I want to begin stepping, because I
changed "return username" to "return string.empty", and even when I put
in
the right login info, it doesn't let me enter the app. So this test told


me
that I have the right point.

So right click to the left window of "userName =
CStr(SqlHelper.ExecuteScalar..." and select Insert Breakpoint.

Then when I login, the app takes me to the project hours entry page


without
stopping.

Why is the breakpoint ignored? Is it possible to step through the app?




I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running in Debug
mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running, do your breakpoints
show up as red dots, or do they also have question marks (?) inside the
red dot? If there are ?, then it's not running with debug symbols
loaded. Make sure you build and run in Debug mode.
--
Craig Deelsnyder
Microsoft MVP - ASP/ASP.NET

Nov 17 '05 #4
"Craig Deelsnyder" <cd******@NOSPAMyahoo.com> schrieb:
I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running
in Debug mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running,
do your breakpoints show up as red dots, or do they also have
question marks (?) inside the red dot? If there are ?, then it's
not running with debug symbols loaded. Make sure you
build and run in Debug mode.


Notice that it's possible to switch between Release and Debug mode with a
combobox embedded in the toolbar of VS.NET.

--
Herfried K. Wagner
MVP · VB Classic, VB.NET
<http://www.mvps.org/dotnet>
Nov 17 '05 #5
Ok, thanks. The app is in debug mode, so the problem persists.

Is there anything else I can try?

Does it matter that this is an asp.net app? I activate it in IE through
http:// localhost/ttwebvbvs
"Craig Deelsnyder" <cd******@NOSPAMyahoo.com> wrote in message
news:#r*************@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
Tim Cali wrote:
I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this. (Newbie here)
I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running in Debug
mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running, do your breakpoints
show up as red dots, or do they also have question marks (?) inside the
red dot? If there are ?, then it's not running with debug symbols
loaded. Make sure you build and run in Debug mode.
--
Craig Deelsnyder
Microsoft MVP - ASP/ASP.NET

Nov 17 '05 #6
Are you saying you brought up the web browser and typed "http://
localhost/ttwebvbvs" into the address bar?

If so, the debugger has now idea you have done this, how could it?

You must either run the app through the IDE (by pressing F5) or use the
attach to process under the Debug|Processes menu.

Pressing F5 is definitely the easier route.
Good luck
Brian W

"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:uT**************@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
Ok, thanks. The app is in debug mode, so the problem persists.

Is there anything else I can try?

Does it matter that this is an asp.net app? I activate it in IE through
http:// localhost/ttwebvbvs
"Craig Deelsnyder" <cd******@NOSPAMyahoo.com> wrote in message
news:#r*************@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
Tim Cali wrote:
I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this. (Newbie here)

I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running in Debug
mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running, do your breakpoints
show up as red dots, or do they also have question marks (?) inside the
red dot? If there are ?, then it's not running with debug symbols
loaded. Make sure you build and run in Debug mode.
--
Craig Deelsnyder
Microsoft MVP - ASP/ASP.NET


Nov 17 '05 #7
> Are you saying you brought up the web browser and typed "http://
localhost/ttwebvbvs" into the address bar?
Yes
If so, the debugger has now idea you have done this, how could it?
Why wouldn't it? Is this a fully compiled application? I'm from the VBA
world (newbie to .Net).
Pressing F5 is definitely the easier route.
Ok, so I do this, and I see the message:
"Running the project requires setting an initial web page. To set this page,
right-click the desired page in the Solution Explorer and select "Set As
Start Page".

Ok, so I select some page, and do that, but still get that message, no
matter which page I set as start page.


"Brian W" <brianw@gold_death_2_spam_rush.com> wrote in message
news:O$**************@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl... Are you saying you brought up the web browser and typed "http://
localhost/ttwebvbvs" into the address bar?

If so, the debugger has now idea you have done this, how could it?

You must either run the app through the IDE (by pressing F5) or use the
attach to process under the Debug|Processes menu.

Pressing F5 is definitely the easier route.
Good luck
Brian W

"Tim Cali" <Ca******@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:uT**************@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
Ok, thanks. The app is in debug mode, so the problem persists.

Is there anything else I can try?

Does it matter that this is an asp.net app? I activate it in IE through
http:// localhost/ttwebvbvs
"Craig Deelsnyder" <cd******@NOSPAMyahoo.com> wrote in message
news:#r*************@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
Tim Cali wrote:

> I don't understand. Please tell me what I must do to remedy this.

(Newbie
> here)
>

I think he was trying to say make sure your IDE is running in Debug
mode, not Release mode. Also, when you're running, do your breakpoints show up as red dots, or do they also have question marks (?) inside the red dot? If there are ?, then it's not running with debug symbols
loaded. Make sure you build and run in Debug mode.
--
Craig Deelsnyder
Microsoft MVP - ASP/ASP.NET



Nov 17 '05 #8
Cor
Hi Tim,
I would make in this case a new empty Asp.net application.
And would put then in the page load event from the created webform only the
syntax
\\\
dim test as integer = 1
///
I would set a breakpoint on that and run in debug mode, it's a simple test,
but then I would know if my system was working in the right way.

Cor
Nov 17 '05 #9
Thanks. Yes, it is working. I added a breakpoint like you suggested it,
F5'ed the new asp.net app's Web Form, and VS stopped on that line.
Then I F10'ed through the line.

"Cor" <no*@non.com> wrote in message
news:3f***********************@reader22.wxs.nl...
Hi Tim,
I would make in this case a new empty Asp.net application.
And would put then in the page load event from the created webform only the syntax
\\\
dim test as integer = 1
///
I would set a breakpoint on that and run in debug mode, it's a simple test, but then I would know if my system was working in the right way.

Cor

Nov 17 '05 #10

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

0
by: Ash | last post by:
Hi all, I have a C# web application which calls a number of stored procedures. I wish to step into the stored procedures while debugging i.e "Mix-mode debugging": I have completed the following...
4
by: Wal Turner | last post by:
Consider the following simple class: public class ClassA { public static string VAR = "hello"; } public void MethodA() { while(true)
5
by: lawrencelee | last post by:
My purpose is to know which code reads value from a certain address. So I want to set a memory breakpoint and when cpu reads from the address, the breakpoint will be hit. But in the "Data breakpoint"...
9
by: Tim Cali | last post by:
I set a breakpoint in a project, however the breakpoint is ignored. This was in the TimeTracker project from the Asp.Net site. I added it at the Login method of the TTUser class (TTUser.vb). I...
2
by: Ash | last post by:
Hi all, I have a C# web application which calls a number of stored procedures. I wish to step into the stored procedures while debugging i.e "Mix-mode debugging": I have completed the following...
7
by: AC [MVP MCMS] | last post by:
Wierd situation here. Running ASP.NET 1.1 on Win2003. I have to manually attach the debugger to a process in order to debug. So I set a breakpoint in an obvious place (like within the Page.Load...
5
by: One Handed Man [ OHM# ] | last post by:
Pressing Button2 does cause the breakpoint shown in Button1's handler to be active the first time. After stopping the program and restarting it it break as soon as you start Button1, Any ideas...
3
by: Chris Stankevitz | last post by:
Hi all, I once had a function in which I could not set a breakpoint. VS VC++ .net 2003 7.1 (native c++) would crash. This particular function had about five arguments. Each argument was an...
5
by: Max2006 | last post by:
Hi, I am using Visual C# 2005 and I like to setup breakpoint that pause execution upon a class variable change. Is that possible?
1
by: raghulvarma | last post by:
I have installed Vista OS in my system and VS 2005. I am not able to use the breakpoint in asp.net. It gets ignored what has to be done to that, but in windows it works well. The other problem is...
0
by: Faith0G | last post by:
I am starting a new it consulting business and it's been a while since I setup a new website. Is wordpress still the best web based software for hosting a 5 page website? The webpages will be...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 3 Apr 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome former...
0
by: taylorcarr | last post by:
A Canon printer is a smart device known for being advanced, efficient, and reliable. It is designed for home, office, and hybrid workspace use and can also be used for a variety of purposes. However,...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
If we have dozens or hundreds of excel to import into the database, if we use the excel import function provided by database editors such as navicat, it will be extremely tedious and time-consuming...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
In our work, we often receive Excel tables with data in the same format. If we want to analyze these data, it can be difficult to analyze them because the data is spread across multiple Excel files...
0
by: emmanuelkatto | last post by:
Hi All, I am Emmanuel katto from Uganda. I want to ask what challenges you've faced while migrating a website to cloud. Please let me know. Thanks! Emmanuel
1
by: nemocccc | last post by:
hello, everyone, I want to develop a software for my android phone for daily needs, any suggestions?
1
by: Sonnysonu | last post by:
This is the data of csv file 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 2 3 2 3 3 the lengths should be different i have to store the data by column-wise with in the specific length. suppose the i have to...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
There are some requirements for setting up RAID: 1. The motherboard and BIOS support RAID configuration. 2. The motherboard has 2 or more available SATA protocol SSD/HDD slots (including MSATA, M.2...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.