467,116 Members | 1,221 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
Ask Question

Home New Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 467,116 developers. It's quick & easy.

HELP! File name or class name not found during Automation operation

Could someone point me in the right direction? I've
migrated three FrontPage 2002 websites to a new web
server. Each web site has a Access 2000 database on the
data server. I have the global.asa on each site pointing
to a .udl file which is pointing to the appropriate access
DB on the data server. We're not allowed to use DSN's.
Front Page 2002 will not allow me to create a network
connection to an Access (only SQL). Only one of the three
web sites work. On the other two I keep getting the
following message when I open an ASP page:

Database Results Error
File name or class name not found during Automation
operation

These web sites worked great for 6 months on the old
server. Settings in IIS are identical and I have FrontPage
Server extensions installed. The only difference is that
we have the databases on a data server.

Thank you in advance for any light you can shed on this.

Victoria Chin
Jul 19 '05 #1
  • viewed: 6256
Share:
1 Reply
http://www.aspfaq.com/5003

Ray at work

"Victoria Chin" <de******@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:62****************************@phx.gbl...
Could someone point me in the right direction? I've
migrated three FrontPage 2002 websites to a new web
server. Each web site has a Access 2000 database on the
data server. I have the global.asa on each site pointing
to a .udl file which is pointing to the appropriate access
DB on the data server. We're not allowed to use DSN's.
Front Page 2002 will not allow me to create a network
connection to an Access (only SQL). Only one of the three
web sites work. On the other two I keep getting the
following message when I open an ASP page:

Database Results Error
File name or class name not found during Automation
operation

These web sites worked great for 6 months on the old
server. Settings in IIS are identical and I have FrontPage
Server extensions installed. The only difference is that
we have the databases on a data server.

Thank you in advance for any light you can shed on this.

Victoria Chin

Jul 19 '05 #2

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

4 posts views Thread by mattigiat@excite.com | last post: by
1 post views Thread by the_proud_family | last post: by
6 posts views Thread by d.warnermurray | last post: by
reply views Thread by tbatwork828@hotmail.com | last post: by
3 posts views Thread by stuart_white_@hotmail.com | last post: by
9 posts views Thread by JJ | last post: by
8 posts views Thread by Mark | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.